McGovern Adds Another Pole Vault Record

Monday, May 7th, 2012

brian-mcgovern1

Brian McGovern (Ballinamore AC) a student at Manhattan College, continued his attack on the Irish pole vault record at the MAAC championships in Lawrenceville New Jersey on Sunday. He won the competition with a clearance of 5.06m to add 4cm to his own Irish senior and U23 records. In February he cleared 5.22m for Irish senior and U23 indoor records.

Jake Byrne (Mullingar Harriers), a Freshman at Iona College in New York, had an interesting weekend. On Saturday he made his debut over 10,000m at the MAAC championships where he finished second in a time of 30:40.06. A day later he was back on the track racing over 1,500m which he won comfortably in a time of 3:51.67.

In 2006 Mary O’Connor (Ferrybank AC) recorded a time of 2:10.40 for 800m. On Sunday she finally improved on that time with a third place finish at the America East championships in a itme of 2:09.48.

Students took over the new Olympic stadium in London over the weekend for the BUCS T&F championships. Strict rules and regulations were enforced for the event with everyone having to show either a valid driving license or passport in order to gain entry.

There was a very Irish feel to the 400m hurdles with Justine Kinney (Loughborough U) winning in a time of 58.8. Emma Peters (Dundrum South Dublin AC) was fourth and Christine McMahon sixth.

MAAC Championships Lawrenceville, NJ
Men 10000 Meter
1 Soderberg, Alexander Iona 30:15.13
2 Byrne, Jake Iona 30:40.06
3 Dentino, Anthony Rider 30:53.49

Men 1500 Meter
1 Byrne, Jake Iona 3:51.67
2 D’Emic, Kevin Manhattan 3:53.20
3 Stogsdill, Christopher Iona 3:54.67

Men Pole Vault
1 McGovern, Brian Manhattan 5.06
2 Siljeback-Larsen, Felix Manhattan 4.50
3 Paul, Savio Manhattan 4.50

Men 5000 Meter
1 Soderberg, Alexander Iona 14:32.11
2 Murphy, Craig Iona 14:37.14
3 Kowalsky, Andrew Iona 14:38.90

Arkansas Twilight - Fayetteville, AR
Men 1500 Meter Run
1 George Alex SR Oklahoma 3:43.32
2 German Fernandez JR Oklahoma Sta 3:43.88
3 Bill Kogel JR Oklahoma 3:44.13
11 Tommy Casey FR Oklahoma Sta 3:50.91


BIG EAST Championships : Tampa, Florida

Men 10000 Meter Run
1 Mark Dennin JR GEORGETOWN 33:06.47
2 Robert Molke JR SYRACUSE 33:07.07
3 TC Lumbar SR GEORGETOWN 33:08.76
4 Blake Johnson SR MARQUETTE 33:10.24
5 Tito Medrano JR SYRACUSE 33:12.16
6 Jake Kildoo FR NOTRE DAME 33:13.21
7 Collin Leibold FR GEORGETOWN 33:13.70
8 David McCarthy SR PROVIDENCE 33:14.97
9 Ben Furcht SO GEORGETOWN 33:21.03

Women 5000 Meter
1 Emily Sisson SO PROVIDENCE 15:45.83
2 Bogdana Mimic JR VILLANOVA 16:13.37
3 Holly Knight SR LOUISVILLE 16:26.07
4 Jessica O’Connell SR WEST VIRGINIA 16:33.13
5 Charlotte Ffrench O’Carroll JR PROVIDENCE 16:36.13
6 Katie Hursey SR SYRACUSE 16:42.61

Women 400 Meter
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Rachael James SO SOUTH FLORIDA 54.84Q
2 Xauddina Whittington FR PITTSBURGH 55.02q
3 Claire Mooney FR ST. JOHN’S 55.55

Occidental Invitational - Eagle Rock CA
Men 100 Meter Race 1 0.7
1 Bailey, Ryan Hsi 10.01
2 Effah, Sam Unattached 10.28
3 Grimes, Mickey Academy of Speed 10.31
4 Smellie, Gavin Canadian Relay Team 10.36
5 Avery, Jerome Unattached 10.41
6 Hession, Paul Unattached 10.64

Race 3 -0.4
1 Colvert, Steven Ireland 10.35
1 Makinde, Olwasegun Canadian Relay Team 10.55
2 Peabody, Tucker Lipscomb 10.64

Men 200 Meter Race 2 -0.1
1 Colvert, Steven Ireland 20.77
2 Venel, Teddy Hsi 21.15
3 Peabody, Tucker Lipscomb 21.26

Race1 -0.2
1 McClain, Remontay Azusa Pacific 20.79
2 Smellie, Gavin Canadian Relay Team 20.91
3 Effah, Sam Unattached 21.11
4 Miller, Raymond Aag 21.22
5 Makinde, Olwasegun Canadian Relay Team 21.30
6 Hession, Paul Unattached 21.44 -0.2

Men 400 Meter Race 1
1 Sanchez, Felix Unattached 45.34
2 Solomon, Duane Saucony 45.98
3 Murphy, Brian Crusaders 46.41 46.58
4 Robertson, Michael Canadian Relay Team 46.61
5 Stallworth, Joel Unattached 46.75

Race 2
1 Vernon- Reynolds, Gianni Soka 47.89
2 Eoin, Mulhall Ireland 48.05
3 Fitzpatrick, Simon Unattached 48.93
4 Hogan, Nick Unattached 49.37

America East Outdoor Track and Field - Orono ME
Women 1500 M
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Van Dalen, Lucy SR Stony Brook 4:37.19Q
2 McCarthy, Lorraine JR Stony Brook 4:38.70Q
3 Maguire, Keely JR New Hampshire 4:38.70Q
4 Adler, Monica SO Boston U. 4:38.87Q

Women 800 M
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 O Connor, Mary JR Stony Brook 2:12.09Q
2 White, Jonelle SO Albany 2:13.64

Women 800 M
Finals
1 McGilpin, Julie JR Vermont 2:08.72
2 Ngarambe, Yolanda SO Vermont 2:08.81
3 O Connor, Mary JR Stony Brook 2:09.48
4 Takahashi, Mariko SR Boston U. 2:10.90
5 White, Jonelle SO Albany 2:11.47

Women 1500 M
Finals
1 Van Dalen, Lucy SR Stony Brook 4:14.71
2 Letourneau, Allison SR New Hampshire 4:20.99
3 Adler, Monica SO Boston U. 4:22.60
9 McCarthy, Lorraine JR Stony Brook 4:39.30

Women 5000 M
1 Conner, Corey JR Maine 15:59.66
2 Moriello, Rosa SO Boston U. 16:09.73
3 Powers, Morgan SR Vermont 16:18.48
4 Weberg, Kirsten JR Vermont 16:57.15
5 Barry, Patricia JR Stony Brook 17:03.45

MIAA Outdoor Championships - Emporia, Kan.
Women Shot Put
1 Muyskens, Kayla Central Missouri 15.67m
2 Richards, Larissa Pittsburg St. 14.90m
3 Green, Nicole Missouri Southern 14.63m
7 Moloney, Fiona NW Missouri 13.51m

Ivy League Heptagonal Outdoor Championships Philadelphia PA,
Men 1500 Meter
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Joe Stilin SR Princeton 3:47.31Q
2 Byron Jones SO Columbia 3:48.42Q
3 Mark Feigen JR Columbia 3:48.77q
4 Kevin Cooper JR Brown 3:49.07

Men 1500 Meter
Finals
1 Kyle Merber SR Columbia 4:02.85
2 Trevor Van Ackeren SR Princeton 4:03.41
3 Steve Mangan SO Dartmouth 4:03.44
4 Byron Jones SO Columbia 4:04.55
5 Joe Stilin SR Princeton 4:04.82
6 Daniel Everett FR Columbia 4:04.94
7 Kevin Cooper JR Brown 4:05.19

Men Hammer Throw
Finals
1 Conor McCullough SO Princeton 72.13m
67.65m 72.13m 69.87m 67.83m 69.49m 71.53m
2 Ben Glauser FR Harvard 59.45m

Texas Tech Twilight - Lubbock, Texas
Men Hammer Throw
1 Barry, Killian Texas Tech 57.76m
54.57m 57.76m 57.04m 54.65m FOUL 56.63m

Atlantic 10 Conference - Amherst, MA
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
1 Kalyn Sheehan SR Rhode Island 14.04Q -0.3

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Kalyn Sheehan SR Rhode Island 13.91
2 Emily Tyler SR Xavier 14.08

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
5 Kalyn Sheehan SR Rhode Island 1:01.18q

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Nicole Cherok JR Duquesne 59.91
2 LeAnna Morrison FR Charlotte 59.98
3 Jade Wilson JR Temple 1:00.37
4 Cecily Young SR Charlotte 1:00.50
5 Kalyn Sheehan SR Rhode Island 1:01.23

Northeast Conference Championships - Emmitsburg, MD
Women 5000 Meter
1 Nelson, Jennifer SR Monmouth 17:06.46
2 White, Rebecca JR Quinnipiac 17:07.99
3 Lane, Brittney SO Sacred Heart 17:16.74
4 Selmquist, Alyssa JR Sacred Heart 17:34.42
5 Black, Eimear SO Bryant 17:53.78

McCain Young Athletes’ League Division Southern Premier NW Lee Valley
U17M Hammer ‘A’
1 Fellan McGuigan Hrw 59.30

BUCS Championships Olympic Park
HEAT 10 Wind: +0.5 m/s
1 2860 ADAMS Dean ULS 14 MAR 1990 4 0.150 10.88 Q
2 1662 ONIFADE Dele UEL 28 NOV 1989 5 0.158 11.02 q
3 2164 KIELY Ben LOU 1 JAN 1980 2 0.152 11.07 q =PB
4 2241 MCINTOSH Jerome MAN 7 AUG 1991 1 0.176 11.23

SEMIFINAL 1 Wind: 0.0 m/s
6 2164 KIELY Ben LOU 1 JAN 1980 2 0.155 11.12

SEMIFINAL 2 Wind: -0.4 m/s
6 2860 ADAMS Dean ULS 14 MAR 1990 6 0.140 11.03

Men’s Triple Jump
7 2870 KENNEDY Alan ULS B 3 +1.1 14.26 q

Women’s 400m Hurdles
HEAT 1
1 2165 KINNEY Justine LOU 6 APR 1988 1 0.171 59.79 Q
2 2922 PETERS Emma UWI 12 JAN 1984 6 0.182 59.93 Q

Semifinals
2 2165 KINNEY Justine LOU 1 5 1 59.30 Q
6 2922 PETERS Emma UWI 1 7 3 1:01.03 Q

HEAT 2
1 2654 BONNETT Emily SOU 22 SEP 1987 9 0.222 59.61 Q PB
2 2839 GRANVILLE Caryl SWA 24 SEP 1989 2 0.164 59.70 Q
3 2532 MCMAHON Christine QBT 6 JUL 1992 6 0.252 1:01.62 Q

Final
1 2165 KINNEY Justine LOU 6 APR 1988 7 0.172 58.81
2 2654 BONNETT Emily SOU 22 SEP 1987 6 0.211 59.08 PB
3 2839 GRANVILLE Caryl SWA 24 SEP 1989 5 0.191 59.52
4 2922 PETERS Emma UWI 12 JAN 1984 8 0.185 59.87
5 1100 SOUTHWART Megan BAT 3 JUN 1992 4 0.157 1:00.07
6 2532 MCMAHON Christine QBT 6 JUL 1992 9 0.196 1:01.40

Men’s Triple Jump
1 1319 ADEDOYIN Kola BRU 8 APR 1991 15.42
2 2209 TWUMASI Ricardo LOU 27 JUL 1987 15.40
3 1367 PUPLAMPU Michael BRU 11 JAN 1990 15.29
4 2870 KENNEDY Alan ULS 19 JUL 1988 14.90 -0.4

Women’s 400m
4 2533 MILLS Joanna QBT 3 6 2 56.01 Q

SEMIFINAL 3
1 2212 WAKE Laura LOU 3 MAY 1991 4 0.157 55.25 Q
2 2533 MILLS Joanna QBT 23 JAN 1993 5 0.174 55.39 Q

Final
1 2212 WAKE Laura LOU 54.10
Pullen E UWI 54.66
2 2533 MILLS Joanna QBT 54.84

Men’s 10,000m
1 2366 KIMPTON Ian NOT 8 NOV 1986 Final A 8 1 30:19.90
2 2841 GRIFFITHS Dewi SWA 9 AUG 1991 Final A 23 2 30:21.10
3 1765 TRAYNOR Luke GLC 6 JUL 1993 Final A 2 3 30:41.58 PB
12 1864 TOTTEN Eoghan IMP 29 JAN 1993 Final A 9 12 31:53.32 PB

Men’s 1,500m Semifinals
SEMIFINAL 1
1 2504 WILSMORE Michael PLY 8 JUN 1985 4 3:50.56 Q
2 1190 HARPER Harry BIR 23 NOV 1989 10 3:50.58 Q
3 2044 MOONEY Daniel LJM 8 AUG 1988 11 3:50.89 Q

SEMIFINAL 2
1 1192 HAY Jonny BIR 12 FEB 1992 4 3:48.79 Q
2 2416 FRITH Thomas OXF 9 JUN 1992 6 3:48.87 Q PB
3 1323 BERGIN Matthew BRU 2 MAR 1993 8 3:49.05 Q PB
4 2720 CARTER Chris STM 1 JAN 1980 7 3:49.07 Q PB
5 2337 EVERARD Eoin NOR 23 APR 1986 12 3:49.25 Q

Men’s 1500m Final
1 2504 WILSMORE Michael PLY 8 JUN 1985 2 3:46.95 PB
2 1190 HARPER Harry BIR 23 NOV 1989 12 3:47.50
3 2337 EVERARD Eoin NOR 23 APR 1986 3 3:47.59
4 2044 MOONEY Daniel LJM 8 AUG 1988 8 3:47.93
5 2856 MORRELL Richard TEE 2 AUG 1987 7 3:48.59

Men’s 400m
SEMIFINAL 1
1 2398 WARNER Michael NTT 29 NOV 1990 4 0.153 46.97 Q PB
2 1668 DORAN Harry EDG 23 DEC 1990 6 0.182 48.03 Q
5 1369 SCANLAN Paul BRU 13 JUN 1993 8 0.194 49.40

Men’s 400m Hurdles
HEAT 2
1 1102 SUMNER Matt BAT 17 MAR 1992 9 0.155 52.97 Q PB
2 2865 HARVEY Jason ULS 9 APR 1991 1 0.191 52.98 Q

SEMIFINAL 2
1 2148 FLANNERY Niall LOU 26 JUN 1991 5 0.165 52.02 Q
2 2934 WAKEFORD Chris UWI 27 OCT 1989 6 0.172 52.43 Q
3 2865 HARVEY Jason ULS 9 APR 1991 7 0.198 53.61 Q
(DNF Final)

Men’s Long Jump
1 2169 MAISEY-CURTIS Felix LOU 1 JUL 1991 7.38 -0.1 7.08 PB
2 2872 MCMULLEN Adam ULS 5 JUL 1990 7.37 0.0

Women’s Pole Vault
1 2875 WILKINSON Claire ULS 10 FEB 1989 - 3.80
2 2154 HAYWOOD Abigail LOU 10 NOV 1990 3.60

Women’s Long Jump
4 2844 MORRISSON Imelda SWA B 2 -0.6 5.76 q

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland