Cleirigh Buttner 4th in European Clubs Cross Country

Monday, February 4th, 2013

img_1379

Ciaran O’Lionaird (Leevale AC) made a promising return to the track when he finished fifth in the New Balance Boston Indoor Games on Saturday. His time of 7:53.69 was a new indoor PB for him and his second fastest ever behnd his 7:50.71 outdoors in 2011. His time is inside the standard for the European indoor championships in Gothenburg at the start of March. Next Saturday he races over the mile distance in the Wannamaker mile in New York.

A week after setting a new Irish junior record over 800m Siofra Cleirigh Buttner was back in action today in the European Clubs cross country championships in Castellon, Spain. Once again she was in top form finishing in a superb fourth position in the junior race, leading her club Dundrum South Dublin AC into fifth position, with Clare McCarthy 19th, Megan Ryan 23rd and Sorcha Humphreys 24th.

Dundrum South Dublin AC also had a team in the senior women’s race, with Ava Hutchinson leading the team home in ninth position, closely followed by Linda Byrne in 11th. The club finished seventh overall with Sarah Mulligan 47th and Niamh Devlin 51st completing the scoring.

Clonliffe Harriers were 14th in the senior men’s race with Sergiu Ciobanu 36th, Gary O’Hanlon 48th, Michael McDiarmada 71st and John Heneghan 78th.

Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC Winter Series Eton

60mHurdle Round 2 Race 1
1 Blade Ashby SM HHH 7.98
2 Matt Field SM Kent 8.13
3 Andy Blow SM Basingstoke 8.22

PerfICTion Meeting Ghent, BEL
60 meter Sen V
Heat:1
1 ALLOH Audrey ITA 7.37
2 AERTS SARA VAC 7.51
3 DESONDRE JUSTINE ACME 7.56
4 MCSWEENEY AILIS IRE 7.61

1500 meter Sen V Heat:1
1 RODRIGUEZ NATALIA ESP 4:14.00
2 GALLIGAN ROSE-ANNE IRE 4:15.41
3 GARGIA ELENA ESP 4:20.59

1500 meter Sen Men Heat:1
1 DENISSEL SIMON FRA 3:42.86
2 GOMES HELIO POR 3:43.20
3 DEMCZYSZAK MATEUSZ POL 3:44.00
4 GRICE CHARLIE GBR 3:44.37
5 CHESSER RORY IRL 3:45.19

D U S S M A N N i n d o o r m e e t i n g LUXEMBOURG, LUX60m, Dames - Finale
1. SAMUEL Jamile 1992 NED NED 7,30
2. GÜNTHER Leena 1991 GER GER 7,37
3. FOSTER Amy 1988 IRL IRL 7,39

60m, Dames - Vorläufe
Heat 1 of 3
1. FOSTER Amy 1988 IRL IRL 7,44 Q

Birmingham Games Birmingham
Senior Women’s 1500m
1 Kerry Harty WSE&H 4:23.79
2 Julia Cooke Cheltenham H 4:28.72

Senior Men’s 400m FINAL B
1 Dara Kervick Ireland 48.25
2 Tom Druce Channel Isles AC 48.41

Senior Women’s 400m Heat 5
1 Laura Langowski Coventry Godiva H 55.85
2 Claire Bergin Dundrum South Dublin 57.10

Senior Women’s 400m Heat 6
1 Mica Nottingham Liverpool Harriers & AC 54.73
2 Jessica Barr Ferrybank AC 56.46

Senior Men’s 400m Heat 3
1 Richard Strachan Trafford AC 46.22
2 Dara Kervick Ireland 47.82

Senior Men’s 400m Heat 8
1 Rory Evans Stockport Harriers & AC 47.69
2 Alex Boyce Liverpool Harriers & AC 48.06
3 Paul Scanlan Woodford Green & Essex L 49.69
4 Ciaran Collins Belgrave Harriers 50.01

Senior Men’s 60m SEMI FINAL 3
1 Leevan Yearwood Victoria Park H & Tower Hamlets 6.82
2 Ryan Scott Newham & Essex Beagles AC 6.86
3 Oliver Back Liverpool Harriers & AC 6.86

New Balance Boston Indoor Games - Boston, MA
Men 3000 M
1 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 7:32.87
2 Galen Rupp USA 7:33.67
3 Dejen Gebremeskel ETH 7:43.32
4 Garrett Heath USA 7:53.37
5 Ciaran O’Lionaird IRL 7:53.69
6 Donn Cabral USA 7:55.63
7 Miles Batty USA 7:57.33

Giegengack Invitational - New Haven, CT
Men Weight Throw
Flight 2
1 Jeffrey, Errol JR Monmouth 18.65m
2 Papazov, Anastas SO Manhattan 18.28m
3 Milder, Max JR Northeastern 18.09m
4 Levine, Michael SR Yale 17.34m
5 Barry, Killian SO Manhattan 17.25m

Men 5000 Meter
1 Lunn, Kevin SR Yale 14:29.18
2 Goutos, Demetri SR Yale 14:37.71
3 Dooney, Kevin FR Yale 14:47.53
4 Cunetta, Michael JR Yale 14:49.60

Men 1 Mile
Section 2
1 Groleau, Benjamin FR UMass Amherst 4:11.02
2 Taylor, Antony JR UMass Amherst 4:14.30
3 Day, Kevin JR La Salle 4:16.95
4 Hartnett, Sean SR Monmouth 4:18.23

Varsity Apartments Invitational - Wichita, KS
Women 1 Mile
1 Tuliamuk-Bolton, Aliphin SR Wichita Stat 4:47.96
2 Hampton, Sydney SO Texas-Arling 4:59.79
3 Krein, Hilary JR Oklahoma 4:59.88
4 Shukla, Samantha JR Wichita Stat 5:01.02
5 McKenna, Fiona SO Iowa Central 5:02.56
6 Vorthmann, Amanda SR Nebraska-Oma 5:02.67

Women 800 Meter
1 Wright, Ashly SO Texas-Arling 2:10.73
2 Zarudnaya, Katarina SR Nebraska-Oma 2:16.90
3 Shukla, Samantha JR Wichita Stat 2:17.16
14 McKenna, Fiona SO Iowa Central 2:20.76

Men 800 Meter
1 Wike, Jake SR Wichita Stat 1:52.87
2 Cotter, Tomas SR Wichita Stat 1:53.58
3 Chol, Kuaniyal SO Iowa Central 1:54.04


Meyo Invitational South Bend, Ind.

Women 200 M
1 Geyen, Megan Minnesota 25.25
2 Unachukwu, Ada Michigan 25.55
3 Mooney, Claire St. John’s 25.77
4 Mclean, Trudy- Ann St. John’s 26.05

Women 500 M
1 Yanik, Megan Notre Dame 1:13.32
2 Mooney, Claire St. John’s 1:13.64
3 Jones, Aarin Purdue 1:13.88

Men 3000 M
1 Schafer, Walter Notre Dame 8:23.17
2 Kern, Nick Michigan 8:23.85
3 Powers, Eric Georgia Tech 8:24.90
9 Monaghan, Andrew Miss State 8:28.11

URI T&F Coaches Tribute Invitational - KIngston, RI
Women 1000 M
1 Kuckertz, Elaine SR Brown 2:57.57
2 Madsen, Hayley SR Rhode Island 2:59.97
3 Eberhardt, Elizabeth JR Central Conn 3:00.22
4 Kohlbrenner, Caile SO Providence 3:00.65
5 Sischo, Katelyn FR Providence 3:01.46
6 Ryan, Niamh JR Rhode Island 3:03.83

Women 3000 M
1 Black, Eimear JR Bryant 10:09.68
2 Drummond, Danielle SO Fordham 10:36.17

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
1 Sheehan, Kalyn SR Rhode Island 8.70q

Finals
1 Monty, Elisabeth JR Umass Lowell 8.72
2 Sheehan, Kalyn SR Rhode Island 8.83

Women 200 M
1 Sheehan, Kalyn SR Rhode Island 25.40
2 Christian, Jennifer JR Rhode Island 25.86

Men 3000 M
1 Kerr, Stephen McNeese Stat 8:38.00
2 Creech, Ryan Lamar 8:38.51
3 Kiprono, Nicholas McNeese Stat 8:44.89

Women 800 M
1 Whitt, Jessica Houston Bapt 2:19.87
2 Garza, Irma Incarnate Wo 2:22.82
3 Guerin, Bria Houston Bapt 2:23.17
11 Casey, Laura McNeese Stat 2:32.68

Men 1 Mile
1 Bruce-Littlewood, Alex McNeese Stat 4:08.10
2 LeBlanc, Jarrett Unat-McNeese 4:09.41
3 Perri, Matt Houston Bapt 4:09.68
4 Stabler, Sam Lamar 4:11.32
5 Rooney, David McNeese Stat 4:11.63
6 Delguste, Martin McNeese Stat 4:12.14

BUCS Championships Leeds
Men
1 33:08 Steve Connor M SOUTHAMPTON
2 33:22 Daniel Davis M ST MARY’S UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
3 33:32 Stephen Scullion M ST MARY’S UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
4 33:41 Rowan Axe M ST MARY’S UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
5 33:42 Jack Gray M BIRMINGHAM
20 34:41 Eoghan Totten M IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON

Women
1 24:15 Emeila Gorecka F ROYAL HOLLOWAY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON
2 24:50 Lauren Howarth F BIRMINGHAM
3 25:34 Elizabeth Potter F LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY
22 27:23 Sara Treacy F BIRMINGHAM

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland