NEWS FLASH

European Athletics Team Championships First League Selections

POSTED:

The following athletes have been selected to take part in the European Athletics Team Championships First League from 9-11 August to take place in Sandnes, Norway.

Please refer to the selection policy here

Event Name Club Coach
Men      
100m Leon Reid Menapians AC James Hillier
200m Marcus Lawler St Laurence O Tooles AC Patrica Lawler
400m Chris O'Donnell North Sligo AC Roddy Gaynor
800m Mark English UCD AC Steve Magness
1500m Andrew Coscoran Star of the Sea AC Feidhlim Kelly
3000m John Travers Donore Harriers AC Jerry Kiernan
5000m Ryan Forsyth Newcastle and District AC Mark Wetmore
3000m SC Jayme Rossiter Clonliffe Harriers AC George Gandy
110mH Gerard O'Donnell Carrick on Shannon AC Jeremy Lyons
400m H Thomas Barr Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
High Jump David Cussen Old Abbey AC Eddie Cussen
Long Jump Shane Howard Bandon AC Liz McCarthy Coomey
Triple Jump Denis Finnegan Riocht AC  
Pole Vault Sean Roth DSD AC Christine Adams
Shot Put Eric Favors Raheny Shamrock AC Mike Sergent
Discus Colin Quirke Crusaders AC  
Hammer Ryan McCullough Donore Harriers AC  
Javelin Stephen Rice Clonliffe Harriers AC Ciaran Donoghue
4 x 100m Relay Eanna Madden Carrick on Shannon AC Jeremy Lyons
4 x 100m Relay Joseph Ojewumi Tallaght AC Daniel Kilgallon
4 x 100m Relay Leon Reid Menapians AC James Hillier
4 x 100m Relay Marcus Lawler St Laurence O Tooles AC Patrica Lawler
4 x 100m Relay Mark Smyth Raheny Shamrock AC Kay Bannon
4 x 100m Relay Stephen Gaffney Rathfarnham WSAF AC Ciaran McDonagh
4 x 400m Relay Andrew Mellon Crusaders AC Brendan McConville
4 x 400m Relay Cathal Crosbie Ennis Track AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 400m Relay Chris O'Donnell North Sligo AC Roddy Gaynor
4 x 400m Relay Harry Purcell Trim AC John Shields
4 x 400m Relay Thomas Pitkin Clonliffe Harriers AC Linford Christie
4 x 400m Relay Thomas Barr Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
Women      
100m Ciara Neville Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
200m Phil Healy Bandon AC Shane McCormack
400m Sharlene Mawdsley Newport AC Gary Ryan
800m Katie Kirk University of Ulster Jordanstown Mark Kirk
1500m Amy O'Donoghue Emerald AC Joe Ryan
3000m Claire Tarplee St Coca’s AC Bud Baldaro
5000m Fionnuala McCormack Kilcoole AC Alan McCormack
3000m SC Michelle Finn Leevale AC Feidhlim Kelly
100m H Sarah Lavin UCD AC Noelle Morrissey
400m H Nessa Millet St Abbans AC Nick Dakin
High Jump Pippa Rogan Sli Cualann Steve Chapman
Long Jump Ruby Millet St. Abbans AC Michael Kelly
Triple Jump Saragh Buggy St. Abbans AC Michael Kelly
Pole Vault Ellen McCartney City of Lisburn AC Jim Alexander
Shot Put Michaela Walsh Swinford AC Michael Heneghan and Paddy Kelly
Discus Niamh Fogarty North Westmeath Peter Collins
Hammer Michaela Walsh Swinford AC Michael Heneghan and Paddy Kelly
Javelin Kate O'Connor Dundalk St Gerards AC Michael O'Connor
4 x 100m Relay Ciara Neville Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 100m Relay Gina Akpe Moses Birchfield Marvin Rowe
4 x 100m Relay Joan Healy Bandon AC Alan Mahony
4 x 100m Relay Molly Scott St Laurence O Tooles AC Deirdre Scott
4 x 100m Relay Patience Jumbo Gula Dundalk St Gerards AC Daniel Kilgallon
4 x 100m Relay Rhasidat Adeleke Tallaght AC Daniel Kilgallon
4 x 400m Relay Jenna Bromell Emerald AC

Noelle Morrissey

4 x 400m Relay Nessa Millet St Abbans AC Nick Dakin
4 x 400m Relay Nicole Walsh GCH AC Brendan Glynn
4 x 400m Relay Phil Healy Bandon AC Shane McCormack
4 x 400m Relay Sharlene Mawdsley Newport AC Gary Ryan
4 x 400m Relay Sophie Becker St. Joseph's AC Jeremy Lyons

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?