NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

FILTER BY
SEARCH FOR
Scroll to view all information
Date Event Location Online Entry Closing Date Timetable
February 2017
March 2017
April 2017
May 2017
June 2017
July 2017
20/07 Achill International Directors B2B Marathon
20/07 European Junior Championships (20-23rd) Italy
20/07 Menapians AC road race
20/07 Duhallow AC Castlemagner road race
21/07 Achill INternational Directors B2B Marathon
21/07 Donoughmore AC 7 mile Donoughmore
21/07 Garryvoe AC 5k road race
21/07 West Waterford AC Dooceys Bar Ballymacarby 5 mile
21/07 Gneeveguilla AC Summer Mile Series Knocknagree
22/07 Achill International B2B Marathon
22/07 Irish Life Health Senior T&F Championships Relay Entry Option (22nd & 23rd) Morton Stadium, Santry Online Entry
17/07 Timetable
22/07 Irish Life Health National Senior T&F Championships (22nd & 23rd) Morton Stadium, Santry Online Entry
17/07 Timetable
22/07 East Galway AC Menlough road race
23/07 Achill International B2B Marathon
23/07 St Josephs AC Pink Rock 10k Pink Rock, Wexford
23/07 The Marian Geraghty Memorial 5k/10k Mount Bolus
23/07 European Youth Olympic Festival (23-30th) Hungary
25/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 mile series
27/07 European Master T&F Championships (27th Jul -7th Aug) Aarhus, Denmark
27/07 Carton Trail Race Carton House Online Entry
27/07 Ballycotton Summer Series Churchtown South 5 mile
28/07 Fanahan McSweeney AC T&F
28/07 Carrick on Suir AC Summer Series Race 5 Piltown
28/07 Gneeveguilla AC Summer Mile Series Ballydesmond
29/07 Blayney Rockets AC10 mile road race
29/07 Munster Juvenile B T&F Championships TBC
29/07 Balla 10k road race Balla, Mayo
29/07 United Striders 5 mile
30/07 Ballynonty AC Sean Healy Memorial 10 mile
30/07 Letterkenny AC Danny mcDaid 15k road race
30/07 AAI National League Rd 2 Templemore & Mary Peters Track, Belfast
30/07 Clogherhead Development Group Seaside 10k
August 2017
01/08 Raheny Shamrock 2 mile series
01/08 Cloyne District 5k
03/08 Clonmel AC Clogheen 5k road race Clogheen
04/08 IAAf World Championships (4th-13th) London
04/08 Carlingford 5k road race Carlingford, Louth
04/08 Birr AC 5k Offaly Road Race Series Part 8 Birr Rugby Club
04/08 West Waterford AC Marine Climb 6 mile
04/08 Scotstown GAA Ned Run
04/08 St Catherines AC 5k and 1 mile juvenile road races
04/08 Gneeveguilla AC Summer Mile Series Gneeveguilla
05/08 Westport Ac Run Islandeady
05/08 Glenfarne Gala Festival Road Race
05/08 Kilmihill AC Road race
05/08 Celtic Games T&F Santry
06/08 St Brendans Banna Run 5k and 10k
06/08 Duleek & District 10k road race
07/08 Dun Laoghaire Bay Run Dun Laoghaire
07/08 St Cronans AC 5k road race
08/08 Raheny Shamrock 2 mile series
09/08 Irish Wheelchair Association Munster Championship Cork IT
11/08 Galtee Runners GR8 5 mile Mitchelstown
11/08 Philipstown Centre CLG 5k road race
11/08 Fr Murphy AC 5k Athboy
12/08 Aghada GAA East Cork Harbour Marathon
12/08 Galway City Harriers 8k
13/08 AAI National Half Marathon Championships Dublin Online Entry
13/08 Mizen Rovers GAA Route 2 Crook 5 mile
13/08 Monaghan Town Runners Road Race
13/08 Liscarroll AC Annual Open Sports T&F
13/08 Boyne AC Sports Day T&F
13/08 Rock and Roll 10k and Half Marathon
15/08 Barrigone Robertstown Community 5k
15/08 Protect the Children road race Claremorris
15/08 Raheny Shamrock 2 mile series
16/08 North Westmeath AC 5k Castlepollard Online Entry
07/07
17/08 Duhallow AC road race Lombastown village
18/08 Rathkenny AC 5k Rathkenny, Meath
18/08 Liscarroll AC 10k
18/08 West Waterford AC Glaxosmithkline 5 mile Dungarvan Soccer Club
19/08 Clones AC T&F
September 2017
01/09 Cill Barra 5k
02/09 West Waterford AC Greenway Half Marathon
02/09 Ardee & District AC Seamie Weldon Memorial 5k road race
03/09 St Pauls AC 5 mile road race
03/09 West Limerick AC Newcastlewest Open X Country
03/09 Donadea Running Club Marathon Kildare
05/09 Raheny Shamrock 2 mile series
06/09 Grant Thornton Corporate 5K Team Challenge-Docklans Docklands, Dublin Online Entry
07/09 St Lukes Home 5k Memorial Run
08/09 Kilcavan 5k Clonaghadoo Church, Offaly
09/09 Tony Donoghue Memorial Moone 10k Moone, Kildare
09/09 St Peters & St Josephs GFC Dromiskin 5k
10/09 marathon Club Ireland Dundalk Half Marathon & Marathon Dundalk, Louth
10/09 Ratoath AC 5k road race Ratoath, Meath
10/09 Luggacurren 10K Laois
10/09 Lakeshore Striders The Lakes 10k
13/09 St Malachys Girls School Road Race
16/09 Tullaroan AC Medieval Marathon, 30k, Half marathon and 10k Kilkenny City
16/09 Kilmore Ac 10k road race
16/09 Oughaval AC 6th Annual Beat the Barge 4k fun run
17/09 North Cork AC Charleville Half Marathon
17/09 Moyne AC 5k road race
17/09 Taghmon AC Cross Country
17/09 Boyne AC 4 Mile
17/09 Tullaroan AC Medieval Marathon, 30k, half marathon & 10k Kikenny City
17/09 Offaly Athletics Great Offaly Run
21/09 Duhallow AC Banteer road race
23/09 SSE Airtricity Dublin Half Marathon Donabate, Dublin
23/09 South & East Kerry 10 mile road race
23/09 Blackrock AC Louth Stephen Carroll 4mile road race
24/09 Rathfarnham WSAF 5k
24/09 Star of the Sea AC Cross Country Stamullen, Meath
24/09 Carers Association Sligo Coast to Coast 5k & 10mile Strandhill, Sligo
24/09 St Senans AC Open Cross Country Juvenile & Senior Kilmacow Sports Centre, Kilkenny
24/09 Gneeveguilla National School 5k
24/09 Loughrea AC road race
28/09 DSD AC 2017 Spirit Motor Group Twilight Team Challenge
30/09 Colemanstown United FC 10k
30/09 Ferrybank AC 5k and 10k Passage East GAA
October 2017
01/10 Clonakilty Roadrunners AC Ardfield 5k road race
03/10 Geraldine Dolan Memorial Schools X Country Ballinacree, Meath
07/10 Ox Mountain 10 mile Challenge
08/10 Tarmonbarry Half Marathon
08/10 Graigue Ballycallan AC road race
08/10 SMRC Urban RUn 5k & 10k Limerick
08/10 SMRC Urban Run 5k & 10k
11/10 Clonliffe Harriers AC Brother Schools Invitational XC Santry Park
14/10 Ballycastle AC 6k, 10k and half marathon
15/10 Kearney and McBride Cup 6k Dundalk, Louth
15/10 Munster Juvenile Uneven Age/Novice & U23 XC Championships TBC
21/10 Kinsale Community School 10 mile road race
22/10 Trim AC 5k and 10k road races Longwood
22/10 Scoil Eoin Phoil II Naofa 5k road race Tullamore
22/10 St Vincents Secondary School 5k
22/10 Autumn Open Cross Country Festival Sport Ireland, National Sports Campus.
25/10 Irish Life Health Connacht Schools Combined Events A.I.T
25/10 Clonmel AC 4k series race 1 Clonmel
28/10 ISAA Combined Events Championships TBC
29/10 AAI National Marathon Championships Dublin
November 2017
01/11 Clonmel AC 4k series race 2 Clonmel, Tipperary
08/11 Clonmel AC 4k series race 3 Clonmel, Tipperary
12/11 St Nicholas AC Thomas Kent 10k Castlelyons, Cork
12/11 Our Ladies College Drogheda 5k
12/11 Leinster Cross Country Championships TBC
12/11 Munster Senior & Juvenile Even Age Championships TBC
15/11 Clonmel AC 4k series race 4 Clonmel
18/11 British & Irish Masters Cross Country Championships Derry
19/11 Munster Masters Cross Country & Juvenile XC Relays TBC
22/11 Clonmel AC 4k series race 5 Clonmel, Tipperary
26/11 AAI Juvenile Even Age Cross Country Championships TBC
29/11 CLonmel AC 4 series race 6 Clonmel, Tipperary
December 2017
03/12 Munster Intermediate & Juvenile B Cross Country TBC
09/12 Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon, half marathon and 10k
09/12 SIAB Combined Events International Glasgow
10/12 European Cross Country Championships Slovakia
17/12 AAI Novice & Juvenile Uneven Age XC Championships TBC
26/12 Inbhear Dee AC Road race
26/12 Clonmel AC 4 mile road race Clonmel,
26/12 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 5k
27/12 Navan AC Robbie Byrne Memorial 5k Claremont Stadium, Meath
30/12 Mooreabbey Milers 1 mile road race
30/12 Ardagh Moydow Glen Community Games

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?