NEWS FLASH
  • Budget 2019 Comments from CEO Hamish Adams

  • OFI welcomes Government’s increased funding for Sport

  • Munster Junior Endurance Performance Camp Autumn 2018 Report

  • Register for Fit4Class for the 2018/2019 School Year

  • Job Opportunity: Athletics Ireland Director of Competitions

Juveniles look to ace Athlone on day 2

POSTED:

Juveniles look to ace Athlone on day 2

Athlone promises more exciting action for Day 2 of the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships on Sunday (March 18).

There will be a blend of speed, power, agility and endurance with the events ranging from the 60m, middle distance and walks, to jumps (high jump and pole vault) and the shot put.

For provisional entries and timetable click HERE

The 60m brought much excitement last year with speed and style in equal measure. Jayden Carmody (Dooneen A.C.) caught the attention with his dancing moves post victory and he returns in the boys U13 60m.

Shane Gevero (Cabinteely A.C. Boys) also grabbed attention last year with a powerful performance and he goes in the U15 60m where he will go up against the likes of Harry Nevin (Leevale A.C.) and Toyosi Fagbo (Carrick-on-Shannon A.C.).

Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan A.C.) has been in good form this year and he competes in a good U17 60m which includes Michael Farrelly (Portmarnock A.C.) and Sean L'Estrange (Raheny Shamrock A.C.).

Nelvin Appiah (Longford A.C. Boys) will be one of the favourites in the U18 60m while Joseph Finnegan Murphy (Dublin Striders A.C.), Shawn Benson (Ennis Track A.C.) and Tony Odubote (Ennis Track A.C.) will be among those fancied in the boys U19 60m.

There is bags of talent in the girls’ 60m too. Nadislane Kabongo (Brothers Pearse A.C.) and Erin Taheny (Corran A.C) go in respective U15 and 16 60m events.

The U17 60m sees sprint sensation Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght A.C.) take on Nikolka Stevankova (Dooneen A.C.) and Chisom Ugwuera (Ennis Track A.C.).

Patience Jumbo-Gula (Dundalk St. Gerards A.C.) is another sprinting heroine to watch in the girls U18 60m with Alana Ryan (Greystones & District A.C.) one of the favourites in the girls U19 60m.

The middle distance will be intriguing to see who lines up and bounces back from the Irish Life Health All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships last week.

With the schools’ international next week some of the athletes won’t toe the line. Dylan McBride (Willowfield Harriers) is listed in a good boys’ U16 1500m and will be looking to do well should he compete.

Cian McPhillips (Longford A.C.) will look to impress in the boys U17 1500m that includes Sean Donoghue (Celtic DCH A.C.).

Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers) will be fancied in the boys U18 1500m where Ben Deasy (Ennis Track A.C.), among others, will look to challenge. 

Keelan Kilrehill (Moy Valley A.C.) and Craig Giles (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) are among the favourites in the boys U19 1500m.

Aimee Hayde (Newport A.C.) will be looking to bounce back in the girls U16 1500m which also includes Cara Laverty (City of Derry AC Spartans).

Holly Brennan (Cilles A.C.) is one of the strong runners listed in the girls U17 1500m with Aisling (Mohan Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.) and Aoife Darby (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) among those entered for the girls U18 1500m.

Alex O'Neill (St. Cronans A.C.) will be one to watch in the girls U19 1500m.

The walks have plenty of entries which should see good competition. The upper end age group, U19, sees Gearoid McMahon (Shannon A.C.) compete in the boys 1.5km Walk while Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge A.C.) and Orla O'Connor (Waterford A.C.) go in the girls 1.5km Walk.

Jack Raftery (Donore Harriers) and Cormac O'Rourke (Lagan Valley AC) will be two of the favourites in the boys U18 400m. Tony Odubote (Ennis Track A.C.) should face good competition in Christopher Duffy (Tallaght A.C.) in the boys U19 400m.

Miriam Daly (Carrick on Suir A.C.) and Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) should excel in their respective girls U18 and U19 400m races.

In the jumps Kyle Ettoh (Leevale A.C.), boys U14 High Jump, and Ava Rochford (Ennis Track A.C.), girls U14 High Jump, will be among those looking to soar high.

Some long jumpers to look out for include Lucas Moylan (Naas A.C.), boys U18, Darragh Miniter (St. Marys Clare), boys U18, Chisom Ugwuera (Ennis Track A.C.), girls U17, Bethany Lecky (Finn Valley A.C.), girls U17, and Vickie Cusack (Liscarroll A.C.), girls U19.

Max Carey (Donore Harriers), boys U19, is one of the many pole vaulters looking to vault to new heights.

The shot put will also feature a number of powerful athletes including Nadislane Kabongo (Brothers Pearse A.C.), girls U15, Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock A.C.Louth), girls U16, and multi-eventer Leo Carey McDermot (Tir Chonaill A.C.) in the boys U15.

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?