Weekend of PBs for Irish athletes

Monday, August 1st, 2011

img_1250seanconnolly

Sean Connolly (Tallaght AC) made a significant improvement to his best time when he finished fourth in the Aviva UK Trials in Birmingham on Friday night. His time of 28:36.17 betters his time of 29:02.50 achieved on 25th June.

Fionnuala Britton (Kilcoole AC) was another to knock a big slice off her best time. Competing in Ghent Belgium she was fifth in a mixed 5,000m in a time of 15:21.45, well inside her previous best of 15:31.26 from 29th May.

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) won the 400m in 46.29, with Brian Murphy (Crusaders AC) third in 46.79.

Ciaran O’Lionaird (Leevale AC) was again in from, finishing second in a time of 3:41.34 behind American Andrew Bumbalough who won the 1,500m in 3:40.35.

Jason Smyth (City of Derry AC) won two 100m races in 10.38 and 10.41.

In Budapest Derval O’Rourke (Leevale AC) was third in the 100mhurdles in a time of 12.99

Aviva UK Trials Birmingham
10000 METRES - Men OFFICIAL RESULTS
1 Juan Luis BARRIOS MEX 27:38.12 SR
2 Tetsuya YOROIZAKA JPN 27:44.30 PB
3 Daniele MEUCCI ITA 27:44.50 PB
4 Sean CONNOLLY IRL 28:36.17 PB
5 Takuya FUKATSU JPN 28:36.73
6 James WALSH LEEDS 28:37.30 PB
7 Clinton PERRETT AUS 29:01.86 PB
8 Anthony FORD SALE 29:10.41 SB
9 Luke CRAGG MANSFIELD 29:20.63 SB
10 Kojo KYEREME SHAFT’BURY 29:29.55 PB
11 Ian KIMPTON LINC W 29:31.17 PB
12 Benedict WHITBY WSE HOUNS 29:31.68 PB
13 Chris POWNER WINCHESTER 29:33.47 PB
14 Masato KIHARA JPN 29:33.47
15 Brian MAHER IRL 29:44.18 PB

Flanders Cup Gentse Feesten Meeting
Atletiekstadion Gentbrugge, Gent (RCG)

100 meter Sen V
Heat:2 Wind : -0.5
1 BORLEE Olivia 86 WS 12.00
2 Dauwens Axelle 90 ACME 12.15
3 McMANUS Catherine 92 IRL 12.32

100 meter Sen Men
Heat:1 Wind : 1.2
1 SMYTH Jason 87 IRL 10.38
2 PASZTOR Gabor 82 HUN 10.84
3 KAVANAGH Daniel 85 IRL 11.09

100 meter Sen Men
Heat:2 Wind : -1.0
1 DEUN WHITE Perrison 10.77
4 MINN Chris 81 IRL 11.71

200 meter Sen V
Heat:1 Wind : -1.2
1 Marien Hanna 82 ACW 24.07
2 CUDDIHY Joanne 84 IRL 24.12
3 Den Haeze Wendy 85 ACME 24.73
4 APPES EKANGA Fanny-Laure 85 CMR 24.81

200 meter Sen V
Heat:2 Wind : -1.3
1 CREANER Steffi 91 IRL 24.90
2 Cozijns Lindsy 91 ACW 25.54

100m horden 0,84m Sen V
Heat:1 Wind : 84.0
1 MURPHY Mairead 89 IRL 13.81
2 Tachelet Celine 90 ROBA 14.52
3 WELTAK Rianne 86 NED 15.92
4 ZENS Cathie 94 LUX 17.10

110m horden 1,067m Sen Men
Heat:1 Wind : 67.0
1 THINGALAYA Siddhanth 91 IND 14.10
2 SEGHERS Dario 92 ROBA 14.51
3 Vermeulen Sander 88 RCG 15.12
4 O’CATHAIN Ciaran 89 IRL 15.21

100 meter Sen V
Heat:1 Wind : -2.1
1 BORLEE Olivia 86 WS 11.77
2 BREEN Melissa 90 AUS 11.80
3 APPES EKANGA Fanny-Laure 85 CMR 12.08
4 McMANUS Catherine 92 IRL 12.13
5 MANI Myriam 77 CMR 12.16

100 meter Sen Men
Heat:1 Wind : -0.5
1 SMYTH Jason 87 IRL 10.41
2 DEUN WHITE Perrison 10.52
3 PASZTOR Gabor 82 HUN 10.81
4 MALKA Asaf 80 ISR 10.84
5 Verhoeven Wout 88 VAC 10.89
6 Rummens Tim 87 DCLA 11.04
7 KAVANAGH Daniel 85 IRL 11.10

400 meter Sen Men
Heat:1
1 GREGAN Brian 89 IRL 46.29
2 OYOWE Will 87 USBW 46.67
3 MURPHY Brian 82 IRL 46.79
4 MEISOLLE Alexander 88 GER 46.96

800 meter Sen Men
Heat:1
1 BUBE Andreas 87 DEN 1:46.10
2 MUMBA Prince 84 ZAM 1:46.85
3 SMITH Kyle 85 CAN 1:46.87
4 WIECZOREK Mark USA 1:46.93
5 MUTEKANGA Julius 87 UGA 1:47.01
6 ELLERTON Andrew 83 CAN 1:47.09
7 JONES Richard 88 USA 1:47.31
8 McCARTHY David IRL 1:49.26

1500 meter Sen V
Heat:1
1 SIFUENTES Nicole 86 CAN 4:08.45
2 HARRER Corinna 91 GER 4:08.63
3 ELMORE Malindi 80 CAN 4:08.74
4 MALOY Elizabeth 85 USA 4:09.69
5 Belete Almensh* 89 VAC 4:10.53
6 WENTH Jennifer 91 AUT 4:11.07
7 COBURN Emma 90 USA 4:12.97
8 973 RAMOS Beverly 87 PUR 4:13.37
9 DRUMM Orla 84 IRL 4:14.08
10 JANUSELSKI Laura 4:15.13

1500 meter Sen V
Heat:2
1 TREACY Sara 89 IRL 4:25.01
2 Ameloot Natalie 80 RCG 4:29.15

1500 meter Sen Men
Heat:1
1 BUMBALOUGH Andrew 87 USA 3:40.35
2 O’LIONAIRD Ciaran 88 IRL 3:41.34
3 BETHKE Brandon 87 USA 3:41.60
4 McLAREN Hayden 87 NZL 3:41.91
5 CARSON Hamish 88 NZL 3:42.06

1500 meter Sen Men
Heat:2
1 TAKABAYASHI Yusuke 87 JPN 3:43.72
2 BOTEZAN Raul 88 ROU 3:44.24
3 HICKS Malcolm 87 NZL 3:45.67
4 OKAZAKI Tatsuro JPN 3:45.85
5 CALANDREAU Benoit 89 FRA 3:47.30
6 CHESSER Rory IRL 3:47.32

4 x 400 meter Sen V
Heat:1
1 IRL 3:31.43 (3:30.11)
HEFFERNAN Marian
CUDDIHY Joanne
BERGIN Claire
CAREY Michelle
2 ACME 3:31.49

3000m steeple 0,762m Sen V
Heat:1
1 HINDS Korene 76 JAM 9:38.07
2 GARCIA Stephanie 88 USA 9:41.12
3 ALLEN Lindsay 86 USA 9:47.03
12 HARTY Kerry 81 IRL 10:10.92

5000 meter Sen Men & Women
Heat:2
1 Stekic Aleksandar 78 RCG 15:12.61
2 GUELTON Gaetan 86 DS 15:14.49
3 MOLITOR Christian 88 LUX 15:16.05
4 GOETHALS Benoit 91 ATH 15:18.36
5 BRITTON Fionnuala 84 IRL 15:21.45
6 CUNNINGHAM Jeff 82 GBR 15:30.94
7 VAN DALEN Holly 88 NZL 15:41.68

speerwerpen 600g Sen V
Heat:1
1 Dupre Melissa 86 RCG 55.48
2 FITZGIBBON Anita IRL 43.64
3 Van Royen Carolien 92 ACW 42.61

Hochsprungmeeting TV 1847 Bühl GER
Hochsprung, Frauen - Finale
Datum: 29.07.2011
1 Ryan Deirdre IRL 1,93 m
1,79 1,83 1,86 1,89 1,91 1,93 1,95
O XXO XO XXO - XXO XXX
2 Jungfleisch Marie Laurence GER 1,89 m
3 Mnatsakanova Tatjana RUS 1,86 m

Hochsprung, Männer
Datum: 29.07.2011 Final
1 Kgosiemang Kabelo BOT LGDSH Köln 2,25 m
2 Bettinelli Andrea ITA Italien 2,22 m
2 Wolski Robert POL Polen 2,22 m
4 Onnen Eike 1982 GER 2,22 m
5 Fourughi Kourosh 1990 IRL 2,18 m
O O O O XO XXX
6 Przybylko Mateusz 1992 Bayer Leverkusen 2,18 m

Gyulai Istvan Memorial Track and Field Grand Prix Budapest, Hun
100m gát - 30.07.2011
Dönt?, Szél: +0.1
1. Yvette LEWIS USA 85 12.76
2. Nia ALI USA 88 12.78
3. Derval O’ROURKE IRL 81 12.99
4. Nichole DENBY USA 82 13.09

VATTENFALL ELIITTIKISAT 27.7.2011 JOENSUU FIN
1 James Kaan Australia 3.40,09
2 Craig Miller Yhdysvallat 3.40,10
3 Hamish Carson Uusi-Seelanti 3.40,82
4 Jordan Williamsz Australia 3.40,96
5 Willy Rotich KEN / Turun Urheiluliitto 3.41,41
6 John Bolas Yhdysvallat 3.41,45
7 Mikael Bergdahl Ik Falken 3.41,70
8 Barnabas Bene Unkari 3.41,74
9 Yasuhiro Tago Japani 3.42,18
10 Niclas Sandells Ik Falken 3.42,53
11 Paul Robinson Irlanti 3.42,57
12 Tommy Schmitz Yhdysvallat 3.46,35
13 Riku Marttinen Heinolan Isku 3.52,28

Stabhochsprung Meeting Jockgrim, GER
Stabhochsprung, Frauen
1 Holliday, Becky 1980 USA Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika 4,50 m
2 Hendry, Kelsie 1982 CAN Kanada 4,40 m
3 Boyd, Alana 1984 AUS Australien 4,40 m
4 Larsasen, Cathrine 1986 NOR Norwegen 4,30 m
5 Pena, Victoria 1987 IRL Irland 4,15 m

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland