NEWS FLASH
  • Gina leads golden day for Irish athletics

  • Akpe-Moses and Neville sprint to European final

  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

McCormack Queen Of The Campus

POSTED:

McCormack Queen Of The Campus

Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) scored an impressive, and expected, victory in 20 minutes and 30 seconds over 6km at the Autumn Open Cross Country Festival at the National Sports Campus today (October 16).

“I enjoyed it,” said McCormack of the new purpose-built cross country course in Abbotstown.

“The course was a lot tougher than people expected it to be,” continued the Wicklow woman who used her customary front-running tactics to lead the field a muddy dance. “It’s real cross country. At the beginning of the cross country season it’s a good start. At this time of the year this has been my focus the last 15 years. I love it and that’s why I keep coming back time and time again.”

Poland’s Paulina Kaczynska outsprinted Caroline Crowley (Crusaders) for second in 21:06 with the Dubliner having to settle for third after coming through strongly in 21:08.

It was a much closer affair in the senior men’s 8km race with one of McCormack’s contemporaries Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) showing he still is one of the best distance runners in the country. He edged a four-way tussle winning in 24:59 ahead of Poland’s Adam Nowicki who finished second in 25:04 and Freddy Keron Sittuk (Raheny Shamrock) third in 25:08.

The course proved to be a good challenge for the 451 competitor in the main races along with a further 650 juveniles who competed in the Dublin Championships earlier in the day.

The masters provided plenty of extra energy with Ann-Marie McGlynn (Letterkenny) winning the F35 section in 21:14 while Cari Hughes of Wales won the junior women’s 4km race in 14:09.

Craig McMeechan (North Down) won the junior men’s 6km race in 19:14. Paul Elliott won arguably the closest race of the day in the M60 8km in 31:52 – just one second ahead of Martin Kearney (Galway City Harriers).

The cross country festival was given the seal of approval by the competitors and they will be back once more for the National Cross Country Championships on November 27.

For full results click HERE

Results

Autumn Open Cross Country

Women’s

Senior

6km

Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole)20:30
Paulina Kaczynska (Poland) 21:06
Caroline Crowley (Crusaders) 21:08

F35

Ann-Marie McGlynn (Letterkenny) 21:14
Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 21:22
Michelle Kenny (Leevale) 22:40

F40

Maria McCarthy (Farranfore Maine Valley) 23:12
Adele Walsh (St Senan’s) 23:33
Mary Leech (Drogheda & District) 23:59

F45

Jackie Carthy (Kilmore) 23:38
Colette Tuohy (Mayo) 24:25
Donna Evans (Finn Valley) 25:14

F50

Niamh O’Sullivan (An Riocht) 24:27
Sharon Cahill (An Riocht) 25:24
Orla Gormley (Raheny Shamrock) 25:38

F55

Mary Sweeney (St Finbarr’s) 26:26
Charlotte Stevens (Sli Cualann) 28:46
Brigid Duffy (Sli Cualann) 28:50

F60

Carmel Parnell (Leevale) 25:32
Christine Kennedy (Galway City Harriers) 25:39
Nuala Reilly (Drogheda & District) 27:32

F65 4km

Margaret Glavey 18:44
Phylis Browne (Star of the Sea) 20:00
Carol Lynch (Sportsworld) 21:34

F70

Kathleen O’Brien (St Catherine’s) 21:05
Pamela Benson (Fingallians) 23:52
Ann Woodlock (Donore Harriers) 24:41

Junior women

Cari Hughes (Wales) 14:09
Sophie Murphy (DSD) 14:17
Abbie Taylor (DSD) 14:38

Men’s

Senior 8km

Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 24:59
Michael Somers (Belgium) 25:04
Freddy Keron Sittuk (Raheny Shamrock) 25:08

M35

Paddy Hamilton (Slieve Gullion Runners) 25:51
Michael Harty (East Cork) 26:05
Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) 26:06

M40

Ciaran Doherty (Letterkenny) 26:44
Frank Quinlan (Waterford) 27:31
Paul Buckley (Ferbane) 27:54

M45

Stephen Duncan (Omagh Harriers) 27:26
Peter Mathews (DSD) 27:33
Des Kennedy (Raheny Shamrock) 28:02

M50

Aengus Burke (Portlaoise) 28:45
Patrick Malone (Newbridge) 28:49
Phelim Glynn (Dunboyne) 28:59

M55

Tommy Payne (Tinryland) 29:15
Jim Stafford (Slaney Olympic) 29:17
Mick Byrne (Sli Cualann) 29:59

M60

Paul Elliott 31:52
Martin Kearney (Galway City Harriers) 31:53
Neilus Aherne (Midleton) 32:12

M65

6km

John Murphy 24:23
Martin McEvilly (Galways City Harriers) 25:26
John Todd (Tullamore Harriers) 26:09

M70

Terry Mee (Donore Harriers) 29:03
Patrick Bonass (Clonliffe Harriers) 30:32
Patrick Healy (Portmarnock) 31:06

Junior Men

Craig McMeechan (North Down) 19:14
Fearghal Curtin (Youghal) 19:18
Paul O’Donnell (DSD) 19:22

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?