NEWS FLASH
  • Budget 2019 Comments from CEO Hamish Adams

  • OFI welcomes Government’s increased funding for Sport

  • Munster Junior Endurance Performance Camp Autumn 2018 Report

  • Register for Fit4Class for the 2018/2019 School Year

  • Job Opportunity: Athletics Ireland Director of Competitions

Juvenile Indoors set for rousing finish

POSTED:

Juvenile Indoors set for rousing finish

The rescheduled day 1 of the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships takes place in Athlone IT this Saturday (April 7).

Juvenile competition days are always high octane and there will be extra spice and energy with the relays the centrepiece on the 200m indoor track. For the timetable and provisional entry list click HERE

Noise, thrills and spills will be a guarantee with the U12s and U13s competing over 4x100m in their relay events and from U14 to U19 it steps up to 4x200m. There is another welcome entry with clubs competing from all over the island.

Individually, the field events will get their due with healthy entries – encouragingly in the throws as well with great credit going to the coaches and club volunteers.

Aiming upwards in the High jump

The high jump sees more familiar faces with Laura Cunningham (Craughwell A.C.), Lorraine Delaney (Craughwell A.C.) and Lara O'Byrne (Donore Harriers) among the medal contenders in the U19 girls.

Anna McCauley (City of Lisburn AC) will be one of the favourites in the U18 age group with Ciara Kennelly (Killarney Valley A.C.) and Aine Wilkinson (Finn Valley A.C.) two of the leading lights in the U17 girls.

Jerry Keary (Craughwell A.C.) will be looking for a good performance in the U19 Boys high jump with John Nugent (Crusaders A.C.) and Max Carey (Donore Harriers) among his competitors.

Lucas Moylan (Naas A.C.) and Joseph McEvoy (Nenagh Olympic A.C.) are two of the leading high jumpers in the country and will contest the U18 boys with Iarlaith Golding (St. Colmans A.C.) looking for more gold in the U17s.

Going Long jump

Ava Rochford (Ennis Track) is another to have featured regularly on the medal rostrum and she will take on the likes of Laura Bolster (Cushinstown A.C.) in the U14 girls’ long jump.

Laura Frawley (St. Marys (Limerick) A.C.) is among a big entry in the U15s while Jennifer Hanrahan (Brothers Pearse A.C.) will be a strong contender in the U16 Girls.

Glory Wenegieme (Belgooly A.C.) has been competing regularly at these championships, and his brother Favour also competes on the last day of competition, and will look for a good result in the U15 boys.

Reece Ademola (Leevale A.C.) will look to feature in the U16 boys’ long jump and high jump.

Pole vault girls

The pole vault will be the domain for girls only on the last day of competition. Laura Fallon (Raheny Shamrock A.C.), Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders A.C.) and Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C.) will compete for the medals in the U19 girls’ pole vault.

Medal contenders in the U18 pole vault include Ella Duane (St. L. O'Toole A.C.), Emma Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) and Erin Fisher (City of Lisburn AC).

Orla Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) should excel in the U17 category.

Strong entries in the Shot Put

There are good entries in the shot put and Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown A.C.) will be looking to get gold in the U19 girls.

Martha Quain (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.), Ruth Courtney (Killarney Valley A.C.) and Anna Kellegher (Liscarroll A.C.) are among the contenders in the U18 girls’ shot put.

Anna Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) is amongst a good entry in the U17 girls and she also goes in the pole vault.

James Kelly (Finn Valley A.C.) will be looking to add another gold medal to his cabinet in the U19 boys’ shot put.

Jack Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) competes in a big entry in the U18 Boys where North Leitrim have proven to be strong in the throws and have a trio of athletes in Aaron Bradshaw, Oisin Carolan and Nathan Cassidy looking to compete well.

Adam Sheridan (Westport A.C.) competes in a deep U17 field.

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?