NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

O’Donnell does the double on GloHealth National Juveniles day 3

POSTED:

O’Donnell does the double on day 3

Christopher O’Donnell (North Sligo) completed a successful weekend by winning the U19 boys 200m in a championships best performance of 21.59 seconds on day 3 of the GloHealth National Juvenile Championships in Tullamore (July 24).

O’Donnell won the U19 400m yesterday (July 23) in 49.49 and was ecstatic to add the 200m crown in record time. You can view today's results HERE and see yesterday's report HERE

There were further championship best performances today by a number of Ireland’s brightest young athletes.

Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) won the U18 girls javelin (500g) with a best of 46.57m; Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock AC Louth) won the U14 girls shot put (2kg) with 15.16m; Adam O’Dwyer (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) vaulted to a new best in the U15 boys pole vault with 3.40m.

Lauren O’Keeffe (Donore Harriers) got the 3kg hammer in the U18 girls out to 57.20m; Sommer Lecky’s golden summer continued with a leap of 1.74m in the U17 girls high jump; Tony O’Connor (Naas) ran best of 38.86 in the U17 boys 300m hurdles and Adam Sheridan (Westport) rounded out the championship best spree with 14.76m in the U15 boys 3.25kg shot put.

In the 1500m races, Abigail Taylor (DSD) took a fine win in the U17 girls 1500m in 4:45.33 ahead of Shona O’Brien (Gneeveguilla) in 4:47.54 and Amy Rose Farrell (Blackrock) in 4:48.75. Aimee Hayde (Newport) impressed in the U14 girls to win in 4:48.44.

Louis O’Loughlin (Donore Harriers) continued his unbeaten championship season with victory in the U16 boys 1500m in 4:13.74. Darragh McElhinney (Bantry) won the U17 boys 1500m in 4:03.22 while Robert Crowley (SLOT) was the fastest metric miler with 4:02.07 to win the U18 boys 1500m.                                    

Emma O’Brien (Inbhear Dee/Sli Cualann) bounced back from the European Youth Championships to win the U18 girls 1500m in 4:37.07.

With so many notable performances, doubles and multiple medallists, it proved to be a fruitful weekend. Some of those who shone to strike gold were Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers) in the U17 girls 300m hurdles with 44.48, Darragh Gaffney (North Westmeath) in the U18 boys’ discus (1.5kg) with 47.56m and Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown) in the U18 boys’ high jump with 2.04m.

Aaron Sexton (North Down) also rounded out a speedy season with a championship best in the U17 boys 200m with 21.65 seconds. Lauren Roy (Ballymena & Antrim) completed the sprint double winning the U17 girls 200m in 24.98.  

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?