NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

Clonliffe and DSD retain National League crowns

POSTED:

Clonliffe and DSD retain their crowns while MacMahon and Graham win National Half

Wild winds couldn’t deter Clonliffe Harriers men and DSD women from retaining their GloHealth National League titles in Tullamore while Laura Graham (Mourne Runners) and Brian MacMahon (Clonliffe Harriers) were the winners of the national half marathon in the Phoenix Park today (August 7th). For full provisional results of both events click HERE

400m star Brian Gregan was to the fore for Clonliffe Harriers winning the 200m in 21.37 seconds and 400m in 47.83 along with anchoring the 4x400m team to second. Clonliffe tallied 120 points with Crusaders second on 110.5 points and Galway City Harriers third on 96 points.

DSD romped to the premier women’s crown once more with Sinead Denny winning the 400m in 54.57 seconds and anchoring the 4x400m relay team to victory. DSD winning total was 101 points ahead of St Abban’s on 94 points and Kildare Athletics on 90 points.

Antrim combined won the men’s division 1 with 108 points – just ahead of Finn Valley on 106 points with Bandon Striders scoring 99 points.

It was an even tighter affair in the division 1 of the women’s section with Kilkenny City Harriers edging Antrim Combined on countback.  Both teams scored 99 points but Kilkenny had more higher individual placings. Donore Harriers were third with 87 points.

Meanwhile in the Phoenix Park at the Rock ‘N’ Roll Half Marathon, Brian MacMahon and Laura Graham won the Irish championships which were incorporated into the event. MacMahon struck gold with 71:09 while Graham was first woman with 78:56.

Clonliffe Harriers and Mayo won the national half team titles. 

Rock 'N' Roll - National Half Marathon

Men

Brian MacMahon (Clonliffe Harriers) 71:09, 2. Gary Thornton (Galway City Harriers) 71:49, 3. Gary O’Hanlon (Clonliffe Harriers) 72:04

Women

Laura Graham (Mourne Runners) 78:56, 2. Catherine Whoriskey (City of Derry Spartans) 80:29, 3. Norah Newcombe-Pieterse (Mayo AC) 81:57

Team

Men

Clonliffe Harriers, 2. Rathfarnham WSAF, 3. Thurles Crokes

Women

Mayo AC, 2. Sportsworld, 3. North Sligo  

GloHealth National League Final

Team Results

Premier Men

Clonliffe Harriers 120 points
Crusaders 110.5 points
Galway City Harriers 96 points

Division 1 Men

Antrim Combined 108 points
Finn Valley 106 points
Bandon Striders 99 points

Premier Women

Dundrum South Dublin 101 points
St Abban’s 94 points
Kildare Athletics 90 points

Division 1 Women

Kilkenny City Harriers 99 points (won on countback)
Antrim Combined 99 points
Donore Harriers 87 points

Individual Results

Women Premier

100m

Joan Healy (Bandon Striders) 11.87, 2. Leah Moore (Clonliffe Harriers) 12.12, 3. Aisling Drumgoole (Raheny Shamrock) 12.28

200m

Phil Healy (Bandon) 23.71, 2. Leah Moore (Clonliffe Harriers) 24.56, 3. Mollie O’Reilly (DSD) 24.74

400m

Sinead Denny (DSD) 54.57, 2. Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers) 54.93, 3. Aisling Drumgoole (Raheny Shamrock) 56.24

800m

Grace O’Rourke (DSD) 2:23.63, 2. Emer Treacy (Clonliffe Harriers) 2:24.54, 3. Susan Scallan (Raheny Shamrock) 2:27.39

1500m

Rachael Smyth (Kildare Athletics) 4:50.02, 2. Fiona Kehoe (Wexford County) 4:50.86, 3. Fiona Clinton (DSD) 4:52.18

3,000m

Fiona Clinton (DSD) 10:23,96, 2. Eimear O’Brien (Clonliffe Harriers) 10:24.78, 3. Mary Ann O’Sullivan (St Abban’s) 10:46.80

100m hurdles

Kate Doherty (DSD) 15.35, 2. Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 15.36, 3. Lisa Aspel (Kildare Athletics) 16.67

400m hurdles

Nessa Millet (St Abban’s) 62.36, 2. Rachel Dunne (DSD) 65.10, 3. Clioghna O’Connor (Kildare Athletics) 65.93

1500m walk

Veronica Burke (Galway County) 6:58.05, 2. Sinead O’Connor (Kildare Athletics) 7:31.57, 3. Marie Mooney (Wexford County) 7:45.57

Long jump

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 5.88m, 2. Vivian Fleishcher (Kildare Athletics) 5.54m, 3. Sinead Treacy (Galway County) 5.28m

Triple jump

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 11.96m, 2. Fiona Hill (Kildare Athletics) 10.31m, 3. Orna McGinley (Raheny Shamrock) 9.97m

High jump

Grace O’Rourke (DSD) 1.60m, 2. Eimear Doherty (Wexford County) 1.55m, 3. Laura Cunningham (Galway County) 1.50m

Pole vault

Fanns Juhasz (Raheny Shamrock) 3.60m, 2. Ruth Laraghy (Kildare Athletics) 3.00m, 3. Claire Delaney (St Abban’s) 2.60m

Shot Put

Laura McSweeney (Bandon Striders) 12.39m, 2. Nicole Kehoe Dowling (St Abban’s) 10.17m, 3. Kathryn Weir (Kildare Athletics) 9.78m

Hammer

Laura McSweeney (Bandon Striders) 41.26m, 2. Emma Owens (Wexford County) 39.85m, 3. Emma Daly (St Abban’s) 36.26m

Discus

Emma Owens (Wexford County) 38.07m, 2. Nicole Kehoe Dowling (St Abban’s) 31.49m, 3. Roisin Howard (Bandon Striders) 30.21m

Javelin

Denise Byrne (Clonliffe Harriers) 32.77m, 2. Emma Daly (St Abban’s) 27.37m, 3. Roisin Howard (Bandon Striders) 25.03m

4x100m relay

DSD 47.97, 2. Bandon 48.67, 3. Kildare Athletics 49.29

4x400m relay

Raheny Shamrock 3:57.65, 2. 4:01.25, 3. Clonliffe Harriers 4:01.31

Division 1 Women

100m

Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers) 12.10, 2. Claire Foley (Sli Cualann) 12.41, 3. Natalie Cahoon (Antrim Combined) 12.41

200m

Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers) 24.35, 2. Lauren Cadden (Sligo County) 25.36, 3. Claire Foley (Sli Cualann) 25.58

400m

Kelly Neely (Antrim Combined) 58.03, 2. Annie O’Connor (Kilkenny City Harriers) 60.34, 3. Amy McTeggart (Athletics Louth) 61.57

800m

Grace Lynch (Kerry Athletics) 2:19.29, 2. Ide Nic Domhnaill (Donore Harriers) 2:26.14, 3. Katy Conroy (Sli Cualann) 2:27.03

1500m

Niamh De Hora (Kerry Athletics) 4:48.87, 2. Sara Doohan (Sligo County) 4:50.37, 3. Maeve Lavery (Antrim Combined) 4:50.66

3,000m

Shona Heaslip (Kerry Athletics) 9:36.58, 2. Sorcha Nic Dhomhnaill (Donore Harriers) 10:31.70, 3. Sara Doohan (Sligo County) 10:32.36

100m hurdles

Ciara Deeley (Kilkenny City Harriers) 15.48, 2. Lara O’Byrne (Donore Harriers) 15.66, 3. Kate Farrelly (Antrim Combined)

400m hurdles

Ciara Deeley (Kilkenny City Harriers) 67.79, 2. Ellie McGeough (Sligo County) 69.75, 3. Clodagh Martin Donore Harriers) 70.07

1500m walk

Orlaith Delahunt (Sligo County) 7:38.03, 2. Rachel Casey (Sli Cualann) 8:57.20, 3. Anne Gormley (Donore Harriers) 9:35.65

Long jump

Aoibheann O’Brien (Kerry Athletics) 5.32m, 2. Karyn Dumigan (Antrim Combined) 4.99m, 3. Emma Cheshire (Athletics Louth) 4.62m

Triple jump

Lynda Tcheudji (Donore Harriers) 10.97m, 2. Kate Farrelly (Antrim Combined) 10.39m, 3. Aoibheann O’Brien (Kerry Athletics) 9.99m

High jump

Anna McIlmoyle (Antrim Combined) 1.60m, 2. Amy McTeggart (Athletics Louth) 1.55m, 3. Lara O’Byrne (Donore Harriers) 1.55m

Pole vault

Ellie McCartney (Antrim Combined) 3.40m, 2. Lara O’Byrne (Donore Harriers) 2.60m, 3. Geraldine Finnegan (Athletics Louth) 2.00m

Shot put

Sophie Parkinson (Kilkenny City Harriers) 11.95m, Amy McTeggart (Athletics Louth) 8.38m, 3. Sarah Woods (Antrim Combined) 7.73m

Hammer

Mairead O’Neill (Kerry Athletics) 45.69, 2. Lynsey Glover (Lagan Valley) 40.23m, 3. Clodagh Reid (Donore Harriers) 39.28m

Discus

Sophie Parkinson (Kilkenny City Harriers) 45.80m, 2. Lauren O’Grady (Kerry Athletics) 30.37m, 3. Caitlin Convery (Antrim Combined) 26.07m

Javelin

Sarah Woods (Antrim Combined) 28.60m, 2. Catriona Twomey (Kilkenny City Harriers) 28.39m, 3. Niamh Connaughton (Athletics Louth) 26.31m

4x100m relay

Sli Cualann 50.62, 2. Kerry Athletics 50.76, 3. Kilkenny City Harriers 50.88

4x400m relay

Kilkenny City Harriers 4:04.93, 2. Sligo County 4:14.87, 3. Antrim Combined 4:17.98

Premier Men

100m

Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 10.89, 2. Chis Sibanda (Clonliffe Harriers) 11.07, 3. Mark Smyth (Raheny Shamrock) 11.16

200m

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 21.37, 2. Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) 21.59, 3. Mark Smyth (Raheny Shamrock) 21.74

400m

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 47.83, 2. Paul White (Tipperary County) 48.89, 3. Ben Maze (Crusaders) 49.49

800m

John Travers (Donore Harriers) 1:56.51, 2. Kevin Woods (Crusaders) 1:56.78, 3. Cillian Kirwan (Raheny Shamrock) 1:57.50

1500m

Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrock) 4:01.60, 2. John Travers (Donore Harriers) 4:03.00, 3. Eoin Pierce (Clonliffe Harriers) 4:05.68

5,000m

Freddy Sittuk (Raheny Shamrock) 14:53.02, 2. John Eves (DSD) 14:53.28, 3. Aaron Hanlon (Clonliffe Harriers) 14:54.46

3,000m steeplechase

Freddy Sittuk (Raheny Shamrock) 9:26.12, 2. Emmet Jennings (DSD) 9:27.30, 3. David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers) 9:39.56

110m hurdles

Matthew Behan (Crusaders) 14.2H, 2. Rolus Olusa (Donore Harriers) 15.3H, 3. Darren Prout (Tipperary County) 17.0H (Hand timing)  

400m hurdles

Jason Harvey (Crusaders) 54.30, 2. Timmy Crowe (Clonliffe Harriers) 55.48, 3. Joe Halwax (DSD) 56.31

3,000m walk

Andrew Carroll (Kildare Athletics) 14:38.29, 2. Ross Alexander (Tipperary County) 14:48.34, 3. Seamus Leddy (Galway City Harriers) 15:40.13

Long jump

Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 7.13m, 2. Rolus Olusa (Donore Harriers) 6.22m, 3. Thomas Connolly (Kildare Athletics) 6.21m

Triple jump

Eamonn Fahey (Donore Harriers) 13.81m, 2. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.43m, 3. Kelvin Samson (Galway City Harriers) 13.21m

High jump

Andrew Heney (Clonliffe Harriers) 1.95m, 2. Jonathan Landy (Kildare Athletics) 1.80m, 3. Bryan Ndego (Galway City Harriers) 1.80m

Pole vault

Sean Roth (DSD) 4.70m, 2. Conor Bermingham (Raheny Shamrock) 4.10m, 3. Cliff Jennings (Galway City Harriers) 2.40m

Shot put

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 16.87m, 2. Luke Mangan (Clonliffe Harriers) 12.89m, 3. James Kelly (Crusaders) 12.60m

Hammer

Simon Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 57.68m, 2. Killian Barry (Crusaders) 56.72m, 3. John Dwyer (Tipperary County) 48.87m

Discus

Linas Mitkus (Galway City Harriers) 38.93m, 2. Marcin Klinzow (Clonliffe Harriers)36.78, 3. Michael Kenny Jnr (Kildare Athletics) 35.37m

Javelin

Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers), 2. Rolus Olusa (Donore Harriers) 45.26m, 3. Brian McDermott (DSD) 44.30m

56lb Weight

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 8.02m, 2. John Dwyer (Tipperary County) 7.55m, 3. Luke Mangan (Clonliffe Harriers) 7.11m

4x100m

Crusaders 42.73, 2. Donore Harriers 42.73, 3. Clonliffe Harriers 43.26

4x400m

Crusaders 3:20.27, 2. Clonliffe Harriers 3:23.24, 3. Galway City Harriers 3:25.56

Division 1 men

100m

Dean Adams (Antrim Combined) 11.16, 2. Ray Walsh (Bandon Striders) 11.36, 3. Martin Mellon (Finn Valley) 11.53

200m

Gareth Thompson (Antrim Combined) 22.64, 2. Lee McGuinness (Athletics Louth) 22.75, 3. Joey Henchy (Bandon Striders) 22.94

400m

Scott Gibson (Bandon Striders) 49.14, 2. Niall Flanagan (Meath Athletics) 49.48, 3. Craig Newell (Antrim Combined) 50.42

800m

Mark Hoy (Finn Valley) 2:01.60, 2. Mick Kelly (St L. O’Toole) 2:03.77, 3. Sam O’Neill (Athletics Louth) 2:04.65

1500m

Mark Hoy (Finn Valley) 4:09.86, 2. Mark O’Shea (Athletics Louth) 4:10.81, 3. Dean Holmes (St L. O’Toole) 4:13.76

5,000m

Chris Johnson (Finn Valley) 15:09.20, 2. Ger Forde (Athletics Wexford) 15:32.27, 3. Andrew Coscoran (Meath Athletics) 15:41.00

3,000m steeplechase

Brian Kirwan (St L. O’Toole) 10:23.04, 2. Enda Cloake (Athletics Wexford) 10:26.99, 3. Dermot Brennan (Finn Valley) 10:31.65

110m hurdles

Adam Hill (Antrim Combined) 15.80, 2. Tim Bowler (Athletics Wexford) 15.99, 3. Dylan Purcell (St L. O’Toole) 16.49

400m hurdles

Ciaran Barnes (Antrim Combined) 57.31, 2. PJ Galvin (An Riocht) 57.70, 3. Mark Rogers (Athletics Louth) 59.75

3,000m walk

Joe Mooney (Athletics Wexford) 13:24.79, 2. David Kidd (St L. O’Toole) 13:30.13, 3. Mike O’Connor (An Riocht) 17:49.00

Long jump

Ian Brennan (Finn Valley) 6.60m, 2. Promise Okafor (Bandon Striders) 6.59m, 3. Shane Aston (Meath Athletics) 6.57m

Triple jump

Ian Brennan (Finn Valley) 13.56m, 2. Shane Joyce (Meath Athletics) 13.26m, 3. Promise Okafor (Bandon Striders) 13.22  

High jump

Ben O’Donovan (Bandon Striders) 1.90m, 2. Adam Hill (Antrim Combined) 1.90m, 3. Simon Archer (Finn Valley) 1.85m

Pole vault

Alex Livingstone (Antrim Combined) 4.20m, 2. Dylan Purcell (St L.O’Toole) 3.60m, 3. Saran Malangalashthiran (Bandon Striders) 3.20m

Shot Put

John Kelly (Finn Valley) 16.02m, 2. Patrick McSweeney (Bandon Striders) 12.84m, Matthew O’Reilly (St L. O’Toole) 11.40m

Hammer

Thomas Furlong (Athletics Wexford) 52.27m, 2. Conal Campion (Meath Athletics) 47.50m, 3. Shane Hand (An Riocht) 42.17

Discus

Pete Glass (Antrim Combined) 41.91m, 2. Gavin McLoughlin (Finn Valley) 37.99m, 3. Conal Campion (Meath Athletics) 36.14m

Javelin

Dylan Kearns (Finn Valley) 51.68m, 2. Shane Joyce (Athletics Meath) 51.34m, 3. Liam Connaughton (Athletics Louth) 49.37m

56lb Weight

Pete Glass (Antrim Combined) 7.64m, 2. Thomas Furlong (Athletics Wexford) 6.43m, 3. Anthony Greaney (An Riocht) 5.90m

4x100m relay

Bandon Striders 42.78, 2. Antrim Combined 43.13, 3. Meath Athletics 43.97

4x400m relay

Bandon Striders 3:30.08, 2. Antrim Combined 3:30.19, 3. An Riocht 3:31.37

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?