NEWS FLASH
  • The Irish Life Health Novice and Juvenile Uneven Age XC Championships 2017

  • Heffernan crowned Irish Life Health Athlete of the Year

  • Record-breaker Fionnuala leads Irish entries for Euro Cross

  • Athletics Ireland reached 60,000+ members

  • Irish Life Health National Senior & Juvenile Even Age Championships 2017

European Youth Olympic Festival Roundup

POSTED:

It was a successful week for the Irish Team at the EYOF in Győr, Hungary last week. 

Athletics Ireland had a team of 16 athletes as part of the 40 athletes on Team Ireland. 11 of these qualified for finals and a further two for semi-finals. On the track, the sprinters were in excellent form with Patience Jumbo-Gula (Dundalk) winning bronze in the 100m final in a time of 11.59 (+6.6 W) while Tallaght’s Rhasidat Adekele placed second in the 200m, running 23.81 (+2.5 W). These two athletes joined both Niamh Foley and Miriam Daly to compete in the Women’s 4x100m relay team where they finished in an impressive third place with a time of 46.38, taking the bronze, a successful culmination to the Relay programme for Coach Daniel Kilgallon. In the field, Cavan’s Jade Williams threw 58.62m to secure a bronze for Ireland in the Hammer.

On the last day of the championships, Sarah Healy, from Monkstown, went on to secure Team Ireland’s first gold medal at the 2017 European Youth Olympics Festival in Győr, Hungary where she ran a personal best of 4.19.85 in the 1500m Final.

The OCI helped individual sports to hold their own Pre-Camp for EYOF and the benefits were evident with the team securing many PBs and finalists, and six medals overall, five of these coming from athletics, with one gold, one silver and three bronze being secured.

Well done to all athletes that took part in the EYOF and support staff to make it a memorable EYOF for all who attended.

See below a list of athletes who competed for Team Ireland at the Track and Field championships at the EYOF. 

 

Event Name  Club
Men

100m & 4x100m Relay

Conor Morey

Leevale AC

 

200m & 4x100m Relay

Colin Doyle

Leevale AC

 

800m

Louis O'Loughlin

Donore Harriers AC

 

1500m

Alex Boyd

Lagan Valley AC

 

LJ & 4x100m Relay

Sean Carolan

Nenagh AC

 

4x100m Relay

Michael Farrelly

Portmarnock AC

Women

100m & 4x100m Relay

Patience Jumbo-Gula

St. Gerard's AC

 

200m & 4x100m Relay

Rhasidat Adeleke

Tallaght AC

 

800m

Molly Brown

Metro St. Brigids AC

  1500m

Sarah Healy

Blackrock AC

 

3,000m

Mia McCalmont

Tir Chonaill AC

 

400mH & 4x100m Relay

Miriam Daly

Carrick-on-Suir AC

 

Hammer

Jade Williams

Shercock AC

 

Shot Putt

Ciara Sheehy

Liscarroll  AC

 

LJ

Ruby Millet

St. Abban's AC

 

4 x 100m Relay

Niamh Foley

St. Mary's AC

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?