NEWS FLASH
  • Launch of Get Ireland Running Campaign

  • To Potential EYOF 2019 Team Members

  • Online entry is now open for the AAI National Spring Throws

  • The Irish Times Sport Ireland Sportswoman Award February 2019: Ciara Mageean

  • Healy and Gidey repeat in style in Clongowes

Mageean marches on to European final

POSTED:

Mageean marches on to European final

Ciara Mageean (UCD) battled her way to the 1500m final at the European Indoor Athletics Championships in Glasgow finishing third in her heat in 4:08.15 today (March 1).

This was Mageean’s second fastest ever time and was enough to see her as the fastest non-automatic qualifier and third fastest overall going into Sunday’s final.

The Portaferry woman ran a good tactical race and was just edged out of automatic qualification in the final meters.

“The key is recovery now and I’m really happy to make the final,” said Mageean afterwards. Athlete interviews are on Facebook HERE and Twitter HERE

Mark English (UCD) cruised into the semi-finals of the men’s 800m with a consummate display winning his heat in 1:49.38. “I’m pleased with that and I’m looking forward to tomorrow mixing it with Europe’s best 800m runners,” said English.

Conall Kirk (Annadale Striders) made his Irish debut and he finished 6th in his 800m heat in 1:50.50 while Zak Curran (DSD) had to settle for a 5th place finish in his heat in 1:49.77.

Phil Healy (Bandon) gave herself every opportunity to make the women’s 400m final running out of lane 2 in her semi-final. She ultimately had to settle for third in 53.65 and ran out of momentum in the home straight having had her legs clipped from behind.

Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) was the first athlete in action in the evening session and she finished 13th in Group A with a best of 1.75m. She missed three attempts at 1.81m.    

Joseph Ojewumi (Tallaght), Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn), Ciara Neville (Emerald) and Molly Scott (SLOT) will run in respective men and women's 60m heats in the morning (March 2) with Mark English (UCD) running the 800m semi-final in the evening. 

Results

Women

400m

Heat 2

5. Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) 53.99

Heat 3

3. Phil Healy (Bandon) 53.13

Semi-final

3. Phil Healy (Bandon) 53.65

800m

Heat 3

4. Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) 2:06.00

1500m heat 2

3. Ciara Mageean (UCD) 4:08.15

High Jump Group A

13. Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) 1.75m

 

Men

400m

Heat 3

DNF Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers)

Heat 4

5. Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 48.22

800m

Heat 2

6. Conall Kirk (Annadale Striders) 1:50.50

Heat 3

1. Mark English (UCD) 1:49.38

Heat 4

5. Zak Curran (DSD) 1:49.77

3,000m

Heat 1

14. John Travers (Donore Harriers) 8:12.14

Heat 2

5. Sean Tobin (Clonmel) 7:56.27

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?