NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

Masters magnificent medal haul at World indoors

POSTED:

Magnificent Masters

The Irish masters continued their rich vein of form bagging 28 medals at the recent World Masters Indoor Championships in Daegu, South Korea.

West Waterford’s Joe Gough has been one of the headline names in recent times on the masters’ scene and he got Ireland’s gold medal haul underway in the M60 800m.

Brian Lynch has been another to make big waves and he won the M60 3000m in 10 mins 34.81 secs. That wasn't all for Lynch who took a second gold on the final day of competition when he won the 1500m in 4:42.31. Joe Gough backed up for bronze and after a brief rest, the pair teamed up with Tom O'Connor of Liffey Valley and Michael Cornyn of Dunboyne to take silver in the M55 4 x 200m.

A new star was born when Mark O'Shea of Drogheda and District won both the M45 800m and 1500m in 2:07.12 and in 4:07.44 (an Irish record) respectively.

Another double medal winner was Ann Woodlock (Donore Harriers), winner of the W75 3000m and second in the 1500m. Taking double silver was Snezana Bechtina of Clonliffe who finished second in both the 200m and 400m. John McMullins (Mullingar Harriers) was another double silver medal winner in the M70 3000m and 10km walks.

Taking the largest haul of all was multi-eventer Geraldine Finegan (North East Runners Dundalk). Finegan took gold in the W50 pentathlon, silver in the 800m and pole vault and bronze in the javelin, triple jump and 60m hurdles. She also finished fifth in the 400m and fourth in the high jump, where Siobheal Murray (Ratoath) took bronze.

In the M55 200m, Shane Sheridan (Dundrum South Dublin) took a hard fought silver.

Earlier, on the second day of competition, the team of Tom O’Connor (Liffey Valley) fifth, Pat O’Grady (Drogheda and District) sixth, and Michael Cornyn (Dunboyne AC) 12th combined to beat the Italians for gold in the M55 cross country race - the first gold of nine for the Irish squad.

That was swiftly followed by team victory in the M35 race for Rathfarnham pair Ronan Kearns, third M35, and Paul Fleming, sixth M40, along with Sean McDermott of Castlegar ninth M40.

In the half marathon held on the final day of competition Ian Egan (Tuam), Tom O’Connor and Michael Cornyn combined to win M45 team bronze with O’Connor also winning individual M55 bronze.

Overall result

A total of 28 medals for 17th place among the 60 nations represented at the games.

Irish team managers Anne Gormley and John McMullin played an integral role in the success. Next up for the Irish team is the European Track and Field Championships in Aarhus, Denmark, from Thursday July 27 to Sunday August 6. Details www.irishmasterathletics.com.

Gold medals

M35 C-C (Paul Fleming, Ronan Kearns, Sean McDermott)

M55 C-C (Tom O'Connor, Pat O'Grady, Michael Cornyn)

Mark O'Shea M45, 800m and 1500m

Joe Gough M60, 800m

Ann Woodlock W75, 3000m

Brian Lynch M60, 3000m and 1500m

Geraldine Finegan W50 pentathlon

Silver medals

Sean McMullin M70 3000m and 10km walk

Geraldine Finegan W50 Pole Vault and 800m

Snezana Bechtina W35 200m and 400m

Shane Sheridan M55 200m

Ann Woodlock 1500m

M55 4 x 200 team (Joe Gough, Brian Lynch, Tom O'Connor, Michael Cornyn)

Bronze medals

Geraldine Finegan W50 Javelin, Triple Jump and 60m hurdles

Pat Murphy M55 3000m and 10km walks

Ronan Kearns M35 8km CC

Siobheal Murray W50 High Jump

Joe Gough M60 1500m

Tom O'Connor M55 half marathon

M45 half marathon team (Ian Egan, Tom O'Connor, Michael Cornyn)

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?