NEWS FLASH
  • Gina leads golden day for Irish athletics

  • Akpe-Moses and Neville sprint to European final

  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

Girls steal the show at centenary schools championships

POSTED:

Girls steal the show at centenary schools championships

It was a case of the girls stealing the show on a day of glorious sunshine at the centenary GloHealth All Ireland Schools Track and Field Championships in Tullamore today (June 4).

Michaela Walsh (SM & P Swinford) won the Lar O'Byrne athlete of the meet award for winning the shot put senior girls' shot put in 14.91m and a new hammer record of 56.90m. She also led her school to the senior girls' team title. 

Sharlene Mawdsley (St Mary’s Newport) was equally impressive as she captured double gold in the senior girls' sprints in record time - Mawdsley won the 100m in 11.80 (-0.4 wind) and the 200m in 23.62 (-0.2) wind.

Not to be outdone was Ciara Neville (Castletroy College) in the intermediate ranks as she bagged triple gold - the 100m in 11.86 (-0.8), the 200m in 24.67 (+0.0) and a blistering anchor leg to nip the victory on the line. Another star in the girls' sprints was Patience Jumbo Gula (St Vincent’s Dundalk) who won the 100m in 12.28m (-0.9) and 200m in 25.35 (-1.7).

Star of the boys' sprinters was Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammer) who set a new intermediate record in the 100m of 10.86 (+1.3) and took gold in the 200m in 21.85 (-0.3).

In the junior girls’ discus Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College Dromcollogher) bettered Marita Walton’s 41-year-old record of 38.28m with a stunning 39.56m.

Sarah Healy (Holy Child Killiney) was different class in the U16 girls’ mile with a new record of 5:03.57.

There was an impressive intermediate girls' pole vault record by Ellie McCartney (Belfast HS) of 3.60m ahead of Emma Coffey (St Angela’s Cork) 3.20m and Clodagh Walsh (Davis College Mallow) third in 3.00m – all three bettered the record set by McCartney last year of 2.95m.

Jordan Hoang (Colaiste Choilm Tullamore) hop, skipped and jumped out to 14.35m to win the Olympic trophy in the senior boys’ triple jump ahead of Shane Joyce (Ashbourne CS) in second in 14.07m and Ian Brennan (St Columba’s Stranolar) in third in 13.57m.

Arlene Crossan (Loreto College Letterkenny) had a commanding victory in the senior girls’ 400m hurdles in 60.87 – not far outside the record of 60.63 seconds.

Lucas Moylan (Patrician Newbridge) edged a high quality junior boys’ high jump in 1.88m ahead of Nelvin Appiah (Moyne CS Longford) with 1.85m and Troy McConville (Lurgan Junior HS) with 1.79m.

Amy Rose Farrell (Mount Anville) stuck to the form books to win the intermediate girls' 3,000m in 10:15.99 - she pulled away from Abbie Taylor (St Gerard’s) who was second in 10:17.73 in the closing stages.

Jack O’Leary (Clongowes) won a high quality senior boys 5,000m in  14:54.65. Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan’s Ennis) attempeted an ambitious double in the minor girls' - after winning bronze in the 100m in 12.43, she won the 800m in 2:18.18 in record time.

It was a fascinating day of competition with multiple records and 120 events which was run with precision timing from 9am to 6pm.

Results

GloHealth Irish Schools T&F Finals 2016 - 04/06/2016

Tullamore Harriers Stadium

 

Girls

 

 75 Metre Hurdles 68.6cm Minor Finals

 

 (w: -1.6) 1, Chisom Ugwueru, St Flannan's Ennis, 11.89.

 

 100 Metre Minor

 

 (w: 2.5) 1, Nikolka Stevankova, Laurel Hill SS Limerick, 12.19.

 

 800 Metre Run Minor

 

 1, Ailbhe Doherty, St Flannan's Ennis, 2:18.18.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Minor

 

 1, St Vincent's Dundalk 51.82.

 

 Long Jump Minor

 

 1, Jennifer Hanrahan, Our Lady's School Dublin, 5.33m, w:0.9.

 

 Shot Put Minor

 

 1, Aoibhin McMahon, St Vincent's Dundalk, 12.73m.

 

 100 Metre Junior

 

 (w: -0.9) 1, Patience Jumbo Gula, St Vincent's Dundalk, 12.28.

 

 200 Metre Junior

 

 (w: -1.7) 1, Patience Jumbo Gula, St Vincent's Dundalk, 25.35.

 

 800 Metre Run Junior

 

 1, Daniella Jansen, St Columba's Stranolar, 2:19.00.

 

 1500 Metre Run Junior

 

 1, Saoirse O'Brien, SH Westport, 4:41.99.

 

 75 Metre Hurdles 76.2cm Junior

 

 (w: 1.9) 1, Holly Mulholland, Lismore Comp Craigavon, 11.36.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Junior

 

 1, Wesley College Dublin 51.90.

 

 High Jump Junior

 

 1, Ciara Kennelly, St Brigids Killarney, 1.65m.

 

 Pole Vault Junior

 

 1, Ella Duane, Cross & Passion Kilcullen, 2.65m.

 

 Long Jump Junior

 

 1, Lauren O'Leary, Nagle Rice Doneraile, 5.49m, w:-0.1.

 

 Triple Jump Junior

 

 1, Harriet Platt, Strathearn School, 9.96m, w:NWI.

 

 Shot Put 2.72kg Junior

 

 1, Ciara Sheehy, St Marys Charleville, 13.12m.

 

 Discus Throw 0.75kg Junior

 

 1, Megan Lenihan, Hazelwood Col. Dromcollogher, 39.56m.

 

 Hammer Throw 2.5kg Junior

 

 1, Shauna Linehan, Colaiste Treasa Kanturk, 41.47m.

 

 Javelin Throw 400g Junior

 

 1, Megan Lenihan, Hazelwood Col. Dromcollogher, 40.60m.

 

 1200 Metre Race Walk Junior

 

 1, Siofra O'Dea, St Joseph's Spanish Point, 5:37.21.

 

 100 Metre Intermediate

 

 (w: -0.8) 1, Ciara Neville, Castletroy College, 11.86.

 

 200 Metre Intermediate

 

 (w: +0.0) 1, Ciara Neville, Castletroy College, 24.67.

 

 300 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Lauren Cadden, Ursuline Sligo, 40.05.

 

 800 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Davicia Patterson, Hunterhouse Belfast, 2:15.06.

 

 1500 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Claire Rafter, Ursuline Thurles, 5:04.54.

 

 3000 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Amy-Rose Farrell, Mount Anville Dublin, 10:15.99.

 

 80 Metre Hurdles 76.2cm Intermediate

 

 (w: -0.2) 1, Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire Carrick on Suir, 11.70.

 

 300 Metre Hurdles 76.2cm Intermediate

 

 1, Miriam Daly, Scoil Mhuire Carrick on Suir, 42.80.

 

 1500 Metre Steeplechase Intermediate

 

 1, Laura Nicholson, Bandon Grammar School, 5:12.18.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Intermediate

 

 1, Castletroy College 48.87.

 

 High Jump Intermediate

 

 1, Sommer Lecky, Strabane Academy, 1.78m.

 

 Pole Vault Intermediate

 

 1, Ellie McCartney, Belfast HS, 3.60m.

 

 Long Jump Intermediate

 

 1, Kate O'Connor, St Vincent's Dundalk, 5.68m, w:-0.9.

 

 Triple Jump Intermediate

 

 1, Kate Taylor, Coláiste Muire Ennis, 11.33m, w:0.9.

 

 Shot Put 3kg Intermediate

 

 1, Marguerite Furlong, St Mary’s New Ross, 11.37m.

 

 Discus Throw 1kg Intermediate

 

 1, Marguerite Furlong, St Mary’s New Ross, 33.15m.

 

 Hammer Throw 3kg Intermediate

 

 1, Jade Williams, Bailieborough CS, 59.09m.

 

 Javelin Throw 500g Intermediate

 

 1, Kate O'Connor, St Vincent's Dundalk, 40.78m.

 

 2000 Metre Race Walk Intermediate

 

 1, Niamh O'Connor, St Wolstan’s Celbridge, 9:05.26.

 

 100 Metre Senior

 

 (w: -0.4) 1, Sharlene Mawdsley, St Mary's Newport, 11.80.

 

 200 Metre Senior

 

 (w: -0.2) 1, Sharlene Mawdsley, St Mary's Newport, 23.62.

 

 400 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Molly O'Reilly, Loreto Dalkey, 56.00.

 

 800 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Amy NíhAmaill, Colaiste Oiriall Monaghan, 2:14.66.

 

 1500 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Nadia Power, St Mac Dara’s Dublin, 4:44.46.

 

 3000 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Aisling Joyce, Yeats College Galway, 10:00.23.

 

 100 Metre Hurdles 83.8cm Senior

 

 (w: -1.2) 1, Megan Marrs, Strathearn School, 13.78.

 

 400 Metre Hurdles 76.2cm Senior

 

 1, Arlene Crossan, Loreto College Letterkenny, 60.87.

 

 1500 Metre Steeplechase Senior

 

 1, Eimear Fitzpatrick, Our Lady’s Terenure, 5:03.86.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Senior

 

 1, Glenlola Collegiate 50.06.

 

 High Jump Senior

 

 1, Phoebe Tan, Methodist Col Belfast, 1.66m.

 

 Pole Vault Senior

 

 1, Laura Cussen, Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig, 3.00m.

 

 Long Jump Senior

 

 1, Tara Jenkins, Sion Hill Dublin, 5.29m, w:0.5.

 

 Triple Jump Senior

 

 1, Lydia Mills, Ballyclare High, 11.39m, w:-0.3.

 

 Shot Put 4kg Senior

 

 1, Michaela Walsh, SM&P Swinford, 14.91m.

 

 Discus Throw 1kg Senior

 

 1, Niamh Fogarty, St Joseph's Rush, 42.72m.

 

 Hammer Throw 4kg Senior

 

 1, Michaea Walsh, SM&P Swinford, 56.90m.

 

 Javelin Throw 600g Senior

 

 1, Orlaith O'Brien, Yeats College Waterford, 40.22m.

 

 3000 Metre Race Walk Senior

 

 1, Orla Delahunt, Ursuline Sligo, 16:11.04.

 

 1 Mile Under 16

 

 1, Sarah Healy, Holy Child Killiney, 5:03.57.

 

Boys

 

100 Metre Minor

 

 (w: 1.3) 1, Mervin Shalamba, Mercy Mount Hawk Tralee, 11.44.

 

 800 Metre Run Minor

 

 1, Jakob Swann, Bangor Grammar, 2:09.11.

 

 75 Metre Hurdles 76.2cm Minor

 

 (w: 2.7) 1, Iarlaith Golden, St Colemans Claremorris, 11.56.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Minor

 

 1, Mercy Mount Hawk Tralee 48.14.

 

 Long Jump Minor

 

 1, Michael Farrelly, St Fintans Sutton, 5.98m, w:1.1.

 

 Shot Put Minor

 

 1, Adam Sheridan, Rice College Westport, 13.61m.

 

 100 Metre Junior

 

 (w: -0.8) 1, Conor Crowe, St Patrick’s Keady, 11.58.

 

 200 Metre Junior

 

 (w: 0.9) 1, Nelvin Appiah, Moyne CS Longford, 23.53.

 

 800 Metre Run Junior

 

 1, Louis O'Loughlin, Moyle Park Dublin, 2:00.78.

 

 1500 Metre Run Junior

 

 1, Ben Jones, Pres Bray, 4:16.15.

 

 80 Metre Hurdles 83.8cm Junior

 

 (w: 0.1) 1, Ethan Williamson, Clounagh Junior HS, 11.63.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Junior

 

 1, Mercy Mount Hawk Tralee 46.15.

 

 High Jump Junior

 

 1, Lucas Moylan, Patrician Newbridge, 1.88m.

 

 Pole Vault Junior

 

 1, Adam O'Dwyer, Thurles  CBS, 3.10m.

 

 Long Jump Junior

 

 1, Sean Carolan, St Mary's Newport, 6.16m, w:-0.2.

 

 Triple Jump Junior

 

 1, Ethan Williamson, Clounagh Junior HS, 11.77m, w:1.1.

 

 Shot Put 4kg Junior

 

 1, David Siegel, Tralee CBS, 13.56m.

 

 Discus Throw 1kg Junior

 

 1, Chris Cosgrave, St Michaels Dublin, 39.97m.

 

 Hammer Throw 4kg Junior

 

 1, Robert Higgins, St Mary's Edenderry, 49.01m.

 

 Javelin Throw 600g Junior

 

 1, Josh Hewitt, Rockwell College, 45.77m. 1, Seán Carolan, St Mary's Newport,

 

 45.77m.

 

 1200 Metre Race Walk Junior

 

 1, Oisin Lane, Mercy Ballymahon, 5:48.14.

 

 100 Metre Intermediate

 

 (w: 1.3) 1, Aaron Sexton, Bangor Grammar, 10.86.

 

 200 Metre Intermediate

 

 (w: -0.3) 1, Aaron Sexton, Bangor Grammar, 21.85.

 

 400 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Tony Odubote, Rice College Ennis, 49.99.

 

 800 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Niall Harvey, Pres Carlow, 1:56.56.

 

 1500 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Rory Lodge, St Kieran’s Kilkenny, 4:43.68.

 

 3000 Metre Run Intermediate

 

 1, Cian Kelly, Knockbeg College Carlow, 9:15.78.

 

 100 Metre Hurdles 91.4cm Intermediate

 

 (w: -0.1) 1, Alex Clarkin, Castleknock CC, 13.24.

 

 400 Metre Hurdles 83.8cm Intermediate

 

 1, Tony O'Connor, Naas CBS, 56.78.

 

 1500 Metre Steeplechase Intermediate

 

 1, Ruarcan O'Gibne, Col Lú Dundalk, 4:36.60.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Intermediate

 

 1, St Flannan's Ennis DNS.

 

 High Jump Intermediate

 

 1, Ryan Carty-Walsh, Good Counsel Wexford, 2.00m.

 

 Pole Vault Intermediate

 

 1, Shane Martin, Belfast RA, 4.00m.

 

 Long Jump Intermediate

 

 1, Joseph Miniter, CBS Ennistymon, 6.54m, w:1.4.

 

 Triple Jump Intermediate

 

 1, Brendan Lynch, St Brigids Col Loughrea, 13.17m, w:-1.2.

 

 Shot Put 5kg Intermediate

 

 1, James Kelly, Royal & Prior Raphoe, 16.12m.

 

 Discus Throw 1.5kg Intermediate

 

 1, Darragh Gaffney, St Finians Mullingar, 48.29m.

 

 Hammer Throw 5kg Intermediate

 

 1, Brendan O'Donnell, St Eunan's Letterkenny, 64.66m.

 

 Javelin Throw 700g Intermediate

 

 1, Liam Connaughton, St Mary's Drogheda, 55.10m.

 

 2000 Metre Race Walk Intermediate

 

 1, Adam McInerney, Patrician Newbridge, 10:00.04.

 

 100 Metre Senior

 

 (w: 0.1) 1, Sean Lawlor, Kylemore College Dublin, 10.80.

 

 200 Metre Senior

 

 (w: 1.2) 1, Cillian Greene, Presentation Athenry, 21.59.

 

 400 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Christopher O'Donnell, Magh Ene College Bundoran, 48.07.

 

 800 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Gary Campbell, St Mary's Dundalk, 1:54.87.

 

 1500 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Kevin McGrath, St Pats Navan, 3:58.68.

 

 5000 Metre Run Senior

 

 1, Jack O’Leary, Clongowes College Kildare, 14:54.65.

 

 110 Metre Hurdles 99.0cm Senior

 

 (w: -0.8) 1, Jack Murphy, CBC Cork, 14.98.

 

 400 Metre Hurdles 91.4cm Senior

 

 1, Cathal Locke, Crescent College Comp SJ, 54.55.

 

 2000 Metre Steeplechase Senior

 

 1, Tadhg McGinty, SM&P Swinford, 6:08.45.

 

 4x100 Metre Relay Senior

 

 1, Bandon Grammar School 42.71.

 

 High Jump Senior

 

 1, Dion Ryan, Watepark College Waterford, 2.00m.

 

 Pole Vault Senior

 

 1, Yuri Kanash, St Augustines Dungarvan, 4.40m.

 

 Long Jump Senior

 

 1, Ian Brennan, St Columba's Stranolar, 6.75m, w:0.3.

 

 Triple Jump Senior

 

 1, Jordan Hoang, Col Choilm Tullamore, 14.35m, w:-0.8.

 

 Shot Put 6kg Senior

 

 1, Anu Awonusi, Kilkenny College, 16.19m.

 

 Discus Throw 1.75kg Senior

 

 1, Eoin Sheridan, CBS Mullingar, 48.60m.

 

 Hammer Throw 6kg Senior

 

 1, Stephen McCorry, Belfast RA, 52.68m.

 

 Javelin Throw 800g Senior

 

 1, Shane Joyce, Ashbourne CS  Meath, 56.92m.

 

 3000 Metre Race Walk Senior

 

 1, Anthony Tobin, High School Clonmel, 13:37.64.

 

 1 Mile Under 16

 1, Darragh McElhinney, Colaiste Pobail Bantry, 4:33.35.

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?