NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

Top Irish schools team for SIAB International

POSTED:

Top Irish schools team for SIAB International in Morton

A high-quality Irish Schools’ team is set for the SIAB Schools International in Morton Stadium tomorrow.

There is a host of top talent with the likes of Rhasidat Adeleke, Ailbhe Doherty, Jo Keane, Aimee Hayde, Ruby Millet, Kate O’Connor, Darragh McElhinney, Conor Morey, Colin Doyle, Darragh Miniter and Jack Ryan in their ranks.

The team really has a big depth of talent and they will be aspiring to put it up to strong teams from England, Scotland and Wales.

Team

100m & 4x100m Relay    Patience Jumbo Gula     St. Vincents S.S. Dundalk

100m & 4x100m Relay    Lauren Roy         Slemish College

200m & 4X100m Relay    Rhasidat Adeleke             Presentation Terenure

200m & 4X100m Relay    Niamh Foley       SMI Newcastle West

300m & 4x300m Relay    Ailbhe Doherty St. Flannan's Ennis

300m & 4x300m Relay    Rachel McCann Sullivan Upper

800m     Alex O'Neill         Rice College Ennis

800m     Jo Keane              St. Flannan's Ennis

800m     Molly Brown      Castleknock C.C.

1500m   Aimee Hayde     St. Mary's Newport

1500m   Shona O'Brien   Presentation Milltown

3000m   Abbie Taylor       Wesley College

3000m   Mia McCalmont                Abbey V.S. Donegal       

80m H   Sive Ni Thilathail               GC Carlow

80m H   Tara Meier          Ballymakenny College

300m H & 4x300m Relay & Girls Captain                 Miriam Daly        Scoil Mhuire

300m H Ella Duane           Cross and Passion College, Kilcullen

1500m S/C           Alannah Neff     Carrigaline C.S.

1500m S/C           Roisin Treacy      St. Gerard's Bray

Walk      Sarah Glennon  St. Finians College, Mullingar

Walk      Maria Flynn        St. Marys College, Naas                            

High Jump           Caitlin Kennedy                John the Baptist C.S. Limerick

High Jump           Ciara Kennelly   St. Brigid, Kerry

Long Jump          Ruby Millet         Kilkenny College

Long Jump & Triple Jump              Sophie Meredith              SMI Newcastle West

Triple Jump         Aisling Cassidy   Bandon Grammar School

Pole Vault           Emma Coffey     St. Angels's Cork

Pole Vault           Erin Fisher           Methodist College

Shot Put               Ciara Sheehy      St. Marys Charleville

Shot Put & Javelin            Kate O'Connor  St. Vincents S.S. Dundalk

Discus   Marguerite Furlong         St. Marys New Ross

Discus   Megan Lenihan Hazelwood College, Cork

Javelin  Nikki O'Neill        Holy Family, Newbridge

Hammer              Jade Williams     Bailleborough C.S.

Hammer              Tirna Cahill          PS na Trinoide Youghal

4 x 100m              Patience Jumbo-Gula     St. Vincents S.S. Dundalk

4 x 100m              Rhasidat Adeleke             Presentation Terenure

4 x 100m              Lauren Roy         Slemish College

4 x 100m              Niamh Foley       SMI Newcastle West

4 x 300m              Ailbhe Doherty St. Flannan's Ennis

4 x 300m              Inez Duane         Cross and Passion College, Kilcullen

4 x 300m              Miriam Daly        Scoil Mhuire

4 x 300m              Rachel McCann                 Sullivan Upper

Boys

100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay       Colin Doyle         Presentation Brother College Cork

100m, 200m & 4x100m Relay       Conor Morey     Presentation Brothers College Cork

400m & 4x400m Relay    Adam Hughes    Regent House G.S.

400m & 4x400m Relay    Simon Ayres       Castleknock C.C.

800m, 4x400m Relay & Boys Captain        Cormac O'Rourke             St. Malachy's Belfast

800m     Ruarcan O'Gibne              Colaiste Lu Dundalk

1500m   Darragh McElhinney       Coaiste Pobail Bantry

1500m   Alex Boyd            Regent House G.S.

1500m   Tommy Connolly              CBC Cork

3000m   Keelan Kilrehill  Colaiste Iascaig, Sligo

3000m   Jack Moran         Colaiste Mhuir, Mullingar

                               

100m H Darragh Miniter                Ennistymon C.B.S.

100m H Cian O'Connell   Ballinrobe Community School

400m H Jake Vermeer    Comeragh College

400m H & 4x400m Relay                Ciaran Carthy     St. Michael's College, Dublin

1500m S/C           Aaron Donnelly St. Gerards

1500m S/C           Oisin Kelly           Newpark C.S.

Walk      Oisin Lane           Mercy Ballymahon

Walk      Liam McDonagh                Thurles C.B.S.

                               

High Jump           Ben Donovan     Middleton College

High Jump           Ciaran Connolly Colaiste Chiarain

Long Jump          Sean Carolan      St. Marys Newport

Long Jump          Gabriel Bell         De La Salle, Dundalk

Triple Jump         Wymin Sivakumar            CSN Cork

Triple Jump         Alex Campbell   CBC Monkstown

Pole Vault           Adam O'Dwyer Thurles C.B.S

Pole Vault           Patrick Fitzgerald              St. Augustines

Shot       Jack Ryan             Thurles C.B.S

Shot       Conor Fogarty   St. Josephs Rochfortbridge

Discus & Hammer            Sean Mockler    Thurles C.B.S

Discus   Daniel Beveridge              St. Davids C.B.S.

Javelin  Conor Cusack     Ballinrobe C.S.

Javelin  Joshua Hewlett New Ross C.B.S.

Hammer              Robert Higgins   St. Marys Edenderry

4 x 100m              Colin Doyle         Presentation College Cork

4 x 100m              Conor Morey     Presentation College Cork

4 x 100m              David McInerney             Hamilton HS Bandon

4 x 100m              Peter Wright      Dalrida School, Ballymoney            

4 x 400m              Adam Hughes    Regent House G.S.

4 x 400m              Simon Ayers       Castleknock C.C.

4 x 400m              Ciaran Carthy     St. Michael's College, Dublin

4 x 400m              Cormac O'Rourke             St. Malachys Belfast

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?