NEWS FLASH
  • Win €250 for your club thanks to our sponsor Irish Life Health

  • Athletics Ireland win bid to host European Cross Country 2020

  • Purcell set for Hall of Fame at Irish Life Health Awards

  • Lee and Clohisey triumph in the capital

  • National glory at stake in the capital

Irish set for action in Gyor

POSTED:

Irish set for action in Gyor

Sarah Healy (Blackrock) starred with a magic performance to win the girls' 3,000m final at the European Athletics U18 Championships in Gyor, Hungary (July 6), Read the full report under Day 2 evening session. 

All updates of every session will be below

Keep an eye on all the updates here from the European U18s for the session by session reports. 

Day 1 morning session report HERE

Day 1 evening session report HERE

Day 2 morning session report HERE

Day 2 evening session report HERE

Day 3 morning session report HERE

Preview

14 Irish athletes will be in action on day 1 of the European U18 Athletics Championships in Gyor, Hungary tomorrow (July 5). 

The event is set to be televised on Eurosport 2 and live streamed on the European Athletics website HERE with the schedule and results HERE

Miranda Tcheutchoua (Lusk) is the first athlete to don the green singlet. The athlete, now based in Canada, competes in group B of the hammer.

Following that is the 5km race walk where Sarah Glennon (Mullingar Harriers) and Emily MacHugh (Naas) are in action.

The sprinters will be next in action with Simone Lalor (St Laurence O’Toole) in heat 3 of the girls 400m. Conor Morey (Leevale) and Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan) compete in heat 2 and heat 3 respectively in the 100m with the first 3 and 6 next fastest advancing to the semi-finals later in the evening.

Patience Jumbo Gula (St Gerard’s Dundalk) then goes in the girls’ 100m where she currently tops the rankings with the first 3 and 3 next fastest advancing to the semis.  

Conor Cusack (Lake District) throws in the javelin with 70.00m the automatic or 12 best performances for the final.

The girls’ 800m has three rounds with the first 3 and 3 next fastest advancing to the semi-finals. Sophie O’Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh) competes in heat 3 and Molly Brown (MSB) in heat 6.

There is a duo also in the girls’ long jump with Sophie Meredith (St Mary’s) in Group A and Ruby Millet (St Abban’s) in Group B.

The 1500m for boys has the qualification of first 4 and next 4 fastest for the final with Cian McPhillips (Longford) in heat 1 and Brian Maguire (DSD) in heat 2.

You can also keep up to speed on Athletics Ireland social media channels: Instagram HERE, Twitter Here and Facebook HERE

Irish team for European U18 Athletics Championships, Gyor, Hungary, July 5-8

Girls

Patience Jumbo-Gula (St. Gerard's AC) 100m & Medley Relay, Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght AC) 200m & Medley Relay, Simone Lalor (St. LO'T AC) 400m & Medley Relay, Sophie O'Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh AC) 800m, Molly Brown (Metro St. Brigids AC) 800m, Sarah Healy (Blackrock AC) 1500m, Miriam Daly (Carrick-on-Suir AC) 400m hurdles & Medley Relay, Sarah Glennon (Mullingar Harriers AC) 5km Race Walk, Emily MacHugh (Naas AC) 5km Race Walk, Ruby Millet (St. Abban's AC) Long Jump, Sophie Meredith (St. Mary's AC) Long Jump, Ciara Kennelly (Killarney Valley AC) High Jump, Miranda Tcheutchoua (Lusk AC) Hammer, Adeyemi Talabi (Longford AC) Medley Relay, Rachel McCann (North Down AC) Medley Relay

Boys

Conor Morey (Leevale AC) 100m, Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan AC) 100m, Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers AC) 800m, Cian McPhillips (Longford AC) 1500m, Brian Maguire (DSD AC) 1500m, Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers AC) 10km Race Walk, Conor Cusack (Lake District AC) Javelin, Brian Lynch (Old Abbey AC) Decathlon

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?