NEWS FLASH
  • English storms to 800m gold at Birmingham Diamond League

  • McCann and Derese win national half titles

  • Runners ready to ‘Rock’ at national half

  • Runners ready to ‘Rock’ at national half

  • Barr to lead Irish into action at Euro Teams

Neville sprints to new level

POSTED:

Neville sprints to new level

Ciara Neville (Emerald) sprinted to a new level to win the women’s 100m in a new championship record of 11.33 seconds on day 2 the Irish Life Health National Athletics Championships (July 28).

The 19-year-old Limerick sprinter stepped up to a new level to win the gold in a big personal best and the aforementioned championship best. Having finished 5th in the European U23 Atheltics Championships, this was a real rise in ascendency and put her second on the all-time list.

Molly Scott (SLOT), who was 8th in that European final, got up for second in the 100m final in a personal best of 11.58 with Joan Healy (Leevale) just behind in 11.59.

Phil Healy (Bandon) powered to an impressive victory in the women’s 200m final in 23.33. The men’s 200m was one of a number of brilliant races throughout the day where Leon Reid (Menapians) came back in Marcus Lawler (SLOT) in the last 30m to win in 20.62 to Lawler’s 20.68.

There was a series of close battles with inches in the difference between winning and losing. Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) won his third 110m hurdles title in-a-row with a come from behind victory in 14.26 from Matthew Behan (Crusaders) in 14.38.

Sarah Lavin (UCD) continued her fine form to win the women’s 100 hurdles in 13.30 from another personal best performance from Sarah Quinn (St Colman’s South Mayo) in 13.47 and Lily-Ann O’Hora (Dooneen) in 13.60.

Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) just held off Jason Harvey (Crusaders) in the men’s 400m hurdles in 51.73 to 51.78. It highlighted the agony and ecstasy of the sport with both athletes battling for their first national senior outdoor title in the absence of Thomas Barr.

Nessa Millet (St Abban’s) won her first national title in the women’s 400m hurdles in 58.83 and her younger sister Ruby Millet won the women’s long jump with 5.98m. Shane Howard (Bandon) won the men’s long jump with 7.54m.  

Chris O’Donnell (North Sligo) held off a frog leap from Harry Purcell (Trim) to win the men’s 400m in 47.05 to 47.09.  Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) held off Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) in 53.38 to 53.76.

The middle-distance races provided some good races with wunderkind Sarah Healy (Blackrock) winning the women’s 1500m in 4:31.84 holding off Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) in 4:32.26 and Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) 4:32.27.

John Travers (Donore Harriers) won the men’s 1500m with a well-timed finish in 3:49.40. Ciara Mageean (City of Lisburn) won the women’s 800m well in 2:07.30 as did Mark English (UCD) in the men’s 800m in 1:48.15.

Michelle Finn (Leevale) ran a championship record in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 9:45.57.

Eric Favors (Raheny Shamrock) won a brilliant shot put competition in a championship best of 18.64m. J Kelly (Finn Valley) won in 17.60m with Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) third in 16.63m.

The men’s discus saw Colin Quirke (Crusaders) win in 60.40m from Eoin Sheridan (North Westmeath) in 55.14m and Marco Pons (DMP) in 50.53m.

Phillipa Rogan (Sli Cualann) won the women’s high jump in 1.85m from Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) with 1.80m and Anna McCauley (City of Lisburn) with 1.75m.

National U23 record holder, Ellen McCartney (City of Lisburn), won the women’s pole vault with 3.85m from Orla Coffey (Carraigh-na-Bfhear) with 3.55m and Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders) 3.55m.

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) won the women’s shot put with 13.96m from Alanna Frattaroli (Limerick) with 12.96m and Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) with 12.45m.

Irish Life Health National Athletics Championships

Women

100m

C Neville (Emerald) 11.33, M Scott (SLOT) 11.58, J Healy (Leevale) 11.59

200m

P Healy (Bandon) 23.33, 2. R Harrison (Emerald) 24.32, 3. A Lynch (Donore Harriers) 24.36

400m

S Mawdsley (Newport) 53.38, S Becker (St Joseph’s) 53.76, 3. N Walsh (Galway City Harriers) 54.74

800m

C Mageean (City of Lisburn) 2:07.30, 2. K Kirk (University of Ulster) 2:07.56, 3. N Power (Templeogue) 2:08.03

1500m

S Healy (Blackrock) 4:31.84, 2. S Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) 4:32.26, 3. A O’Donoghue (Emerald) 4:32.37

5,000m

F McCormack (Sli Cualann) 15:51.97, 2. C Mullen (MSB) 16:54.77, 3. G Lynch (Iveragh) 17:02.07

100m hurdles

S Lavin (UCD) 13.30, 2. S Quinn (St Colman’s South Mayo) 13.47, 3. L-A O’Hora (Dooneen) 13.60

400m hurdles

N Millet (St Abban’s) 58.83, 2. K McGrory (Tir Chonaill) 60.44, 3. K Dunne (Bohermeen) 61.62

3,000m steeplechase

M Finn (Leevale) 9:45.57, 2. K O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 10:04.97, 3. E Egan (Bree) 12:29.32

5,000m race walk

O Delahunt (Sligo) 26:18.21, 2. N O’Connor (Celbridge) 26:55.73, 3. S O’Connor (Celbridge) 28:04.25

4x100m relay

Mullingar Harriers 49.85, 2. Donore Harriers 51.51

4x400m relay

Bandon 4:00.14, 2. Raheny Shamrock 4:12.95, 3. Dublin City Harriers 4:23.55

Long jump

R Millet (St Abban’s) 5.98m, 2. M Gribbin (Finn Valley) 5.90m, 3. S Buggy (St Abban’s) 5.85m

Triple jump

S Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.70m, 2. G Furlong (Waterdord) 12.14m, 3. K O’Hare (Raheny Shamrock) 11.72m

High jump

P Rogan (Sli Cualann) 1.85m, 2. S Lecky (Finn Valley) 1.80m, 3. A McCauley (City of Lisburn) 1.75m

Pole vault

E McCartney (City of Lisburn) 3.85m, 2. O Coffey (Carraigh-na-Bfhear) 3.55m, 3. C Walsh (Abbey Striders) 3.55m

Shot put

M Walsh (Swinford) 13.96m, 2. A Frattaroli (Limerick) 12.96m, 3. E Morland (Cushinstown) 12.45m

Discus

N Fogarty (Raheny Shamrock) 52.96m, 2. C Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 50.29m, 3. AM Torsney (Fingallians) 40.75m

Javelin

E Morland (Cushinstown) 46.60m, 2. G Casey (Eire Og Colla Choill) 39.30m, 3. K Moynihan (Leevale) 39.05m

Hammer

M Walsh (Swinford) 56.14m, 2. C McGuire (Na Fianna) 51.45m, 3. M O’Neill (Gneeveguilla) 50.02m

28lb distance

L Dolan (Ferbane) 6.94m, 2. R Howard (Bandon) 6.38m, 3. M Walsh (Swinford) 6.34m

Men

100m

T Morrison (Tralee Harriers) 10.61, 2. J Smyth (Derry Track Club) 10.63, 3. M Smyth (Raheny Shamrock) 10.70

200m

L Reid (Menapians) 20.62, 2. M Lawler (SLOT) 20.68, 3. S Gaffney (Rathfarnham WSAF) 21.18

400m

C O’Donnell (North Sligo) 47.05, 2. H Purcell (Trim) 47.09, 3. C Crosbie (Ennis Track) 47.47

800m

M English (UCD) 1:48.15, 2. J Fitzsimons (Kildare) 1:48.24, 3. D Cronin (Blarney/Inniscara) 1:49.45

1500m

J Travers (Donore Harriers) 3:49.40, 2. K Kelly (St Coca’s) 3:50.31, 3. F Curtin (Youghal) 3:50.82

5,000m

H Tonosa (DSD) 14:21.41, 2.  C Bradley (City of Derry) 14:22.26, 3. R Forsyth (Newcastle) 14:22.40

10,000m

S Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) 29:36.33, 2. M Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 29:44.18, 3. E Keogh (Donore Harriers) 30:18.85

110m hurdles

G O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) 14.26, 2. M Behan (Crusaders) 14.38, 3. S Aston (Trim) 14.93

400m hurdles

P Byrne (St Abban’s) 51.73, 2. J Harvey (Crusaders) 51.78, 3. C Locke (Dooneen) 53.31

3,000m steeplechase

J Rossiter (Clonliffe Harriers) 8:59.42, 2. B Fay (Raheny Shamrock) 9:02.42, 3. R Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:24.85

10,000m race walk

A Wright (Leevale), B Boyce (Finn Valley), 3. C McManamon (Westport)

4x100m relay

Tallaght 43.34, 2. Kilkenny City Harriers 44.42

4x400m relay

Donore Harriers 3:18.92, 2. Ratoath 3:19.60, 3. Emerald 3:21.63

Long jump

S Howard (Bandon) 7.54m, 2. A McMullen (Crusaders) 7.37m, 3. S Healy (Leevale) 7.31m

Triple jump

D Finegan (An Riocht) 14.74m, 2. A Daffurn (SRL AC) 14.65m, 3. M Burton (City of Lisburn) 14.49m

High jump

D Cussen (Old Abbey) 2.10m, 2. N Appiah (Longford) 2.05m, 3. C Connolly (Le Cheile) 2.00m

Pole vault

M Bowler (Enniscorthy) 4.75m, 2. M Callinan Keenan (SLOT) 4.55m, 3. A O’Dwyer (Moycarkey Coolcroo) 4.15m

Shot put

E Favors (Raheny Shamrock) 18.64m, 2. J Kelly (Finn Valley) 17.60m, 3. S Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 16.63m

Discus

C Quirke (Crusaders) 60.40m, 2. E Sheridan (North Westmeath) 55.14m, 3. M Pons (DMP) 50.53m

Javelin

S Rice (Clonliffe Harriers) 69.75m, 2. R Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers) 65.06m, 3. G Crawford (Lifford Strabane) 64.13m

Hammer

O Russell (St Andrew’s) 61.88m, 2. S Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 59.99m, 3. A King (Iveragh) 56.61m

56lb distance

S Breathnack (Galway City Harriers) 8.27, 2. J Dwyer (Templemore) 7.63, 3. M Kenny (Kildare) 6.74m

56lb height

S Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 4.40m, 2. J Dwyer (Templemore) 4.20m

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?