Irish Athletics Olympians, by event.

 

Compiled by Pierce O’Callaghan

 

 

100m

 

1924                WJ Lowe

1928                Denis Cussen

1952                Paul Dolan

1960                Paddy Lowry

1996                Neil Ryan

2000                Paul Brizzel

 

 

200m

 

1924                WJ Lowe

1928                Sean Lavan

1928                Dan Cullen

1952                Paul Dolan

1960                Paddy Lowry

1996                Gary Ryan

2000                Paul Brizzel

2004                Paul Brizzel

 

 

 

400m

 

1924                Sean Lavan

1928                Sean Lavan

1948                Jimmy Reardon

1952                Paul Dolan

1968                Noel Carroll

1972                Fanahan McSweeney

1996                Eugene Farrell

2000                Tomas Coman

 

 

800m

 

1924                Norman McEachern

1928                Norman McEachern

1928                GN Coghlan

1960                Ronnie Delany

1964                Noel Carroll

1964                Derek McCleane

1968                Noel Carroll

1972                Frank Murphy

1976                Niall O’Shaughnessy

1984                Marcus O’Sullivan

1996                David Matthews

2000                David Matthews

 

 

1500m

 

 

1948                JJ Barry

1956                RONNIE DELANY   (GOLD MEDALLIST)

1964                Basil Clifford

1968                Frank Murphy

1972                Frank Murphy

1976                Niall O’Shaughnessy

1976                Eamonn Coghlan

1980                Ray Flynn

1984                Paul Donavon

1984                Frank O’Mara

1984                Marcus O’Sullivan

1988                Marcus O’Sullivan

1988                Gerry O’Reilly

1992                Marcus O’Sullivan

1996                Marcus O’Sullivan

1996                Shane Healy

1996                Niall Bruton

2000                James Nolan

2004                James Nolan

 

 

5000m

 

 

 

1948                JJ Barry

1960                Willie Hoey

1972                John Hartnett

1972                Mike Keogh

1976                Eddy Leddy

1980                Eamonn Coghlan

1980                John Treacy

1980                Mick O’Shea

1984                Ray Flynn

1988                Eamonn Coghlan

1988                John Doherty

1988                Frank O’Mara

1992                John Doherty

1992                Paul Donavon

1992                Frank O’Mara

1996                Cormac Finnerty

2000                Mark Carroll

2004                Mark Carroll

2004                Alistair Cragg

 

 

10,000m

 

1924                J.J Ryan

1948                Paddy Fahy

1964                Tom O’Riordan

1964                Jim Hogan

1972                Neil Cusack

1976                Eddy Leddy

1980                John Treacy

1984                John Treacy

1992                Sean Dollman

1992                Noel Berkeley

1996                Sean Dollman

 

110m H

 

1928                Alaister Clarke

1956                Eamon Kinsella

1988                TJ Kearns

1992                TJ Kearns

1996                TJ Kearns

1996                Sean Cahill

2000                Peter Coghlan

 

 

 

400m H

 

1932                BOB TISDALL          (GOLD MEDALLIST)

1996                Tom McGuirk

2000                Tom McGuirk

 

 

3,000m Steeplechase

 

 

1924                John Kelly

1924                J.J Ryan

1928                GN Coghlan

1932                Michael Murphy

1972                Eddy Leddy

1984                Liam O’Brien

1988                Brendan Quinn

 

 

Marathon

 

 

1948                Frank Mulvihill

1952                Joe West

1960                Willie Dunne

1960                Bertie Messit

1960                Gerry McIntyre

1964                Jim Hogan

1968                Pat McMahon

1968                Mick Molloy

1972                Danny McDaid

1972                Donie Walsh

1972                Dessie McGann

1976                Jim McNamara

1976                Danny McDaid

1976                Neil Cusack

1980                Dick Hooper

1980                Pat Hooper

1984                JOHN TREACY        (SILVER MEDALLIST)

1984                Jerry Kiernan

1984                Dick Hooper

1988                Dick Hooper

1988                John Treacy

1988                John Woods

1992                Tommy Hughes

1992                Andy Ronan

1992                John Treacy

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay

 

1948                Charles Denroache, Paul Dolan, Jimmy Reardon, Reggie Myles.

2000                Paul Brizzel, Gary Ryan, Tom Comyns, John McAdorey, Mark Howard (Sub), Donal McCarthy (Sub)

 

4 x 400m Relay

 

 

2000                Tomas Coman, Paul McKee, Paul Opperman, Robert Daly, Gordon Kennedy (Sub),

 

 

High Jump

 

1924                Larry Stanley

1996                Mark Mandy

2000                Brendan Reilly

2004                Adrian O’Dwyer         

 

 

Pole Vault

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Long Jump

 

1928                Patrick Anglim             

 

Triple Jump

 

1924                John O’Connor

1928                Theo Phelan

1932                Eamon Fitzgerald

 

 

 

Shot Putt

 

1924                John O’Grady

1948                David Guiney

1972                Phil Conway

1992                Victor Costello

1992                Paul Quirke

 

 

 

Discus

 

1924                PJ Bermingham

1948                Cumin Clancy

1992                Nick Sweeney

1996                Nick Sweeney

2000                Nick Sweeney

2000                John Menton

 

 

 

Hammer

 

1928                PAT O’CALLAGHAN          (GOLD MEDALLIST)

1932                PAT O’CALLAGHAN          (GOLD MEDALLIST)

1948                Dan Coyle

1960                John Lawlor

1964                John Lawlor

1980                Sean Egan

1984                Conor McCullough

1984                Declan Hegarty

1988                Conor McCullough

1996                Roman Linscheid

2000                Paddy McGrath

 

 

 

 

Javelin

 

1988                Terry McHugh

1992                Terry McHugh

1996                Terry McHugh

2000                Terry McHugh

 

Decathlon

 

1924                William Shanahan

1928                Con O’Callaghan

1932                Bob Tisdall

1988                Carlos O’Connell

 

 

 

20km Walk

 

1988                Jimmy McDonald

1992                Jimmy McDonald

1992                Bobby O’Leary

1996                Jimmy McDonald

2000                Robert Heffernan

2004                Robert Heffernan

 

 

 

50km Walk

 

1960                Frank O’Reilly

1968                John Kelly

2000                Jamie Costin

 

 

Women

 

100m

 

1956                Meave Kyle

1960                Meave Kyle

2000                Sarah Reilly

 

 

200m

 

1956                Meave Kyle

1960                Meave Kyle

2000                Sarah Reilly

 

400m

 

1964                Meave Kyle

2000                Karen Shinkins

 

800m

 

1964             Meave Kyle

1972                Claire Walsh

1972                Mary Treacy

1984                Caroline O’Shea

 

1500m

 

1972                Mary Treacy               

1976                Mary Purcell

1992                Sonia O’Sullivan

1996                Sonia O’Sullivan

1996                Sinead Delahunty

2000                Sinead Delahunty

 

5000m

 

1984                Roisin Smyth (3,000m)

1984                Monica Joyce (3,000m)

1988                Ann Keenan-Buckley (3,000m)

1992                Sonia O’Sullivan (3,000m)

1992                Catherina McKiernan (3,000m)

1996                Sonia O’Sullivan

1996                Kathy McCandless

1996                Marie McMahon

2000                SONIA O’SULLIVAN          (SILVER MEDALLIST)

2000                Breda Dennihy-Willis

2000                Rosemary Ryan

2004                Sonia O’Sullivan

2004                Maria McCambridge

 

 

10,000m

 

1996                Catherina McKiernan

2000                Sonia O’Sullivan

2000                Breda Dennihy-Willis

2004                Marie McMahon-Davenport

 

 

100m H

 

1972                Margaret Murphy

2004                Derval O’Rourke

 

 

400m H

 

1984                Mary Parr

1988                Barbara Johnson

1996                Susan Smith

2000                Susan Smith-Walsh

 

 

Marathon

 

 

1984                Carey May

1984                Regina Joyce

1988                Marie Rollins-Murphy

1988                Ailish Smith

 

4 x 100m Relay

 

 

4 x 400m Relay

 

2000                Karen Shinkins, Martina McCarthy, Ciara Sheehy, Emily Maher, Adrianne McIvor (Sub)

 

 

High Jump

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Pole Vault

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Long Jump

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Triple Jump

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Shot Putt

 

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Discus

 

1984                Patricia Walsh

 

Hammer

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Javelin

 

No Irish representation yet.

 

Heptathlon

 

 

1972                Margaret Murphy (Pentathlon)

 

20km Walk

 

1992                Perri Williams (10km)

1996                Deirdre Gallagher (10km)

2000                Gillian O’Sullivan

2000                Olive Loughnane

2004                Olive Loughnane

 

 

 

 

Pierce O’Callaghan

December 2004