NEWS FLASH
  • Win €250 for your club thanks to our sponsor Irish Life Health

  • Sprints Jumps Hurdles Coaches Network Day

  • Stars align at stunning schools’ champs

  • The Irish Life Health National Inter Club League is back for 2018!

  • Mageean wins in Watford; records in Oordegem, Euro Clubs

FILTER BY
SEARCH FOR
Scroll to view all information
Date Event County Distance Online Entry Contact Details Start Time
June 2018
19/06 Kildysart NS Parents Association 5k Clare 5k Alisha Casey- 0868167666 TBC
21/06 Donoughmore AC 7mile Cork 7mile Sheila Cafferkey- 0863196085 7:00pm
22/06 Dublin Pride Run 5k Phoenix Park Dublin 5k Dermot McCarthy- 0860820561 7:30pm
22/06 Shandrum AC 4mile Ballyhoura Active Series Cork 4mile Noel O'Brien- 0874179127 7:30pm
22/06 Run West Ballyhaunis 8k Mayo 8k Karen Clancy- 0879419555 7:30pm
22/06 Drogheda & District Mid Summer 5k Louth 5K Ciaran Doyle - 086-8512039 7:30pm
22/06 Carrick Aces AC 5k Monaghan 5k Patrick Cassidy- 0879010597 8:00pm
22/06 Le Cheile AC Midnight Run Kildare Lisa Dixon- 0876326693 9:00pm
23/06 Allihies Community Centre Ltd 5mile Cork 5mile John O'Sullivan- 0862360737 2:00pm
23/06 Dunshaughlin AC Road Race Meath Paddy Mangan- 087-2597731 7:30pm
24/06 Strawberry 5mile and 10mile Wexford 5mile and 10mile Kate Doyle- 0877421697 10:00am
24/06 St Josephs AC Pink Rock 10k Waterford 10k Michael Power- 0868336645 12:00pm
24/06 West Muskerry AC Track&Field Cork Collette O'Riordan- 0863517204 12:00pm
24/06 Clonliffe Harriers AC Track&Field Dublin Noel Guiden- 0879599888 1:00pm
24/06 Blackrock AC Juvenile Beach Races Louth Fintan Reilly- 4:00pm
26/06 North Sligo AC Women’s 5k Series (Race 6, Grange) Sligo 5k Conor McCann- 0879126597 7:30pm
26/06 Templemore AC Borrisoleigh 5k Tipperary 5k Paddy Ryan- 0879959831 8:00pm
26/06 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
27/06 The Long Women’s 5k Glenmore AC Louth 5k Fiona McQuade- 086 6667840 7:00pm
27/06 Carrick-on-Suir Summer Series Race 4 10km Tipperary 10k Mark Connolly- 0861608165 7:30pm
28/06 Drogheda and District AC Summer Graded Series Louth Ciaran Doyle- 0868512039 7:00pm
28/06 Docklands 5k Dublin 5k James Cottle- 7:45pm
28/06 Dunboyne AC 10k Road Race Meath 10k Keith Eglington- 086-8144012 8:00pm
29/06 Naomh Mhuire Daingean 5k Offaly 5k Brendan Donagher- 0868209259 7:30pm
29/06 St Cocas AC 5K Kildare 5K Larry Kelly- 087-2379760 8:00pm
29/06 An Bru AC 5mile Limerick 5mile Yvonne Casey- 0861251138 8:00pm
29/06 Courtmacsherry Rowing Club 10k Cork 10k Shane Robinson- 0879972811 8:00pm
29/06 Inch Community Centre 5km Cork 5km Jimmy Murphy- 0863778227 8:00pm
29/06 Millstreet AC 5mile Cork 5mile Maeve O'Sullivan- 0872617001 8:15pm
30/06 Padraig Keane Memorial Race Roscommon 5k and 10k Breege Comer- 0860855171 5:00pm
30/06 Tribal Games Track and Field Galway Sean McDermott- 0872803980 5:00pm
July 2018
02/07 Dromcollogher Carnival 4 Mile Limerick 4 Mile Gene Noonan- 0877568503 7:30pm
03/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2 mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
04/07 Sport-A-Smile De Care Dental 5k Mayo 5k Caroline Kenna- 0949378602 6:30pm
04/07 Dundrum AC 33rd Annual 5k, 10k, junior Tipperary 5k and 10k John Moore- 0878501683 8:00pm
05/07 East Cork AC 4mile Cork 4mile Liam O'Brien - 0863111598 8:00pm
05/07 Ballinascarthy 10k Cork Cork 10k Betty Hennessy- 0872414787 8:00pm
06/07 St.Kevin’s Community Centre Philipstown 5K Louth 5K Online Entry
Shane Darby- 086-8957061 7:30pm
07/07 Clontarf Half Marathon Dublin half marathon and 5mile Eoin Ryan- 0863060890 10:00am
07/07 Achill Half Marathon and 10k Mayo half marathon and 10k Mary Gallagher- 09820402 10:30am
07/07 Ballina Ac Back2Back Marathons Mayo marathons Agnes O'Hora- 0861976323 12:00pm
07/07 Mooreabbey Milers Cahir Half Marathon and Relay Tipperary Half Marathon Tricha Blackburn- 0863115116 2:00pm
07/07 Headford AC 8k Road Race Galway 8K Gary Doherty- 0851041663 7:00pm
08/07 Ballina Ac Back2Back Marathons Mayo marathons Elizabeth Murphy- 0872419309 8:00am
10/07 Raheny Shamrocks 2mile summer series Dublin 2 Mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
11/07 Oldcastle 5k Road Race Meath 5k Ann Lynch- 0871934196 8:00pm
11/07 Kinnegad 5k Westmeath 5k Larry Giles- 0876894602 8:00pm
12/07 Moyne AC Track and Field Tipperary Paddy Doyle- 0876306108 6:30pm
12/07 Drogheda and District AC Summer Graded Series Louth Ciaran Doyle- 0868512039 7:00pm
12/07 Youghal AC 5k Cork 5k Geraldine Curtin- 0866936735 8:00pm
12/07 Broomhill Vintage Club 5mile Cork 5 mile Jer O'Sullivan- 0868329321 8:00pm
13/07 Ballina AC CLG 10k run/walk Mayo 10k Ann Egan- 7:00pm
13/07 Clonmel Ac Clerikan 8k Tipperary 8k Niall O Sullivan- 0861660888 7:30pm
13/07 Tireragh 4mile Sligo 4mile Deirdre Johnston- 0868403700 7:30pm
13/07 Offaly Road Race 5k series - Clara AC Offaly 5k Una Horgan- 0863619593 8:00pm
14/07 Bere Island GAA club 5k/10k Cork Jim Hanley- 0861715009 TBC
14/07 GV Ryan Track and Field Meet Dublin Micheal McGovern- 0857391766 2:00pm
15/07 Dunleer AC 4mile Louth 4mile Hugh Hogdins- 0858583807 3:00pm
17/07 Cilles AC 5 Mile Meath 5 mile Graham Hyland- 087-6993335 8:00pm
17/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
18/07 carrigtwohill A 5k Cork 5k Dermot Cashman- 0879979075 8:00pm
19/07 Morton Games Track and Field Dublin Noel Guiden- 087-9599888 6:30pm
20/07 Tipperary Town AC 10k Tipperary 10k Breeda Christie- 0876304144 7:00pm
20/07 Menapians 5k Wexford 5k Helen Sinnott- 0876283422 7:30pm
20/07 Ardfield 10k Cork 10k Pat Griffin- 0868055818 7:30pm
21/07 Blayney Rockets AC 10 mile Monaghan 10mile Alan Clarke- 0868180448 11:00am
21/07 Setanta Games (Juvenile) Track & Field Louth Ciaran Doyle - 0868512039 12:00pm
22/07 Frank Kilrane Cup Offaly 10 Mile Dave Allen- 9:30am
22/07 SSE Dublin Race Series 10k Dublin 10k Carol Kearney- 0872206970 10:35am
24/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
26/07 Dunboyne AC Road Race Meath Keith Eglington- 086-8144012 8:00pm
27/07 Carrick on Suir AC Summer Series Race 4 10k Tipperary 10k Mark Connolly- 086-1608165 7:30pm
28/07 Balla 10k Mayo 10k John Timothy- 0879099910 10:00am
28/07 Corran AC 10k Sligo 10k Collette Lavin- 0868515608 2:54pm
28/07 United Striders AC 5mile Stride and 3mile walk Wexford 5mile and 3mile Catherine Ronan- 0877651143 7:00pm
29/07 Letterkenny 15k Donegal 15k John Hughes- 11:30am
29/07 Sean Healy 10mile Tipperary 10mile Owen Fanning- 0868611325 11:00pm
31/07 Regatta Relay Wicklow 3x1mile Noreen O'Reilly- 7:00pm
31/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
August 2018
02/08 Clonmel AC Clogheen 5k Tipperary 5k Niall O Sullivan- 0861660888 8:00pm
03/08 Glenmore AC 5k Louth Irene Brady- 7:00pm
03/08 Birr AC 5k Offaly 5k Andy Masterson- 0879173830 7:00pm
03/08 St Catherines AC 5k and 1mile Cork 5k and 1mile Frank Hayes- 0876192070 8:00pm
04/08 Kilmihill AC 5k Clare 5k John Dalton- 0863633998 2:00pm
04/08 Streets of Sligo 5k Sligo 5k Anne McHugh- 0872355103 7:00pm
05/08 St Brendans AC Banna 5k and 10k Kerry 5k and 10k Irene Butler- 0868641652 9:30am
05/08 Duleek and District AC Road Race Meath Peter Hearty- 086-3279825 11:30am
05/08 Boyne AC Track and Field Louth Deirdre McTeggart- 0879307541 1:30pm
06/08 St Cronin’s AC 5k Clare 5k Evelyn Ball- 0876118469 12:00pm
06/08 DLR Bay 10k Dublin 10k and family fun run Frank Slevin- 10:30pm
07/08 Castlelyons Community Council 4mile Cork 4 mile Marie Barry- 0868955430 7:30pm
07/08 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2 mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
10/08 Fr. Murphy AC Road Race Meath Philip Cogavin- 087-2930058 8:00pm
11/08 East Cork Harbour Marathon Cork Marathon Brendan Crowley- 087-9413505 9:00am
12/08 Liscarroll AC Open Track and Field Cork Esther Fitzpatrick- 022-48302 1:00pm
15/08 Castlepollard 5K and u8 - u16 races Westmeath 5K Andy MacEoin- 087-2061081 8:00pm
17/08 Rathkenny AC Road Race Meath Brendan White- 086-0724911 7:30pm
17/08 Liscarroll AC 5k/10k Road Race Cork 5k/10k Esther Fitzpatrick- 087-6888591 7:30pm
19/08 St Cocas AC (10 from 10) 10 Mile Kildare 10 Mile Larry Kelly- 087-2379760 10:00am
19/08 Tralee Harriers 10K Kerry 10K Grace Creedon- 087-9274620 11:00am
25/08 Tullamore Harriers AC Quinlan Cup Half Marathon Offaly Half Marathon Online Entry
Liam Hennessy- 0868384410 11:00am
25/08 Clare River Harriers AC 10K Galway 10K Tom Kilgarriff- 087-6858980 6:00pm
26/08 Ardee & District AC Sports Day T&F Louth Trudi McGuinness- 087-2967835 1:30pm
31/08 Tara AC 3k u16 and 5k Road Race Meath 3k/5k Caroline Giles- 087-9278357 7:30pm
September 2018
01/09 Ardee & District AC 5k (Inc County Master) Louth 5K Trudi McGuinness- 087-2967835 TBC
01/09 Tony Donoghue Memorial 10K Kildare 10K Vincent McCormack- 087-2373574 11:00am
09/09 Ratoath AC 5k Road Race Meath 5k Sinead McGoldrick- 086-8250299 11:00am
16/09 St.Brigids AC 16 mile and 10k Road Race Meath 16 mile and 10k Ann Lynch- 087-1934194 10:00am
23/09 Star of the Sea AC XC Meet Meath Brendan Meade- 087-2533113 11:00am
October 2018
13/10 Rosemount Hal Marathon Westmeath Half Marathon Peter Keenan- 087-9080860 10:00am
21/10 Kearney & McBride 5K Louth 5K Irene Brady- 12:00pm
November 2018
December 2018

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?