NEWS FLASH

Heaslip and Tobin dominate at Autumn Open

POSTED:

Heaslip and Tobin dominate at Autumn Open

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) and Sean Tobin (Clonmel) turned on the class to dispose of their rivals with ease at the Autumn Open International Cross Country at the Sport Ireland National Sports Campus today (October 21).

It truly was a festival of racing with the Dublin juvenile championships preceding the main event. The previous showers cleared for the sun to shine on a picturesque purpose-built cross country course. You can view full results HERE.

Shona Heaslip was pleased she made the journey up from Kerry to defend the race she won last year covering the 6,000m distance in 20:05. It was a strong showing ahead of Scotland’s Mhairi McLennan who was second in 20:12 with Fionnuala Ross (Armagh A.C.) an excellent third in 20:22.

The cavalry charge at the start is always impressive with the combined age categories included that also consists of the U20 women and the masters.

Teresa McGloin (Finn Valley) was first master across the line, and first F40, in 21:02 with Fiona Kehoe (Kilmore AC) next and first F35 in 21:47. The next age group winners were Jackie Carthy (Kilmore) in the F45, Annette Kealy (Raheny Shamrock) in the F50, Niamh O’Sullivan (An Riocht) in the F55 Pauline Moran (Mayo A.C.) in the F60, Margaret Glavey               (Mayo A.C.) in the F65 and Joan Coyle (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) in the F70.

Emma O’Brien (Sli Cualann) continued her fine form to win the U20 race (which covered 4,500m) in 15:45 ahead of Mia McCalmont (Tir Chonaill) in second in 16:07 and Laura Nicholson (Bandon) third in 16:11.

Tobin impresses in first domestic xc race in 5 years

Sean Tobin headed a strong showing by Clonmel AC by dominating the men’s 7,500m race in 21:45 ahead of Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) in 22:21 and               Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) in third in 22:25. William Maunsell finished 6th overall for three Clonmel runners to be in the top 6 for a strong team showing ahead of the Irish Life Health National Cross on November 25th. They will be on the hunt for a strong fourth man to threaten the main two clubs in the last number of years – Raheny Shamrock and Clonliffe Harriers.              

Brian Maher (Kilkenny City Harriers) headed the masters’ field and was first M40 in 23:29 with Colm Rooney (Clonliffe Harriers) second across the line and first M35 in 23:42. The next leading masters were Shane O’Neill (Rathfarnham) first M45 in 24:36, Shane Healy (Metro/St Brigid’s) first M50 in 24:14, Mick Byrne (Sli Cualann) first M55, Martin McDonald (Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District) first M60, Paul Elliott (Beechmount Harriers) first M65, Tom Hunt (Mayo) first M70, Mike Duggan(Annalee) first M75 and James Bennett (Clonliffe Harriers) first M80.      

Darragh McElhinney (Bantry) ran a brave race to try and hang in with the seniors and dominated the U20 men’s 6,000m race       in 18:05 ahead of Sean O'Leary (Clonliffe Harriers) in second in 18:19 and Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers) in third in 18:25.

Autumn Open Cross Country Festival, Sport Ireland National Sports Campus, Abbotstown

U20 women 4,500m

Emma O'Brien (Sli Cualann A.C.) 15:45, 2. Mia MCCalmont (Tir Chonaill A.C.) 16:07, 3. Laura Nicholson (Bandon A.C.) 16:11

Senior women 6,000m

1. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 20:05, 2. Mhairi MCLENNAN (Scotland) 20:12, 3. Fionnuala Ross(Armagh AC) 20:22

Masters

F35

Fiona Kehoe (Kilmore AC) 21:47               

F40

Teresa McGloin (Finn Valley) 21:02

F45

Jackie Carthy (Kilmore) 23:19

F50        

Annette Kealy (Raheny Shamrock) 22:47              

F55

Niamh O'Sullivan (An Riocht) 23:28          

F60

Pauline Moran (Mayo AC) 24:51

F65

Margaret Glavey (Mayo AC) 21:15

F70

Joan Coyle (DSD) 23:43 

U20 men 6,000m

1. Darragh McElhinney (Bantry) 18:05, 2. Sean O'Leary (Clonliffe Harriers) 18:19, 3. Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers) 18:25

Senior men 7,500m

1. Sean Tobin (Clonmel)                21:45, 2. Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) 22:21, 3. Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel)22:25       

Masters

M35

1. Colm Rooney (Clonliffe Harriers) 23:42

M40

Brian Maher (Kilkenny City Harriers) 23:29

M45      

Shane O'Neill (Rathfarnham WSAF) 24:36

M50

Shane Healy (Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.) 24:14         

M55

Mick Byrne (Sli Cualann A.C.) 26:27         

M60      

Martin McDonald (Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District A.C.)28:39       

M65 6,000m

Paul Elliott (Beechmount Harriers) 24:43               

M70

Tom Hunt (Mayo AC) 27:24         

M75

Mike Duggan (Annalee)                30:18

M80

James Bennett (Clonliffe Harriers) 34:09               

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?