NEWS FLASH
  • 2019 Volunteer in Sports Award Winners

  • Job Opportunity: Athletics Ireland seeks a Regional Development Officer

  • Month’s end registration October 2019

  • Irish Life Health National Senior, Junior & Juvenile Even Age Cross Country

  • Remembrance Run Information Booklet

Big squad set to compete at European U23 Champs

POSTED:

Busy day 1 for the Irish in Sweden 

A big squad of 42 athletes have travelled to represent Ireland at the European Athletics U23 Championships in Gavle, Sweden (July 11-14).

This represents the biggest team Athletics Ireland has ever sent to the European U23 Championships and reflects a policy of giving more athletes to enter the pathway in development championships. The full squad selection is HERE. Live timetable and results are HERE and the live stream is HERE

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) is first up for the Irish in the women’s heptathlon in heat 2 of the 100m hurdles at 9am (Irish time). She will then compete in Group B of the high jump at 10am. In the evening session she will compete in the shot put and the 200m.

Much like Morland’s action-packed schedule on day 1, the Irish will be competing thick and fast right throughout the day.     

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) is in Group B of hammer qualifying. She is followed by a trio of Irish men in the heats of the 400m: Chris O’Donnell (North Sligo), Cathal Crosbie (Ennis Track) and Thomas Pitkin (Clonliffe Harriers).

Rounding out the morning session will be the women’s sprinters in the heats of the 100m: Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock Louth), Molly Scott (SLOT), Ciara Neville (Emerald).

In the evening session there will be another plethora of Irish athletes competing starting with Anu Awonusi (SLOT) in the men’s shot put and Niamh Fogarty (Raheny Shamrock) in the women’s discus qualifying – both at 3pm.

Sarah Quinn (St Colman’s South Mayo), Kate Doherty (DSD) and Molly Scott (SLOT) then take to the track for the women’s 100m hurdles heats.

Sean Roth (DSD) is next up in the men’s pole vault qualifying followed by the women’s 800m heats where Nadia Power (Templeogue), Louise Shanahan (Leevale) and Jenna Bromell (Emerald) 800m will be competing.

Elizabeth Morland’s evening session commences with the shot put and is followed by Eilish Flanagan (Carmen Runners) in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase qualifying.

Fingers crossed then for the women’s 100m semi-finals at 17:45. Luke McCann (DCH) and Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) will then be competing in the men’s 1500m heats and Irish action will round out with Barry Keane (Waterford) and Garry Campbell (Dunleer) in the men’s 10,000m final.

There will be live coverage on Eurosport 2 from 9am

https://www.athleticsireland.ie/news/european-u23-championships-selections-2019

https://www.european-athletics.org/competitions/european-athletics-u23-championships/2019/schedules-results/

How to Watch Day 1

Eurosport 2 - 9am

Eurosport 1 - 17:15

Live stream HERE 

Irish in action Day 1

Morning

9am Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) Heptathlon

9:30 Michaela Walsh (Swinford) Hammer

10:20 Chris O’Donnell (North Sligo), Cathal Crosbie (Ennis Track), Thomas Pitkin (Clonliffe Harriers) 400m qualifying

10:55 Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock Louth), Molly Scott (SLOT), Ciara Neville (Emerald)

Evening

15:00 Anu Awonusi (SLOT) shot put qualifying Group A

15:00 Niamh Fogarty (Raheny Shamrock) discus qualifying

15:20 Sarah Quinn (St Colman’s South Mayo), Kate Doherty (DSD), Molly Scott (SLOT) 100m hurdles

15:30 Sean Roth (DSD) pole vault

15:55 Nadia Power (Templeogue), Louise Shanahan (Leevale), Jenna Bromell (Emerald) 800m heats

16:30 Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) hepathlon

16:55 Eilish Flanagan (Carmen Runners) 3,000m steeplechase qualifying

17:45 100m women’s semi-finals

18:00 Luke McCann (DCH), Cathal Doyle (Clonliffe Harriers) 1500m heats

18:50 Barry Keane (Waterford), Garry Campbell (Dunleer) 10,000m final

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?