NEWS FLASH
  • Budget 2019 Comments from CEO Hamish Adams

  • OFI welcomes Government’s increased funding for Sport

  • Munster Junior Endurance Performance Camp Autumn 2018 Report

  • Register for Fit4Class for the 2018/2019 School Year

  • Job Opportunity: Athletics Ireland Director of Competitions

Board

Our governing Board consists of elected volunteers from every level of the membership. The Board is made up of:

  • The President
  • Five committee chairs elected at Congress
  • Four provincial representatives proposed by Provincial Boards and elected at Congress
  • Representatives of the Irish Schools Athletic Association, the Irish Universities Athletic Association and the Northern Ireland Athletic Federation.
  • Three co-opted members

Reporting

The Board meets monthly and receives reports from the Coaching, Competition, Finance & Risk, High Performance and Juvenile Committees.
It also receives a monthly report from the CEO as well as financial and KPI updates.

Athletics Ireland Board Members

  • President: Georgina Drumm
  • Chair of Competition and Deputy President :John Cronin
  • Chair of High Performance: Neil Martin 
  • Chair of Coaching and Development: Brid Golden
  • Chair of Juvenile: John McGrath
  • Chair of Finance and Risk: George Maybury
  • Munster  Representative: PJ O'Rourke
  • Leinster Representative : Brian Dowling 
  • Connaught Representative: Jim Ryan
  • Ulster Representative: Bernie O'Callaghan 
  • Irish Schools Athletic Association: Billy Delaney 
  • Irish Universities Athletic Association: Garret Dunne 
  • Northern Ireland Athletic Federation: John Allen
  • Co-opted: Claire Bergin 
  • Co-opted: Caroline O'Shea 
  • Co-opted: Fintan Reilly 

Coaching and Development Committee

  • Chair: Brid Golden
  • Elected members: Mary Barrett, Brian Corcoran, Teresa McDaid, Dermot McGranaghan & Fintan Reilly
  • Co-opted Members: tbc

Competition Committee

  • Chair: John Cronin
  • Elected members: Paddy Marley, Brendan McDaid, Bernie Dunne, Pat Hooper, Andrew Lynam, Patsy Kelly (Provincial Rep Ulster), Patricia Griffin (Provincial Rep Connacht), Tim Ahern (Provincial Rep Munster), Ronnie Quigley (Provincial Rep Leinster)

Finance and Risk Committee

  • Chair: George Maybury
  • Elected members: Dermot Nagle, Brian Bruton, Michael Quinlan 
  • Co-opted Members: Paul Moran, Alan Worall, Anthony Kelly

High Performance Committee

  • Chair: Neil Martin
  • Elected members: Teresa McDaid, Eamon Harvey, Fintan Reilly 
  • Co-opted: David Gillick, Jackie Newton, Liam Hennessy

Juvenile Committee

  • Chair John McGrath
  • Elected members: Ciarán Doyle, Bernie Dunne, Evelyn O’Reilly, Jim Ryan, David Murphy, Dermot McGranaghan (Prov Rep Ulster), Amanada Hynes (Prov Rep Connacht), Tim Fitzpatrick (Prov Rep Munster), Jim Corcoran (Prov Rep Leinster)
  • Co-opted member: Jim Corcoran

Technical Committee 

  • Jackie Mulhall
  • Declan Curtin: Chair 
  • Michael Quinlan 
  • Killian Lonergan
  • Liam Hennessy 
  • Pierce O'Callaghan
  • Iain Shaw 
  • Karl O'Connell 
  • John Cronin: Competition Chair 
  • Ronan O'Hart: AAI International Technical Official  
  • Ciaran Doyle: Juvenile Committee Representative

Irish Schools’ Athletic Association Committee

  • President: Billy Delaney  
  • Deputy President: Liam Moggan    
  • Financial Director: Ronan O'Sullivan        
  • International Competitions Director: Rori Friel    
  • Marketing Director: Kieran Gallagher          
  • Child Welfare Officer: Mary Barrett           
  • Competition Director:           
  • Vice President: Fr Ailbe O'Murchu OFM 
  • Vice President: Graham Moffett      
  • Vice President: Mary Ashe
  • Vice President: Robert Stevenson   
  • Vice President: PJ Leddy
  • Vice President: George Barclay  
  • Vice President: Derek Clements   
  • Vice President: John Shields  
  • Vice President: William Hyland         
  • Adminstrative Director: Anthony White         

Irish Universities Athletics Association Committee

  • Chair: Damian Walsh (WIT)
  • Assistant Chair: Garret Dunne (TCD)
  • Secretary: Stephen Lipson (TCD)
  • Finance: Eric Brady (UCD)
  • Competition: Mark Rogers (DCU)
  • Development: Enda Fitzpatrick (DCU)
  • Public Relations: Laura Brennan (TCD)
  • Officer: Hannah Gibney (UCD)
  • Officer: Ruairi Kennedy (UCC)
  • Officer: Adam King (DCU)

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?