NEWS FLASH
  • Gina leads golden day for Irish athletics

  • Akpe-Moses and Neville sprint to European final

  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

Ryan rounds out in style in Athlone

POSTED:

Ryan rounds out in style

Daniel Ryan (CBS Thurles) rounded out his Irish Life Health Insurance combined events schools’ career in style with victory in the senior boys with a total of 3725 points.

It made it five from five for Ryan: twice junior champion twice intermediate and now rounding out on top of the senior podium. To find full results of the day click HERE

Ryan clocked 8.36 seconds in the 60m hurdles, 14.47m in the shot put, 23.17 in the 200m, 6.49m in the long jump and 2:09.34 in the 800m. Jonathan McKenna (Patrician Newbridge) was second with 3124 points with Shane Traynor Canavan (St Marys Galway) third with 3106 points.

Tony Odubote (Rice College Ennis) caused a stir in the intermediate boys winning with 3396 points registering 8.60 seconds in the 60m hurdles, 10.26m in the shot put, a swift 22.73 seconds in the 200m, 6.04m in the long jump and 2:06.83 in the 800m. Shane Monagle (Ard Scoil na Mara Tramore) was second with 3279 points with Joseph Miniter (CBS Ennistymon) third with 3237 points.

It went down to the wire in the junior girls and intermediate girls age groups. The 800m made all the difference for Ella Duane (Cross&Passion Kilcullen) in the junior girls’ running 2:32.98 to win the gold to usurp Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis CS) in second on 3020 points and Erin Fisher (Methodist College) third with 3004 points.  

McCauley edges Millet in thrilling contest

In the absence of Kate O’Connor (St Vincent’s Dundalk) through injury, Anna McCauley (Methodist College) won a pulsating battle with Ruby Millet (Kilkenny College) – McCauley edged it 3573 points to Millet’s 3515.

McCauley posted 5.11m in the long jump, 8.76 in the 60m hurdles, 1.67m in the high jump, 9.71m in the shot put and 2:29.81 in the 800m. Vickie Cusack (Davis College Mallow) had to settle for third with 3378 points.

In the minor age groups Jordan Cunningham (De la Salle) took the boys title with 2740 points ahead of Iarlaith Golding (St Colman’s Claremorris) on 2595 points and  Alan Miley (Dunlavin C.C.) with 2528 points.  

Katie Monteith (Sullivan Upper School) edged the minor girls on 3059 points ahead of Jennifer Hanrahan (Our Lady’s Templeogue) on 2999 points with Susan Nestor (Colaiste Iosagain) third on 2858 points.  

Sean Carolan (St. Mary's Newport) was a convincing winner in the junior boys on 3153 points ahead of Diarmuid O'Connor (Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig) on 2889 points and Nelvin Appiah (Moyne CS) in third on 2887 points.

Cliodhna Blake (St. Michael's Community Col Kilmihil) won the senior girls with 2929 points ahead of Eva McPartland (Maynooth P.P.) on 2800 and Rachel Sawyer (Bagnelstown) with 2575.  

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?