Significant Wins for Gregan, Tarplee, O’Rourke

Tuesday, February 12th, 2013

brian-gregan11

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) recorded a significant win at IAAF Permit Meet in Gent on Sunday. This was the biggest race yet for the Tallaght man as he took on two finalists from the London Olympics, Jonathan Borlee from Belgium and Luguelin Santos, Dominican Republic, who finished second in London. Gregan was in second place at the break and settled in behind Jonathan Borlee as they raced down the back straight passing the Belgian in the finishing stretch to take the victory in 46.73. Gregan still remains the fastest man in Europe over 400m this year withthe time he set in Athlone when winning the AAI Games last month.

The British indoor championships saw two Irish athletes record impressive wins. Claire Tarplee (Dundrum South Dublin AC) got stronger and faster as the last lap unfolded to pass her rivals for a superb win. Her wining time of 2:03.66 was a new PB for her but was just outside the European indoor standard of 2:03.50.

Derval O’Rourke (Leevale AC) was the second Irish winner, taking the 60m hurdles in a season’s best time of 8.11.

Flanders Indoor Ghent, BEL400m Men
Heat:1
1 Gregan Brian IRE 46.73 2 Borlee Jonathan BEL 46.83 3 Santos Luguelin DOM 47.11 4 Ujakpor Mark ESP 47.43 5 Schneider Thomas GER 47.69

British Athletics European Trials & UK Championships Sheffield800 METRES - Women - Final
1 Claire TARPLEE SOLIHULL 2:03.66
2 Alison LEONARD BLACKBURN 2:03.88
3 Dawn HUNT WSE HOUNS 2:05.39
4 Cally READ BIRCHFIELD 2:06.06
5 Carolyn PLATEAU RADLEY 2:06.19

60 METRES HURDLES - Women - Final

1 Derval O’ROURKE IRL 8.11 0.146
2 Sarah CLAXTON WOODFORD G 8.16 0.113
3 Yasmin MILLER DERBY AC 8.25 0.193

3000 METRES - Women - Final
1 Lauren HOWARTH LEIGH H 8:56.48
2 Emily STEWART EAC 9:08.47
3 Jessica JUDD CHELMSFORD 9:14.71
4 Kerry HARTY WSE HOUNS 9:20.95
5 Astrid LEUTERT SUI 9:25.57

3000 METRES - Men - Final
1 David BISHOP B&W 8:06.98
2 Tom HUMPHRIES CAN & STAF 8:07.11
3 Philip HURST ELSWICK 8:07.28
4 James WILKINSON LEEDS 8:07.45
5 Jonathan MELLOR LIVERPOOL 8:08.20
6 Stephen DAVIES BELGRAVE 8:09.32
7 Steven SCULLION AFD 8:10.78

ASVÖ Vienna Indoor Gala Wien AUT
60m, Männer - A-/B-Finale
1. Zazcek Artur POL . 6,75
2. Mastak Kamil POL . 6,77
3. Sennung David SWE Ullevi Vikingen 6,80
4. Hynes David IRL Menapians AC 6,83
5. Pekic Goran CRO KVARNER-RIJEKA 6,87

Lauf 6 von 8
1. Grill Benjamin AUT Union St.Pölten 6,91 q
2. Hynes David IRL Menapians AC 6,93 q

400m, Männer - Zeitläufe
1. 578 Upton Barry IRL Menapians AC 48,89
2. 368 Christensson Jim SWE Mölndal 50,29

Weitsprung, Männer - Finale
1. Eradiri Denis SVK CSKA 7,28
2. Abulu Mattias SWE Ullevi Vikingen 7,10
3. Meyer Andreas AUT ULC Riverside Mödling 6,96
4. Tobin David IRL Trim AC 6,82

Tyson Invitational - Fayetteville, AR
Women 1 Mile College
Section 1
1 Darroneshia Lott SO South Plains 4:49.79
2 Katie Huston JR Miss State 4:55.78
3 Brandi Krieg SO Tulsa 5:00.76
4 Fiona McKenna SO Iowa Central CC 5:00.97
5 Ekaterina Miroshnikova SO South Plains 5:01.79

Men 800 M Invite
Section 2
1 Patrick Rono SO Arkansas 1:47.66
2 Elijah Greer JR Oregon 1:48.42
3 Anthony Lieghio SR Arkansas 1:48.56
4 Anthonio Mascoll SO South Plains 1:49.29
5 Tomas Squella FR Arkansas 1:49.46

Lafayette - Rider Winter Games Armory Track and Field Center NY
Women 200 Meter
1 Wade, Jennell Maryland-Eas 25.48
2 Mooney, Claire St. John’s 25.72
3 Depass, Gennie Temple 25.80

Men 1 Mile Run Championship
1 Gregorek, John Columbia 4:06.27
2 Stogsdill, Christopher Iona 4:08.42
3 Everett, Daniel Columbia 4:08.90
8 Murphy, Craig Iona 4:18.48

Husky Classic - Seattle WA
Men 1 Mile
Section 4
1 Locklear, Jordan California 4:07.68
2 Nijhuis, Thijs Eastern Kent 4:08.16
3 Mizereck, Matt Florida 4:09.71
4 Artz, Ted Air Force 4:10.37
5 Casey, Tommy Oklahoma Sta 4:10.81
6 Turnbull, Brady Texas 4:11.14

Men 3,000m
Section 3
1 Vilhauer, Justin Oklahoma Sta 8:04.39
2 Meddles, Wade Eastern Kent 8:07.49
3 Thomas, Ieuan Western Stat 8:07.95
21 Flynn, David Arkansas 8:28.27

Men 5000m
Section 1
1 Williams, Kevin Oklahoma 13:38.57
2 Kipchirchir, Shadrack Oklahoma Sta 13:38.57
3 Rotich, Anthony UTEP 13:38.58
24 Rooney, David McNeese Stat 14:09.14

Section 4
1 Parrish, Mark Florida 14:02.46
2 Curtin, Thomas Virginia Tec 14:02.73
3 Sanchez, David Adams State 14:02.98
24 Byrne, Jake Iona 14:37.18

Iowa State Classic - Ames, Iowa
Men 3000m
1 Mettler, Jeffrey South Dakota 8:09.82
2 Austin, Brogan Drake 8:10.61
3 Hrezi, Mohamed Unat-Iowa State 8:13.20
4 Zauber, Falko Iowa State 8:13.53
5 Cotter, Tomas Wichita State 8:14.46
6 Erschen, Jacob Wisconsin 8:14.66

Manhattan St. Peter’s NJIT Tri - Riverdale, NY
Men’s Weight Throw
1 Papazov, Anastas Manhattan 17.83m
2 Johnson, Ieshawn St. Peter’s 17.77m
3 Barry, Killian Manhattan 16.32m

Men’s Pole Vault
1 McGovern, Brian Manhattan 4.80m
2 Bechert, Tom Manhattan 4.80m

Northeast Conference - Landover, MD
Women’s 5000 Meters
1. Castrogivanni, Brianna Sacred Heart 16:58.45
2. Selmquist, Alyssa Sacred Heart 17:03.69
3. Black, Eimear Bryant 17:11.68
4. Dearborn, Krisztina Central Connecticut 17:45.66

H-Y-P - Princeton, NJ
Men 3,000m
1. Vitez, Jonathan Princeton 8:10.01
2. Pons, Sam Princeton 8:12.16
3. Purnell, Tom Harvard 8:12.61
6. Dooney, Kevin Yale 8:27.16

Valentine Invitational Invitational - Murfreesboro, TN
Women 1 Mile
1 Finn, Michelle NA UNA 4:57.00
2 Sumner, Amanda JR UT Chattanooga 5:04.10

Women 3000 M
1 Henderson, Teghan FR UT Chattanooga 10:11.00
2 Finn, Michelle NA UNA 10:15.43
3 Hinken, Lindsey FR Western Kent 10:15.56
4 Dominguez, Kim JR Western Kent 10:24.45

Samford Multi and Invitational - Birmingham, Ala
Mile Heat 2
1. Irwin, Alexis North Florida 5:03.14
2. Joseph, Amira Vanderbilt 5:03.30
3. Kearney, Niamh Georgia State 5:03.35
4. Treadway, Chelsea Samford 5:03.80

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland