NEWS FLASH
  • Athletics Ireland reached 60,000+ members

  • Irish Life Health National Senior & Juvenile Even Age Championships 2017

  • Trail World and Long Distance Mountain Running Championships 2018

  • Gary O’Hanlon is Irish National Marathon Champion 2017

  • Throws Workshops

Impressive performances on Day 2 of GloHealth Juvenile Championships

POSTED:

Juveniles impress on Day 2 of GloHealth Championships

Day 2 of the GloHealth National Juvenile Track and Field Championships saw a number of impressive performances in Tullamore today (July 23).

There were a number of championship best performances and full results of Day 2 can be see HERE 

Brendan O’Donnell’s (Lifford Strabane) fine season continued with 67.62m to win the U18 hammer while Fathi Aden (Donore Harriers) showed his rivals a clean pair of heels in the boys’ U16 3,000m to win in 9:16.41. Fintan Steward (City of Derry AC Spartans) ran the fastest 3,000m of the day to win the U18 boys in 8:50.79.

Gearoid McMahon (Shannon A.C.) impressed in the U17 3km walk to win in a championships best performance of 13:40.24. Jade Williams (Shercock) scored a championship best performance in the U16 girls 3kg hammer with a distance of 54.33m.

There were a number of other championship best performances on the day including: Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders) in the girls U17 Pole Vault with 3.00m; Emma Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) in the U16 pole vault with 3.15m; Liam Connaughton (Dunleer) in the U17 javelin with 55.82m; Ciara Sheehy (Liscarroll) in the U15 shot put with 13.93m; Megan Lenihan (North Cork) in the U14 discus with 39.36m; and Kyle Ettoh (Leevale) in the U12 boys’ high jump with 1.53m.

There were a number of good performances in the 400m races. Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers) won the U17 girls 400m in 56.13, Tony Odubote (Ennis Track) was first past the post in the U17 boys with 50.93, Jamie Mitchell (Emerald) ran 49.55 to win the U18 boys and Christopher O’Donnell (North Sligo) lived up to his favourite tag to win the U19 boys in 49.49.

Fastest 100m sprinter of the day was North Down’s Aaron Sexton who won the U17 boys race in 11.03 seconds (Wind: -0.5). Rachel Keane (Tullamore Harriers) was the fastest girl on the day in the finals in the U18s with a time of 12.21 seconds (Wind: 0.0) - Lauren Roy (Ballymena & Antrim) was fastest overall with her time of 12.13 (Wind: 0.5) in the U17 heats and she went on to win her final in 12.28 (Wind: -0.5). 

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?