Rooney Wins in Record Time

Monday, October 3rd, 2011

477911r

David Rooney (Raheny Shamrock AC), who is redshirting this cross country season with McNeese, showed good form to win the Asics McNeeese Cowboy Stampede over 4 miles in a time of 18:28, which is a new course record.

Fionnuala Ross (Dungannon) was the lead runner for McNeese State at the Stephen F. Austin pre-conference cross country meet last Monday. The Cowgirl junior finished second in the women’s division with a 22:11.81 clocking over the 6K distance. She followed up with another second place finish at the Cowboy Stampede.

Breandan O’Neill (Dundrum South Dublin AC) didn’t quite get the weather he was expecting at the Notre Dame Invitational with temperatures in the low 50s (12c) and wind gusts up to 45 miles per hour. Auburn coach Mark Carroll provided the quote of the day - “It was very cold and that was a big part of our struggles,” head cross country coach Mark Carroll said. “We were freezing and just didn’t get off the line. If you don’t get off the line in a huge field like this, then you get stuck behind and can’t pass.
The Auburn runners struggled on both the men’s and women’s sides. The entire field faced the difficult task of tackling a course that had been soaked with rain over most of the last week and thus was very wet, featuring multiple soft spots in key locations.

PAUL SHORT MENS GOLD 8K LEHIGH UNIVERSITY
1 Paul Chelimo, So 23:55 The University of Nor
2 Jeremy Sudbury, Sr 24:12 University of Oklahom
3 George Alex, Sr 24:13 University of Oklahom
4 Bill Kogel, Jr 24:13 University of Oklahom
5 James Leakos, So 24:14 Harvard University
6 Dan Lowry, Sr 24:18 Brown University
7 Kevin Schwab, Sr 24:19 University of Oklahom
8 Ethan Shaw, Sr 24:19 Dartmouth College
9 Dominic Channon, Sr 24:21 Providence College
10 Evans Kosgei, 5 24:25 Lehigh University
11 Pat Dupont, Sr 24:27 Syracuse
12 Mark Amirault, 5 24:29 University of Virgini
13 Chris Foley, So 24:32 University of Virgini
14 Shane Quinn, Fr 24:40 Providence College
15 Matthew Gibney, Sr 24:41 Villanova University
162 Kevin Cooper, Jr 25:50 Brown University

WOMEN - BLUE 5k
1 SILJE FJORTOFT SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 16:54
2 MORGAN HAWS BYU 17:02
3 RISPER KIMAIYO UTEP 17:05
27 PATRICIA BARRY STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY 17:34

Notre Dame Invitational Notre Dame, Ind.
1 MILES BATTY BYU SR 23:59
2 DONN CABRAL PRINCETON SR 24:00
3 MIKE FOUT FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY SR 24:01
4 JARED WARD BYU SO 24:03
5 CALLUM HAWKINS BUTLER SO 24:04
6 REX SHIELDS BYU JR 24:10
64 BREANDAN O’NEILL FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY JR 25:08

SLC Pre-Conference Meet - 09/26/2011 - Nacogdoches, Texas
Women 6k Run CC
1 Smith, Lauren Sfa 21:34.25
2 Ross, Fionnuala McN 22:11.81
3 Plentl, Randi Sfa 22:33.16
4 Talbot, Amy McN 22:37.63
5 Armstrong, Steffan Txst 22:49.90

University of Oregon Bill Dellinger Invitational Springfield Country Club
M8k
1 Cameron Levins SOUTHERN UTAH 23:11
2 Reed Connor WISCONSIN 23:19
3 Chad Hall UC RIVERSIDE 23:19
4 Ryan Collins WISCONSIN 23:23
5 Mohammed Ahmed WISCONSIN 23:23
47 Tomas Cotter WICHITA STATE 24:55
48 Benjamin Heck UC RIVERSIDE 24:55

Grass Routes Grand Prix Austin, Texas (Under Lights)1 Matt Johnsen Lamar 25:14.0
2 Patrick Kimeli TAMUCC 25:32.1
3 Michael Trejo Rice 25:32.5
4 Tom Wade Lamar 25:40.3
5 Rory Tunningley U of Texas 25:43.0
6 C.j. Jessett U of Texas 25:44.3
17 Chris Jones Lamar 26:20.7
24 Ryan Creech Lamar 26:31.8

Rhodes College Cross Country Invitational Memphis TN1 Maddie Harrigan Rhodes 22:13
2 Olivia Campbell Ark Tech 22:16
3 Louisa Lingley Memphis 22:35
4 Alisha Fitch Memphis 22:39
5 Becca Olivarez Rhodes 22:53
6 Jenny Johnston Memphis 22:56
7 Stacey Hagenson Delta State 22:57
8 Jasmine Darden Memphis 23:02
9 Cheryl Nolan Ark Tech 23:04

Asics McNeeese Cowboy Stampede Enos Derbonne Sports ComplexMen 4 Mile Run CC College
1 Rooney, David Unattached 18:28.00
2 LeBlanc, Jarrett Unattached 19:05.00
3 Bruce-Littlewood, Alex McNeese State 19:20.00 1
4 Gonzales, Humberto Unattached 19:35.00
5 Koenck, Johnathan Unattached 19:38.00

Women 5k Run CC College
1 Carleton, Laura Unattached 16:50
2 Ross, Fionnuala McNeese State 17:03
3 Talbot, Amy McNeese State 17:31.
4 Naccari, Leigh-Ann Lsu 17:48.
5 Mcleod, Jessica Nicholls State 17:52

Greater Louisville Cross Country Classic Louisville,KY
Women 5k Run CC GOLD
1 Kosgei, Lydia SR Eastern KY Univ. 16:51.12
2 Muir, Tina SR Ferris State Univ. 16:59.01
3 Tauro, Danielle SR Univ. of Michigan 17:01.99
4 Pogue, Taylor FR Univ. of Michigan 17:04.38
5 D’Alessio, Lauren JR Samford Univ. 17:06.47
14 Finn, Michelle SR Western KY Univ. 17:25.45
15 Aldea, Stephanie JR West Virginia -B 17:26.84

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland