NEWS FLASH
  • The Irish Life Health Novice and Juvenile Uneven Age XC Championships 2017

  • Heffernan crowned Irish Life Health Athlete of the Year

  • Record-breaker Fionnuala leads Irish entries for Euro Cross

  • Athletics Ireland reached 60,000+ members

  • Irish Life Health National Senior & Juvenile Even Age Championships 2017

Healy heralds excellent day 1 at nationals

POSTED:

Healy heralds excellent day 1

Phil Healy (Bandon) and Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) were among the highlights of an excellent first day of competition at the Irish Life Health National Championships in Morton Stadium today (July 22).

Healy, the Bandon bullet, sped to 200m gold in 23.56 ahead of Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers) in 23.70 and Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) in third in 23.92. Eanna Madden (Carrick-on-Shannon) won the men’s 200m in a swift 21.07 seconds.

Saragh Buggy produced a championship best performance to win the women’s triple jump with 13.01m.

 Ryan McCullough (Donore Harriers) won an excellent men’s hammer competition in 65.84m ahead of Padraig White (Dunboyne A.C.) with 64.62 and Adam King (Iveragh A.C.) with 63.88. Owen Russell (St Andrew’s) also threw consistently over 60m with a best of 62.32m in fourth. Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers) won the men's javelin with a best of 62.94m.

Adam Kirk Smith (Derry City Track Club) had a facile victory in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 8:55.72 ahead of Jayme Rossiter (Clonliffe Harriers) in 9:18.14 and Enda Cloake (Slaney Olympic) in 10:13.61.

Emma Mitchell (Queens) impressed in the women's 5,000m winnning in 16:27.08 while Kate Veale (West Waterford A.C.) added the outdoor senior women's 5K Walk to her indoor title with a time of 23:22.15.

Claire Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) defender her discus title with a best throw of 51.17m ahead of Emma Owens (St Paul’s) 36.80m and Anne-Marie Torsney (Fingallians) with 36.52m.

Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) jumped 15.39m to win the men’s triple jump – his sixth title in succession and 8th overall.

Grace Case (Eire Og Corra Choill) won the women’s javelin with Claire Fitzgerald second with 41.15m and Orlaith O’Brien (Waterford) third with 40.34m.

In the 4x100m relays Mullingar Harriers took gold in the women's with 49.36 seconds while Nenagh Olympic came out on top in the men's in a time of 42.94 seconds. 

Get the full results HERE

Day 1 top 3 results

Women

200m

Phil Healy (Bandon A.C.) 23.56, 2. Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) 23.70, 3. Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank A.C.) 23.92

5000m

Emma Mitchell (Queens University AC) 16:27.08, 2. Annmarie McGlynn(Letterkenny A.C.) 16:35.83, 3. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht A.C.) 16:36.15            

5000m Walk

Kate Veale (West Waterford A.C.) 23:22.15, 2. Emma Prendiville (Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.) 24:54.99, 2. Veronica Burke (Ballinasloe & District) 25:27.97

4x100m

Mullingar Harriers 49.36, 2. Fingallians A.C. 49.95, 3. Tralee Harriers A.C. 50.64

Triple Jump

Saragh Buggy (St Abbans A.C.) 13.01, 2. Maria Carey (Newport A.C.) 11.85, 3. Grace Furlong (Waterford A.C.) 11.67

Discus

Clare Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers A.C.) 51.17, 2. Emma Owens (St. Pauls A.C.) 36.80, 3. Anne-Marie Torsney (Fingallians A.C.) 36.52

Javelin

Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill A.C.) 43.42, 2. Clare Fitzgearld (Tralee Harriers A.C.) 41.15, 3. Orlaith O’Brien (Waterford A.C.) 40.34

Men

200m

Eanna Madden (Carrick-on-Shannon A.C.) 21.07, 2. Jeremy Phillips (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 21.14, 3. Robert Bennett (Nenagh Olympic A.C.) 21.51

3000m S/C

Adam Kirk-Smith (Derry City Track Club) 8:55.72, 2. Jayme Rossiter (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 9:18.14, 3. Enda Cloake (Slaney Olympic A.C.) 10:13.61

10000m

Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock A.C.) 29:30.16, 2. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock A.C.) 29:35.66, 3. Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel A.C.) 29:52.08

4x100m

Nenagh Olympic A.C. 42.94, 2. Menapians A.C.   43.02, 3. Emerald A.C. 43.24

Hammer

Ryan McCullough (Donore Harriers) 65.84, 2. Padraig White (Dunboyne A.C.) 64.62, 3. Adam King (Iveragh A.C.) 63.88

Triple Jump

Denis Finnegan (An Riocht A.C.) 15.39, 2. Mark Burton (City of Lisburn AC) 13.91, 3. Andrii Mahin (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 13.70

35lb Height

Seamus McMahon (Shannon A.C.) 4.70

56lb Height

David Tierney (Leevale A.C.) 4.50, 2. John Dwyer (Templemore A.C.) 4.40, 3. Brendan Staunton (Galway City Harriers A.C.) 3.60

Javelin

Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 62.94, 2. Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 62.35, 3. Shane Joyce (Cushinstown A.C.) 57.30  

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?