Steeplechasers in form

Monday, April 9th, 2012

tomas cotter

Ireland’s leading steeplechasers from 2011 were in action over the weekend at the big Stanford meet. Tomas Cotter (Dunleer AC) took the lead just before the bell in his 3,000m race and then quickly put plenty of space between himself and the rest of the field to win in a time of 8:51.88, over nine seconds faster than his previous best time of 9:00.91.

David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers) was in the faster heat where he finished 11th in a time of 8:49.24, which is faster than his previous best of 8:52.19.

Fionnuala Britton (Kilcoole AC) was fifth in the 5,000m in a time of 15:28.22 which is her second fastest time ever behind the 15:21.45 she ran in Ghent last July in a mixed race.

Breandan O’Neill (Dundrum South Dublin), Holly Knight (Finn Valley AC) and Kevin Cooper (Ferrybank AC) all recorded new PBs

Stanford Invitational Palo Alto, Calif.
Men 1500 Meter Run Section 7
Finals
1 Marcus Paulson Minnesota 3:48.40
2 Eric Avila Southern Oregon 3:48.46
3 Dawson Vorderbruegge Cal St. Stanislaus 3:48.82
4 Sean Olson Minnesota 3:48.90
5 Tommy Casey Oklahoma State 3:52.17
6 Cristian Soratos Hartnell 3:52.39

Men 10000 Meter Run Section 1
Finals
1 Dathan Ritzenhein NIKE OR Project 28:21.48
2 Tyler Pennel Western State 28:23.54
3 David Jankowski Zap Fitness 28:26.90
26 Breandan O’Neill Florida State 29:28.87

Women 10000 Meter Run Section 1
Finals
1 Tara Erdmann Unattached 32:31.15
2 Kate DiCamillo New Balance Boston 32:31.97
3 Meaghan Nelson Iowa State 32:33.40
16 Holly Knight Louisville 33:08.99

Men 5000 Meter Run Section 1
Finals
1 Stephen Sambu Arizona 13:31.51
2 Brent Vaughn Nike 13:31.85
3 Kyle Alcorn Nike 13:32.15
4 Alistair Cragg adidas 13:32.76
5 Paul Chelimo UNC-Greensboro 13:32.89
6 Andrew Bayer Indiana 13:33.25
7 Yosef Ghebray Unattached 13:34.34
8 Dan Lowry Brown 13:34.49
9 Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State 13:34.83
10 George Alex Oklahoma 13:35.27
Flotrack Coverage

Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1
Finals
1 Jackie Areson Nike 15:18.31
2 Lisa Uhl NIKE OTC 15:21.56
3 Brie Felnagle adidas 15:22.39
4 Alisha Williams adidas BRC/ADP 15:24.82
5 fionnuala britton Unattached 15:28.22
6 Lauren Bonds adidas Raleigh TC 15:41.78
Flotrack coverage

Men 1500 Meter Run Top 2 Sections
Section 2
1 Jamal Aarrass Unattached 3:39.04
2 Garrett Heath Saucony 3:40.37
3 Thomas Farrell Unattached 3:41.07
4 Andrew Bumbalough Nike 3:41.25
5 Matt Tegenkamp Nike 3:41.39
6 Alistair Cragg adidas 3:42.00
7 Tyler Stutzman Stanford 3:42.20
8 Cameron Levins Southern Utah 3:42.61
9 Justin Tyner U.S. Air Force 3:42.69

Men 1500 Meter Run Section 3
Finals
1 Austin Mudd Wisconsin 3:45.78
2 Johnathan Shawel Notre Dame 3:45.86
3 Reed Connor Wisconsin 3:47.51
4 Jeff Thode Iowa 3:48.37
5 Daniel Gruber Iowa State 3:48.74
6 Derek Thomas Cal Poly 3:48.84
7 Chris Rombough Team USA Minnesota 3:48.92
8 Anthony Lieghio Arkansas 3:49.07

Men 1500 Meter Run Section 4
Finals
1 Matthew Biegner Colorado 3:46.45
2 Sam Horn Falcon Dista 3:46.69
3 Jake Wike Wichita State 3:46.99
4 Alex Zubey Air Force 3:47.49
5 James Rosa Stanford 3:47.75
6 Falko Zauber Iowa State 3:47.78
7 Kevin Cooper Brown 3:47.93
8 Sam Hyams Unattached 3:48.04

Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1
Finals
1 Nicole Sifuentes Saucony 4:11.80
2 Natalja Piliusina Oklahoma State 4:14.35
3 Kim Conley SRA Elite 4:14.86
4 Heidi Dahl New Balance 4:18.55
5 Kerry Harty Newcastle AC 4:18.81
6 SANDRA LOPEZ MEXICO 4:19.10

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
Finals
1 David Adams Unattached 8:29.51
2 Joshua McAdams New Balance Memphis 8:36.94
3 Luis Ibarra Nike Run LA 8:37.32
11 David Flynn Arkansas 8:49.24
12 Rick Elliott Arkansas 8:51.03
Flotrack coverage

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 2
Finals
1 Tomas Cotter Wichita State 8:51.88
2 Lynn Reynolds Montana 8:55.60
3 Anthony Rotich UTEP 8:55.63
Flotrack coverage

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 2
Finals
1 Alexandra Leptich Michigan 10:11.85
2 Colleen Quigley Florida State 10:13.73
3 Michelle Finn Western Kentucky 10:14.09

Tiger Track Classic - Auburn, AL
Men 3000 Meter Run
Finals
1 Christie, Mark Ireland 8:00.41
2 Rose, Alexander SO Wake Forest 8:15.10
3 Buhner, Niklas SO Auburn 8:15.95
— Carroll, Mark Ireland DNF
— Turbull, Gareth Ireland DNF

Stony Brook Invitational Stony Brook, N.Y.
1,500m Run
1. O’Connor, Mary JR-3 Stony Brook 4:38.96
2. Pryor, Devyn FR-1 Providence 4:39.70
3. Keown, Annie SO-2 Stony Brook 4:45.50

3,000m Run
1. Champagne, Mary Kate SR-4 Providence 9:52.50
2. Barry, Patricia JR-3 Stony Brook 9:56.22
3. Thek, Grace SO-2 Providence 10:00.03
4. Murphy, Erin SO-2 Providence 10:04.27
5. McCarthy, Lorraine JR-3 Stony Brook 10:13.46

UCONN Women’s All-Region Meet Storrs, CT
Women 100m Hurdles Wind: 2.2
1 Garner, April Unnatached 13.58
2 Smith, Madalayne SO-2 Connecticut 14.12
3 Sheehan, Kalyn SR-4 Rhode Island 14.26

Women 400m Hurdles
1 Sheehan, Kalyn SR-4 Rhode Island 1:02.01

Sun Angel Classic Tempe, Ariz.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 LaTisha Holden Unattached 13.22 +0.0
2 Annimari Korte Finland 13.66 +0.0
3 Richelle Farley Kansas State 13.85 +0.0
4 Mairead Murphy Kansas State 14.09 +0.0
7 Ciana Tabb Purdue 14.15 +0.0

Women Pole Vault
1 Kylie Hutson Unattached 4.30m
2 April Kubishta Unattached J4.30m
3 Shaylah Simpson Arizona State 4.20m
4 Kelsie Hendry Unattached J4.20m
5 April Steiner-Bennett Unattached J4.20m
6 Tori Pena Unattached 4.10m
3.85 4.00 4.10 4.20
P O O XXX

Battle on the Bayou Baton Rouge, La.
Men Hammer Throw
1 Michael Lauro SR LSU 64.66m
2 Davis Fraker FR Illinois 60.51m
3 Matt Banse SR Iowa 59.62m
4 Joshua Faboyede JR Connecticut 58.91m
5 Killian Barry FR Texas Tech 58.85m
55.54m 57.43m 58.12m FOUL FOUL 58.85m

Sam Howell Invitation Saturday Events - Princeton University, NJ
Men 1500 Meter Run Elite
Section 2
1 Crits, Nick La Salle 3:50.38
2 Tansey, Liam Columbia 3:50.68
3 MacDonald, Angus Umass Lowell 3:50.93
4 Fish, Brendon Columbia 3:51.66
5 Perry, Josh Unat-So. Conn. St. 3:52.16
6 McFall, Will Cornell 3:52.86
7 Byrne, Jake Iona 3:53.39

Men 5000 Meter Run Elite
Section 1
1 Johnson, Christopher Colgate 14:05.33M
2 Ramos, Austin Adidas / Sra Elite 14:09.52
3 Kowalsky, Andrew Iona 14:11.21
11 Murphy, Craig Iona 14:29.38

Men Hammer Throw Open
Finals
1 McCullough, Conor Princeton 74.01m
FOUL 72.07m 74.01m 73.92m 73.62m 71.31m
2 Bryce, Chris Unattached 68.31m

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland