NEWS FLASH
  • The Irish Life Health Novice and Juvenile Uneven Age XC Championships 2017

  • Heffernan crowned Irish Life Health Athlete of the Year

  • Record-breaker Fionnuala leads Irish entries for Euro Cross

  • Athletics Ireland reached 60,000+ members

  • Irish Life Health National Senior & Juvenile Even Age Championships 2017

Heaslip heads great day in Abbotsown

POSTED:

Heaslip heads top action at Irish Life Health Champs

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) headed a great day of racing at the Irish Life Health National Senior and Juvenile Even Age Championships in Abbotsown today.

Heaslip won the women’s 8,000m race while Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) triumphed in the men’s 10,000m. The main results are HERE

The women’s race was seemingly whittled down to three athletes on the final lap with Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) pushing the pace from Heaslip and Lizzie Lee (Leevale) with Michelle Finn (Leevale) seemingly out of contention.

Shona Heaslip split the trio over the closing stages into the uphill finish with O’Flaherty holding second and a fast finishing Finn snaring the bronze from her team mate Lee. There was more than enough consolation for Lee as Leevale won the team title. They were ably backed up by Claire McCarthy in 10th and Sinead O’Connor in 18th. DSD were second with An Riocht third. Cork won the county.

There was a big pack in the senior men’s race which was split up by DSD’s Joe Sweeney who returned from a long lay-off with a bad Achilles.

This left Paul Pollock to pick up the pieces with Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) swooping through for silver and holding off Hugh Armstrong (Ballina) who had an excellent run for bronze. Raheny Shamrock won the team prize with Conor Dooney in 9th, Eoin Strutt in 13th and Mark Kirwan in 18th.

Kilkenny City Harriers were second with DSD in third while Dublin won the county.

The combined U18 girls and junior women’s 4,000m race saw Laura Nicholson (Bandon) trump the field ahead of Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) and Jodie McCann (DSD).

The U18 boys and junior men’s 6,000m was arguably the race of the day with Fearghal Curtin (Youghal) running out into an early lead only to be clawed back by the chasing pack. And it was all to play for in the finishing straight with Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock) edging into a lead only to be run out by a brilliant win for Craig McMeechan (North Down).

Charlie O’Donovan (Leevale) came in with a late burst to pip Curtin for bronze with James Edgar (City of Lisburn) and Darragh McElhinney (DSD) not too far behind in 5th and 6th respectively.  

Erinn Leavy (Dunleer) was the first winner of the day in the U12 girls’ 2,000m quickly followed by Thomas Bolton (MSB) in the U12 boys’ 2,000m.

Sadhbh Mohan made it two wins in two races for Metro/St Brigid’s as she took the U14 girls’ 3,000m with Oisin Duffy (City of Derry Spartans) winning the U14 boys’ over the same distance.

Aimee Hayde (Newport) impressed once more to win the U16 girls’ 4,000m with Cian McPhillips (Longford) also continuing to be a name at the head of results sheet to top the pile in the U16 boys’ 4,000m.

Top 3 results

Women

U12

2,000m

Erinn Leavy (Dunleer), 2. Zoie Richie (Rathfarnham WSAF), 3. Ava Fitzgerald (Carraig na Bfhear)

U14

3,000m

Sadhbh Mohan (MSB), 2. Hannah Kehoe (Gowran), 3. Emma Moore (Galway City Harriers)

U16

4,000m

Aimee Hayde (Newport), 2. Eimear Maher (DSD), Holly Brennan (Cilles AC)

U18 and U20

4,000m

Laura Nicholson (Bandon), 2. Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry), 3. Jodie McCann (DSD)

U23

8,000m

Bethanie Murray (DSD), 2. Lauren Dermody (Kilkenny), 3. Katie Moore (North Down)

Senior

8,000m

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht), 2. Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle), 3. Michelle Finn (Leevale)

 

Team

Leevale, 2. DSD, 3. An Riocht

Men

U12

2,000m

Thomas Bolton (MSB), 2. Fionn McNamara (Annalee), 3. Ben Walsh (Nenagh Olympic)

U14

3,000m

Oisin Duffy (City of Derry), 2. Gearoid Lynch (Shercock), 3. Joseph Fogarty (Celtic DCH)

U16

4,000m

Cian McPhillips (Longford), 2. Sean Donoghue (Celtic DCH), 3. Adam Ferris (St Malachy’s)

U18 and U20

6,000m

Craig McMeechan (North Down), 2. Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock), 3. Charlie O’Donovan (Leevale)

U23

10,000m

Tom O’Keeffe (Kilkenny City Harriers), 2. Eoin Strutt (Raheny Shamrock), 3. Killian Mooney (DSD)

Senior

10,000m

Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders), 2. Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock), 3. Hugh Armstrong (Ballina)

Team

Raheny Shamrock, 2. Kilkenny City Harriers, 3. DSD

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?