Junior Standard for Finnegan

Sunday, June 10th, 2012

img_1983

Ruairi Finnegan (Letterkenny AC) became the latest Donegal athlete to post a qualifying time for a major championship. Competing at the Nike BMC Grand Prix meet in Watford he finished fourth in the ‘D’ 1500m in a time of 3:46.27which was inside the A standard of 3:46.30 for the World junior championships. Winner was Conor Bradley (City of Derry AC) who finished behind Finnegan at the Woodie’s DIY Irish indoor championships in Belfast. Bradley’s time was a new PB for him.

In the ‘A’ race ‘B’ standards for the European championships were posted by Paul Robinson (St. Coca’s AC) in fourth (new PB) and Rory Chesser (Ennis Track).

Five Irish runners contested the women’s ‘A’ 1,500m with Orla Drumm (UCC AC) proving best with a third place finish, just ahead of Ciara Mageean (UCD AC).

OTC-Pre-Olympic Series Vll Chula Vista/San Diego, CA
June 7, 2012

Women’s Pole Vault OTC/Open Finals

1. Tori Pena Unattached 4.51
4.22 o
4.37 o
4.44 p
4.51 o
4.60 xxx
2. April steiner Bennett OPEN Asics 4.44

Samsung Diamond League New York NY,
Women 5,000m
1 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 6 JAN 1985 14:50.80
2 DEFAR Meseret ETH 19 NOV 1983 14:57.02
3 BURKA Gelete ETH 23 JAN 1986 15:02.74
4 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 1 JUL 1981 15:04.65
5 YALEW Genet ETH 31 DEC 1992 15:22.03
6 BRITTON Fionnuala IRL 24 SEP 1984 15:33.04
7 ANTENEH Emebet ETH 13 JAN 1992 15:43.66
8 GEBRESLASE Gotytom ETH 15 JAN 1995 15:46.89

Meeting Premium de Lille Villeneuve D’Ascq, FRA
200m/TCM | M Vt : -0.5
1 20”70 MALCOLM Christian (Gbr)
2 20”82 BORLEE Kevin (Bel)
3 20”84 JOBODWANA Anaso (Rsa)
4 21”03 POGNON Ronald Es Montgeron
5 21”04 NGWIGWA Obakeng (Bot)
6 21”10 COLVERT Steven (Irl)

BMC Nike Grand Prix Watford
Men 800m A
1 Andrew Richardson 01:48.59 Tynedale/gateshead/loughborough U23
9 David McCarthy 01:50.22 Le Cheile/ireland Snr

Men 800m F
1 James Mcmurray 01:52.08 St. Albans U20 1:52.37
2 Robert Yorke 01:52.23 St. Mullingar/ireland U20 1:51.87
3 Steven Morrow 01:52.69 Liverpool H/ballymena Snr 1:50.0

Women 800m A
1 Jessica Judd 02:01.09 Chelmsford U20
2 Tamsyn Manou 02:01.57 Australia Snr
3 Lynsey Sharp 02:02.00 Edinburgh Ac U23
4 Laura Weightman 02:02.52 Edinburgh Morpeth U23
5 Charlotte Best 02:02.91 Crawley/loughborough Uni Snr
6 Rose-anne Galligan 02:03.49 Gloucester/st. Mary’s Snr
7 Pamela Märzendorfer 02:03.57 Gloucester/st. Austria Snr
8 Rowena Cole 02:04.19 Coventry/coventry Uni U23
9 Dawn Hunt 02:05.29 Windsor Slough Snr

Women 800m B
1 Siobhan Eviston 02:05.21 Raheny Shamrocks/ireland Snr 2:6.68
2 Carolyn Plateau 02:05.22 Radley/loughborough Uni/blackhe Snr 2:5.46

Women 800m D
1 Verity Ockenden 02:10.65 Poole Runners/swansea U23
4 Mary Ann O’Sullivan 02:12.21 Epsom Ireland U20

Men 1500m A
1 Jeremy Roff 03:39.47 West Australia Snr
2 Krzysztof Zebrowski 03:39.47 West Poland U23
3 James Brewer 03:39.72 West Cheltenham Snr
4 Paul Robinson 03:39.92 St. Cocas/ireland U23
5 Rory Chesser 03:40.74 Ennis Track/newham Snr
6 Ricky Stevenson 03:41.88 New Marske/teeside Snr

Men 1500m C
1 Dale Clutterbuck 03:47.35 Basildon/st. Mary’s U23
2 David Campbell 03:47.69 University College Snr
3 Richard Weir 03:47.98 Derby/staffordshire Uni Snr
4 Staffan Ek 03:48.27 Derby/staffordshire Sweden U23
5 Eoin Everard 03:48.33 Kilkenny/northumbria Uni/irelan Snr
6 Luke Carroll 03:48.42 Kilkenny/northumbria Cheltenham U20

Men 1500m D
1 Conor Bradley 03:45.55 City Of Derry Snr
2 Alex Tovey 03:45.58 Windsor Slough Snr
3 Ben Coldray 03:45.70 Stroud/st. Mary’s U23
4 Ruari Finnegan 03:46.27 Stroud/st. Letterkenny/ireland U20
5 Tim Dalton 03:46.64 Severn/loughborough Uni Snr
9 Sean Tobin 03:48.50 Bedford Clonmel/ireland U20

Men 1500m E

1 Stephen Mears 03:51.29 Charnwood/loughborough Uni Snr
2 Patrick Monaghan 03:53.52 Lagan Valley U20

Men 1500m F
1 Shane Fitzsimons 03:50.28 Hallamshire/birmingham Mullingar/ireland U20
2 Eliot Buckner 03:51.03 Erme Valley/loughborough U23

Women 1500m A
1 Diana Sujew 04:08.95 City Germany U23
2 Elina Sujew 04:11.47 City Germany U23
3 Orla Drumm 04:12.22 University College Cork Sn
4 Ciara Mageean 04:13.30 University College Dublin U23
5 Kelly Mcneice 04:13.64 City Of Snr
6 Stephanie Twell 04:13.69 Aldershot Snr
7 Maureen Koster 04:14.26 Aldershot Netherlands U23
8 Claire Tarplee 04:15.27 Solihull & Snr
11 Sara Treacy 04:16.53 Birchfield H/birmingham Snr

Men 5000m A
1 Aitor Fernandez 13:45.66 Spain U23
6 Thomas Fitzpatrick 13:58.75 Newham Tallaght/ireland Snr
9 John Coghlan 14:05.44 Metro St. Snr

Women 5000m A
1 Sara Moreira 15:08.33 Portugal Snr 0:0.0
14 Maria Mc Cambridge 16:00.80 Aldershot Letterkenny//ireland V35

. Men 3000SC B
1 Ole Hesselbjerg 08:54.33 Leeds Denmark U23
6 Emmett Dunleavy 09:12.86 Brighton Sligo/ireland Snr
7 Ciaran Doherty 09:13.27 Brighton Letterkenny/ireland V35

. Women 3000SCW A
1 Matylda Szlezak 10:00.89 Tipton/shaftesbury Poland Snr
2 Victoria Mitchell 10:09.83 Tipton/shaftesbury Australia Snr
3 Kerry Harty 10:11.01 Windsor Slough Snr
4 Pippa Woolven 10:11.86 Wycombe/birmingham Uni U20

Twi Light Series #4 - Bentley College Waltham, Massachusetts

Women 1500 Meter Run
1 Stephanie Reilly NB Boston 4:14.30
2 Kyle MacQueen GBTC 4:28.40
3 Rosa Moriello Unattached 4:30.92
4 Allison McCabe GBTC 4:38.17
5 Annika Gompers Unattached 4:42.52
6 Eimear Black Unattached 4:46.53

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Kristin Anderson Unattached 10:16.98
2 Roisin McGettigan New Balance 10:31.50
3 Laura Kennedy NB Boston 10:54.17

Men 800 Meter Run
1 Ben Scheetz Unattached 1:50.96
2 Shaquille Dill Bermuda 1:51.08
3 Kevin Cooper Unattached 1:56.28

Bedford International Games Bedford
Women’s 400m H - Races
RACE 1
1 Meghan BEESLEY Birchfield Harriers 57.22
2 Justine KINNEY LSAC 58.08

Women’s 400m -
RACE 1
1 Catriona CUDDIHY Ireland 54.59
2 Irene HELDSEN Norway 54.65

RACE 2
1 Perri SHAKES-DRAYTON Victoria Park H & Tower H 51.26
2 Joanne CUDDIHY Ireland 51.78
3 Michelle CAREY Shaftesbury Barnet H 53.31


NCAA Division I Championships Drake Stadium - Des Moines, IA

Men’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase Prelim
Heat 1
1 Henry Lelei JR Texas A&M 8:39.09 Q
2 Tom Wade SR Lamar 8:40.50 Q
3 Anthony Rotich FR UTEP 8:41.14 Q
8 Tomas Cotter JR Wichita State 8:49.85

Meeting Elite de Nantes NANTES FR
800m/TCM | M | Finale directe 1 | Chr : E
1 1′48”11 RENAUDIE Paul Bordeaux Athle* 033
2 1′48”38 ROBINSON Paul (Irl) ESM/
3 1′48”75 KHOUIA Rachid Entente Franconville Cesame Va
4 1′48”87 RICHARD Matthieu Haute Bretagne Athletisme

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland