NEWS FLASH
  • Join in the Juvenile 4x100m club mixed relay event at the Senior Champs!

  • Barr & Healy launch Irish Life Health National Senior Champs

  • Matt Lockett appointed as Athletics Ireland’s National Endurance Coordinator

  • Lecky soars to world silver

  • Historic world silver relay run

McPhillips Masterful in Athlone

POSTED:

McPhillips Masterful in Athlone

Cian McPhillips (Longford AC) starred at the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships day 3 competition schedule with a huge championship best performance over 800m in the U17 boys (March 25).

McPhillips broke the 1500m record last week and dominated once more in the 800m to record 1:52.67 which was also a European U18 Athletics Championship standard. Full results HERE

The Longford schoolboy will continue to draw comparisons to the legendary Ray Flynn with performances such as today in the midlands.

Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght) recorded a championship best performance (CBP) in her heat of the 200m with a 23.98 clocking but unfortunately did not run the final. That didn’t take away from some excellent performances and Caoimhe Cronin (Le Cheile) was a worthy winner in the final with a 25.21 clocking.

McPhillips the middle distance maestro

As mentioned Cian McPhillips was the maestro in the middle distance but there were a series of fine performances.

Shona O'Brien (Gneeveguilla A.C.) will added the girls U19 800m to the 1500 title she won last week in 2:18.14. Sara Doyle (St. L. O'Toole A.C. Girls) won the U18s in 2:15.32, Ava O'Connor (Tullamore Harriers A.C.) the U16s in 2:18.27, Emma Moore Galway City Harriers with a CBP in the U15s in 2:13.16 and Sophie Quinn (Ratoath A.C.) won the U14s in 2:20.19.

The 600m also provided fine wins for Erínn Leavy (Dunleer A.C.) in the U13s in 1:39.50 and  Saoirse Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers)  ran a CBP of 1:44.38 to hold off Cait O' Reilly (Annalee AC) in the U12s.

Aaron Shorten (SLOT) was richly rewarded with gold in the U16 800m after blazing through the 400m he held on well to win in 2:00.26.

Ben Deasy (Ennis Track) came through well in 1:57.76 to win the U18 800m.

Great 60m hurdles races

Ella Scott (Leevale) was one of the highlights in a series of excellent 60m hurdles races. She won with CBP of 8.78 in the U15 girls ahead of her clubmate Lucy-May Sleeman in 9.07.

Leevale’s John Cashman was another to record a CBP with a time of 9.28 seconds in the U13 boys.

Wymin Sivakumar (Leevale) won the tightest race of the day in the U19 boys 60m hurdles in 8.18 from Iarlaith Golding (St Colman’s South Mayo) and they were separated by thousandths of a second.

200m one lap wonders

Lauren Cadden (Sligo A.C.) won the girls U19 in a CBP of 24.40 and Ailbhe Doherty (Ennis Track A.C.) won the girls U16 200m in 25.44.

 

Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan A.C.) added the 200m title to his 60m title in the U17s with an excellent run from lane 3 in 22.57.

Jumping for rostrum places

Leagh Moloney (Dooneen) won the U13 girls long jump by one centimetre in 4.75m from Okwu Backari (Leevale) with 4.74m.

Emily Forte (Lagan Valley) won the girls U19 Triple Jump with 10.52m. Enya Silkena (Dundalk St Gerard’s) won the girls U12 Long Jump with 4.29m.

Fionn McGrane (Raheny Shamrock) won the U18 boys triple jump with 12.69m.

Daniel Callanan Forde (Loughrea AC) won the boys U19 Triple Jump with 12.79m. Criostoir Ormsby (Mullingar Harriers) leaped out to 4.40m on his last attempt to move from fourth to first to win the U12 boys long jump.

Shot put Gold

One of the first records to be broken at the weekend came in the U12 boys shot put. Cian Crampton from Edenderry A.C. broke Thomas McGowan's 8 year old record of 10.37m with a mighty throw of 10.50m to secure a championship best performance.

Liam Shaw (Athenry) took an excellent win in the U14 boys shot put with 14.31m from Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer) with 14.16m. Jack Barnett (Templemore) won the U16 boys with 14.26m.

Kotryna Pacerinskaite (Fanahan Sweeney) won the U14 shot with 12.26m from Ava Rochford (Ennis Track A.C.) with 12.14m; Clara Miniter (St. Marys A.C. Girls) won the U12s with 8.71m.

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?