NEWS FLASH

Adeleke and Neville light up Athlone

POSTED:

Adeleke and Neville light up the track

Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght) and Ciara Neville (Emerald) starred in Athlone with some stunning performances at the Irish Life Health Junior and U23 Championships today (January 28).

15-year-old Adeleke starred with a sensational 23.80 national junior and youth record to win the 200m while Neville bolted from the blocks to an electric 7.34 second clocking to win the junior women’s 60m.

For full results click HERE

Neville’s time was a new Championship Best Performance and just four one hundredths shy of the World Indoor qualifying time of 7.30 seconds – that time is the Irish record which she holds with Amy Foster (City of Lisburn).

Molly Scott (SLOT) was second in a swift final in 7.45 followed by Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn) in 7.57. Scott won the 60m hurdles in 8.54.

Israel Olatunde (Dun Dealgan) edged the junior men’s 60m in 6.99 seconds from Leevale’s Conor Morey in 7.00. Sean O’Driscoll (Raheny Shamrock) won the U23 crown in 7.03.

Jo Keane (Ennis Track) impressed to win the junior women’s 1500m in 4:36.27 while Alanna Lally (UCD) won the race of the day in the women’s U23 800m holding off Jenna Bromell (Emerald) in 2:07.09 to 2:07.30.

Multi-event stars Katherine O'Connor (Dundalk St. Gerards A.C.) and Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) were in form in their respective age groups. O’Connor won the junior women’s long jump with a best of5.79m.

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) justified her favourite tag in the U23 60m hurdles and long jump with marks of 8.50 seconds and 5.64m respectively.

Sean O’Driscoll (Raheny Shamrock) and Craig Newell (Ballymena and Antrim) banked respective U23 60m and 200m titles with times of 7.03 and 21.70. Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) dropped down to win the women’s U23 200m in 24.85.

Over two laps, Cathal Locke (Dooneen) streaked to victory in the junior 400m in 48.22 with Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C) equally impressive in 55.14.

The U23 men’s 400m saw Brandon Arrey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C.) come out on top in 48.43.

Matthew Behan (Crusaders) showed continued improvement to win the U23 60 hurdles in a nifty 7.97  seconds.

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) moved seamlessly up an age to win the U23 shot put with 15.34m.

The junior men’s shot was dominated by James Kelly (Finn Valley) with 16.58m while his brother John won the U23 with 16.46m.

Nelvin Appiah (Longford) won the junior men’s high jump on countback with a clearance of 1.90m.

Ellen McCartney (City of Lisburn AC) took junior pole vault gold with 3.50m.

In the junior 3km walks Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) won the men’s title in 13:01.10 with Orla O'Connor (Waterford A.C.) winning women’s gold in 14:12.30.

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?