NEWS FLASH
  • English storms to 800m gold at Birmingham Diamond League

  • McCann and Derese win national half titles

  • Runners ready to ‘Rock’ at national half

  • Runners ready to ‘Rock’ at national half

  • Barr to lead Irish into action at Euro Teams

Championship Bests Galore in Athlone

POSTED:

Championship Bests galore in Athlone

There was a host of championship best performances at the Irish Life Health U20 and U23 Indoor Championships in Athlone highlighted by Israel Olatunde’s (Dundealgan) national youth record over 60m of 6.84 seconds today (January 27).

Olatunde, who competed over 100m at the European U18 championships last summer, was in scintillating form to take the U20 60m gold. Leevale’s Conor Morey won the U20 men’s 200m in 22.06. Full results of the days events are HERE

Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn) won a captivating U20 women’s 60m in 7.42 seconds while Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers) won the U20 200m in 24.46.

Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) showed she had a good winter to cause a stir on the double in the U23 category winning the 60m in 7.54 and the 200m in 24.25.

Joseph Ojewumi (Tallaght) was the fastest sprinter of the day winning the U23 men’s 60m in a new championship best of 6.83 seconds. Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) impressed to win the 200m in 21.47 seconds.

There was a series of good runs in the 400m: Deirdre Murray (Na Fianna A.C.) won the U20 women's race in 56.11 with Nicole Walsh (Galway City Harriers A.C.) winning the U23 race in 56.15. Christopher Duffy (Tallaght A.C.) won the U20 men's 400m in 48.75 with Shane Irwin (Finn Valley A.C.) winning the U23 race in 48.41.

Sive O’Toole (SLOT) won the U20 women’s 60m hurdles in 8.79 with Kate Doherty (DSD) winning the U23 60m hurdles in 8.47.

Shane Monagle (Tramore A.C.) won the U20 men’s 60m in a swift 8.04 seconds. There was a dead heat in the U23 men’s 60m hurdles with Shane Mooney (Tireragh A.C.) and Paul Sexton (Annalee A.C.) both clocking 8.75.

McCann heads Championship bests in middle distance

Luke McCann (DCH) was in excellent form in the U23 men’s 1500m to front-run a big new championship best of 3:48.03.

Luke McCann (DCH) dominated the U23 men’s 1500m with a front-running 3:48.03 championship best display. There were further championship best runs in the U20 1500m races with Jo Keane (Ennis Track) taking down the women’s race in 4:36.19 and Cian McPhillips (Longford A.C.) gapping the field by a wide margin in 3:54.77.

Ava O’Connor (Tullamore Harriers) and Jenna Bromell (Emerald) won respective U20 and U23 gold in 2:13.81 and 2:09.07. James Dunne (Tullamore Harriers) was a convincing winner of the U20 men’s 800m in 1:53.77.

Walsh dominates in the throws

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) dominated the U23 throws with a European U23 B standard to win the shot in 14.33m and also won the 28lbs weight for distance with 5.46m – a new championship best.  

In the U20 women’s shot, Ciara Sheehy (Emerald) won gold with 12.48m. Zoe Mohan (Cushinstown A.C.) won the U20 28lbs for distance in a new best of 5.92m.

Jack Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) won the U20 men’s shot with 13.65m while John Joe Kelly (Brow Rangers) won the U23 men’s shot with 11.84m.  

St Abban's excel in jumps

It was a St Abban’s double in the U20 horizontal jumps with Ruby Millet winning the long jump with 6.12m and Daena Kealy winning the high jump with 1.72m.

Keith Marks (Clonliffe Harriers) won the U23 long jump with 6.88m while Mark Burton (Queens University Belfast) won the triple jump with a new championship best of 14.19m      .

Grace Furlong (Waterford) won the U23 long jump and triple jump with 5.26m and 11.50m.

Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders A.C.) won the U20 women’s pole vault with 3.55m with Muireann McGinley (DCH) winning the U23 pole vault with 2.90m.

Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) won the U20 men’s pole vault in championship best of 4.45m while Yuri Kanash (West Waterford A.C.) won the U23 section in 4.30m.

In the walks Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge A.C.) won the U20 women’s 3,000m race in 13:51.441 with Orlaith Delahunt (Sligo A.C.) winning the U23 section in 15:08.69. Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) won the U20 men’s 3,000m in 12:38.08 with Joseph Mooney (Adamstown A.C.) winning the U23s in 13:01.52.

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?