60m PB for Lavin

Tuesday, February 26th, 2013

Weekend Round-Up

img_3416

Sarah Lavin (Emerald AC) set a new PB for 60m when she finished second in the 60m at the England Athletics championships in Birmingham over the weekend. Her time of 7.56 improves on the 7.57 from the Woodie’s DIY Irish Junior championships. She also won silver in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.39.

Molly Scott (St. L. O’Toole AC) won two gold medals, the 60m in a time of 7.79 and the 60m hurdles in 9.04, while David McDonald (Menapians AC) won the U15 long jump with 6.16m.

Sam Healy (Belgooly AC) was second in the high jump with 1.94m and third in the long jump with 6.51m.
Eileen Rafter (Tullamore Harriers) finished second in U17 1500m in a time of 4.46:81 and Roseanna McGuckian placed 3rd in the U17 300m in a time of 39.95.

Paul Robinson (St. Coca’s A.C.) ran a European U-23 qualifying time in the 5,000m in Hobart, Tasmania. In his debut race over 5,000m on the track, Robinson clocked a fine time of 14:02.72


ENGLAND ATHLETICS AGE GROUP INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013 NIA, BIRMINGHAM

U20 60m
HEAT 2
1 Sarah LAVIN Eire (Ireland) 7.64 Q

Semi Final
HEAT 2
1 Sarah LAVIN Eire (Ireland) 7.56

FINAL
1 Dina ASHER-SMITH Blackheath & Bromley AC 7.36
2 Sarah LAVIN Eire (Ireland) 7.57

U15 Girls 60m Final
1 Molly SCOTT Ireland 7.79
2 Lucy HOAD Reigate Priory 7.86

U17 Men High Jump
CBP: Brendan Reilly, 2.13m, 1989
1 Rory DWYER Stratford-upon-Avon AC 2.00
2 Sam HEALY Eire (Ireland) 1.94
6 Keith MARKS Ireland 1.91

U17 Men Long Jump
1 Alex LAW Havering Mayesbrook AC 6.81
2 Tobi ADENIYI Cambridge Harriers 6.73
3 Sam HEALY Eire (Ireland) 6.51

U15 Boys Long Jump
1 David MCDONALD Ireland 6.16
2 Arnold MENSUOH Highgate Harriers AC 6.09

U20 Women 60m Hurdles Final
1 Yasmin MILLER Derby AC 8.26
2 Sarah LAVIN Eire (Ireland) 8.39

U15 Girls 60m Hurdles Final
1 Molly SCOTT Ireland 9.04
2 Hollie WILLIAMSON Shrewsbury AC 9.10

Briggs Athletics Classic - Hobart AUS
Men 5000 metre Open
Finals
1 Collis Birmingham VIS 13:27.35
2 Nick McCormick GREAT BRITAIN 13:34.72
3 Ryan Gregson (Pace) NSWIS 13:37.12
4 Brett Robinson ACT 13:37.75
5 James Nipperess NEW SOUTH WALES 13:56.42
6 Jeffrey Hunt NSWIS 13:57.00
7 Liam Adams VICTORIA 13:59.77
8 Paul Robinson IRELAND 14:02.72
9 Benjamin Ashkettle VICTORIA 14:11.05


Southland Conference - Univ. of Oklahoma

Men 5000 M
Finals
1 David Rooney SR McNeese State 14:48.62
2 Daniel Cliffe JR McNeese State 14:52.08
3 Adam Saloom SR Stephen F. Austin 14:57.21
4 Xavier Rodriguez SR Stephen F. Austin 14:59.99
5 Ryan Creech SO Lamar 15:00.17
6 Sam Bradley SR Lamar 15:05.87
7 Justin Adame JR Texas A&M-CC 15:06.00 2
8 Matt Johnsen SR Lamar 15:12.38
9 Christoph Hintz SO Texas A&M-CC 15:17.27
10 Benjamin Gerber JR Central Arkansas 15:20.88
11 Stephen Kerr FR McNeese State 15:27.09

Men 3000 M
Section 1
1 David Rooney SR McNeese State 8:23.77
2 Xavier Rodriguez SR Stephen F. Austin 8:34.37

Section 3
1 Joe Wade SR Lamar 8:27.68
2 Adam Saloom SR Stephen F. Austin 8:33.58
3 Stephen Kerr FR McNeese State 8:34.14
4 Philipp Baar SO Texas A&M-CC 8:34.70
5 Ryan Creech SO Lamar 8:34.88
6 Matt Johnsen SR Lamar 8:38.50

ACC Championships - Blacksburg, VA
Men 5000 M
Section 1
1 Michael Fout SR Florida State 14:02.26
2 Breandan O’Neill SR Florida State 14:10.96
3 Thomas Porter JR Virginia 14:22.87

New England Championships - Boston University
Men 3000 M
1 Quinn, Shane SO Providence 8:11.47
2 Sollowin, Stephen SO Northeastern 8:13.43
3 Fowler, Bryan SO Connecticut 8:15.91

Women 3000 M
1 Greany, Shelby JR Providence 9:38.25
2 Castrogiovanni, Brianna JR Sacred Heart 9:41.36
3 Selmquist, Alyssa SR Sacred Heart 9:42.98
4 Clark, Alicia FR Vermont 9:44.81
5 Cherutich, Jeptui JR American Int 9:48.36
6 Black, Eimear JR Bryant 9:49.69
7 Twombly, Anne SO New Hampshir 9:49.99

Women 400 M
Finals
1 Emerson, Celina JR Connecticut 54.40
2 Gooden, Camille FR Northeastern 55.97
3 Dorsey, Jaimee FR RIC 56.31
4 Sheehan, Kalyn SR Rhode Island 56.40

SEC Indoor Championships - Fayetteville, AR
Men 800 M
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Sean Obinwa JR Florida 1:50.85Q
2 Hector Hernandez FR Texas A&M 1:51.30Q
3 Ryan Schnulle FR Florida 1:51.67
4 Anthony Lieghio SR Arkansas 1:51.72
5 Ken Taylor JR Alabama 1:52.32

Sun Belt Indoor Track & Field Championships - Arkansas State University
Women 1 Mile
Section 3
1 Josephine Adams JR North Texas 5:01.80
2 Salome Lecoq JR South Alabama 5:02.61
3 Christina Taylor FR North Texas 5:03.63
4 Katharine Showalter SR Georgia State 5:05.32
5 Lucy Kapkiai SO Mid. Tenn. State 5:07.46
6 Kristina Aubert SO Arkansas State 5:07.77
7 Niamh Kearney SO Georgia State 5:09.72

Women 800 M
Finals
1 Josephine Adams JR North Texas 2:10.57
2 Valerie Dixon JR Florida Atlantic 2:13.82
3 Samia Adan SR Florida Int’l 2:15.89
8 Niamh Kearney SO Georgia State 2:18.85

State Farm Missouri Valley Conference - Cedar Falls, Iowa
Men 3000 M
Finals
1 Zach Dahleen SR Southern IL 8:20.38
2 Tomas Cotter SR Wichita St 8:21.95
3 Dustin Betz SR Indiana St 8:22.27
4 Brogan Austin JR Drake 8:22.95
5 John Mascari FR Indiana St 8:26.12

Men 1 Mile
Section 2
1 Zach Dahleen SR Southern IL 4:12.02
2 Dustin Betz SR Indiana St 4:13.64
3 Jake Wike SR Wichita St 4:13.90
4 Tomas Cotter SR Wichita St 4:16.23

Big 12 Indoor Championships - Ames, Iowa
Mile Preliminaries Heat 1
1. Munsch, Josh JR-3 Kansas 4:05.01
2. Farrell, Thomas SR-4 Oklahoma State 4:05.09
3. Erassa, Kirubel JR-3 Oklahoma State 4:05.84
4. Loy, Rico SR-4 Iowa State 4:06.50
5. McGregor, Patrick SR-4 Texas 4:08.23
6. Casey, Tommy SO-2 Oklahoma State 4:10.27

3000 Meters Heat 1
1. Botezan, Raul SR-4 Oklahoma State 8:10.72
2. Munsch, Josh JR-3 Kansas 8:11.14
3. Zauber, Falko JR-3 Iowa State 8:11.36
8. Casey, Tommy SO-2 Oklahoma State 8:20.29

Ivy League Championships - Cambridge, MA
3000 Meters Heat 2
1. Korolev, Maksim JR-3 Harvard 8:04.19
2. Bendtsen, Chris JR-3 Princeton 8:07.01
3. Everett, Daniel SO-2 Columbia 8:07.44
4. Bleday, John JR-3 Dartmouth 8:09.83
8. Cooper, Kevin SR-4 Brown 8:28.68

Men’s 5000 Meters
1. Franklin, Michael SR-4 Princeton 14:18.64
2. Bendtsen, Chris JR-3 Princeton 14:18.72
3. Murphy, Mike SR-4 Columbia 14:19.48
9. Dooney, Kevin FR-1 Yale 14:33.36

BUCS Championships Sheffield
1500m Men Final
1 Tom Phillips Cardiff Met 3.56.75
2 Eoin Everard Northumbria 3.57.21
3 Matthew White Dundee 3.57.40

High Jump Men Final
1 Ray Bobrownicki Edinburgh 2.17
2 Simon Phelan Birmingham 2.10
3 Matthew Watson Southampton Solent 2.10

Long Jump Men Final
1 Felix Maisey-Curtis Loughborough 7.45
2 David Guest Loughborough 7.33
3 Paul Allen Sunderland 7.33
4 Allan Hamilton Queen Margaret 7.31
5 Adam McMullen Ulster 7.20

Long Jump Women Final
1 Jade Nimmo Edinburgh Napier 6.37
2 Jazmin Sawyers Sheffield 6.22
3 Rebecca Chapman Cardiff Met 6.11
4 Sarah Warnock Queen Margaret 6.03
5 Jess Taylor Sheffield Hallam 5.93
6 Hannah Lewis Bath 5.75

http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/digg_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/reddit_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/stumbleupon_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/delicious_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/newsvine_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/technorati_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/google_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/myspace_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/facebook_48.png http://www.athleticsireland.ie/content/wp-content/plugins/sociofluid/images/twitter_48.png

Road Races and Events

Samsung Run Cork 10k
Samsung Run Dublin 10k
Rock N Roll Series Dublin
St Patricks Festival 5k
Northwest 10K
ait booking
donegal
laura lynn
Strabane Lifford Half Marathon
Ramble Aid
© 1996-2012 - Athletic Association of Ireland