NEWS FLASH
  • Budget 2019 Comments from CEO Hamish Adams

  • OFI welcomes Government’s increased funding for Sport

  • Munster Junior Endurance Performance Camp Autumn 2018 Report

  • Register for Fit4Class for the 2018/2019 School Year

  • Job Opportunity: Athletics Ireland Director of Competitions

Eight straight for Barr; Mageean on the double

POSTED:

Eight straight for Barr; Mageean on the double

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) won his 8th consecutive 400m hurdles title while Ciara Mageean (UCD) won on the double in the 800m and 1500m at an entertaining Irish Life Health National Senior Athletics Championships in Morton Stadium today (July 29).

Barr continued his rich vein of form at the right time with a championship record of 49.56 to win his eighth consecutive title in style ahead of the European Athletics Championships.

Ciara Mageean (UCD) completed a busy weekend with a comprehensive middle distance double winning the women’s 800m in 2:07.93 and the 1500m in 4:22.47.

Leon Reid (Menapians) was one of the star performers of the meet adding the 100m title in 10.42 to his exciting 200m victory yesterday. Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock-Louth) edged the 100m in 11.86 on a photo finish from Joan Healy (Bandon).

Michelle Finn (Leevale) needed to run under 9:55 in the 3,000m steeplechase to have a chance of earning selection for the European championships and she did just that winning gold in a swift 9:46.19.

In the men’s 800m, Mark English (UCD) added his 6th national 800m title in 1:50.82 with a strong final 100m.   

Rising stars Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) and Michaela Walsh (Swinford) had double gold-winning performances.

Morland won the long jump in 6.10m and the javelin with 43.41m while also winning bronze in the 100m hurdles in 13.80.

Walsh won the women’s hammer with 60.81 and the shot put with 14.51m. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) bagged another long jump title with a best of 7.68m.

Christopher O’Donnell (North Sligo) ran his customary strong home straight to win the men’s 400m in 46.92 while Claire Mooney (UCD) won the women’s 400m in 53.85.

Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara) won the women’s pole vault with 3.40m.

Day 1 report HERE 

Irish Life Health National Senior Athletics Championships, Morton Stadium

Women

100m

Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock-Louth) 11.86, 2. Joan Healy (Bandon) 11.86, 3. Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 11.88

200m

Phil Healy (Bandon) 23.64, 2. Ciara Neville (Emerald) 24.27, 3. Catherine McManus (DCH) 24.63, 3. Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 24.63

400m

Claire Mooney (UCD) 53.85, 2. Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) 54.74, 3. Sinead Denny (DSD) 55.00

800m

Ciara Mageean (UCD) 2:07.93, 2. Maisy O’Sullivan (St Abban’s) 2:09.18, 3. Iseult O’Donnell (Raheny Shamrock) 2:10.04

1500m

Ciara Mageean (UCD) 4:22.47, 2. Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) 4:23.08, 3. Emma Mitchell (Queens) 4:23.38

5,000m

Emma Mitchell (Queens) 15:59.34, 2. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 16:03.91, 3. Annmarie McGlynn (Letterkenny) 16:25.21

5,000m Race Walk

Kate Veale (West Waterford) 22:19.22, 2. Sarah Glennon (Mullingar Harriers) 25:16.94, 3. Maeve Curley (Craughwell) 26:11.30

100m hurdles

Sarah Lavin (UCD) 13.62, Kate Doherty (DSD) 13.72, 3. Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) 13.80

400m hurdles

Catherine McManus (DCH) 60.24, 2. Miriam Daly (Carrick on Suir) 61.32, 3. Kelly McGrory (Tir Chonaill) 61.43

3,000m steeplechase

Michelle Finn (Leevale) 9:46.19, 2. Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) 10:13.40, 3. Niamh Kearney (Sli Cualann) 11:20.91

4x100m relay

Mullingar Harriers 50.38

4x400m relay

Dublin City Harriers 4:02.13, 2. Raheny Shamrock 4:06.57

Long jump

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) 6.10m, 2. Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 5.85m, 3. Sophie Meredith (St Mary’s Limerick) 5.75m

Triple jump

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.24m, 2. Grace Furlong (Waterford) 11.69m, 3. Solange Diogo (Tralee Harriers) 11.43m

High jump

Philipa Rogan (Sli Cualann) 1.80m, 2. Shannon Sheehy (Clonliffe Harriers) 1.65m, 3. Sarah Connolly (North Down) 1.60m

Pole vault

Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara) 3.40m, 2. Anna Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) 3.20m, 3. Lisa Houlihan (West Waterford) 3.20m

Javelin

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) 43.41m, 2. Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) 41.70m, 3. Laura Dolan (Ferbane) 34.48m

Shot Put

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) 14.51m, 2. Geraldine Stewart (Tir Chonaill) 11.58m, 3. Roisin Howard (Bandon) 10.92m

Discus

Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) 44.56m, 2. Anne-Marie Torsney (Fingallians) 39.55m, 3. Emma Owens (St Paul’s) 37.95m

Hammer

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) 60.81m, Cara Kennedy (Ferrybank) 55.27m, 3. Ciara McGuire (Na Fianna) 53.03m

Men

100m

Leon Reid ( Menapians) 10.42, Travane Morrison (Tralee Harriers) 10.54, 3. Jeremy Phillips (Clonliffe Harriers) 10.55

200m

Leon Reid (Menapians) 20.74, 2. Marcus Lawler (SLOT) 20.79, 3. Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) 21.74

400m

Christopher O’Donnell (North Sligo) 46.92, 2. Brandon Arrey (Raheny Shamrock) 47.43, 3. Craig Newell (Ballymena & Antrim) 48.16

800m

Mark English (UCD) 1:50.82, 2. John Fitzsimons (Kildare) 1:51.05, 3. Conall Kirk (Annadale Striders) 1:51.72

1500m

John Travers (Donore Harriers) 3:47.45, 2. Darren McBrearty (Letterkenny) 3:48.45, 3. Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrock) 3:48.68

5,000m

Ryan Forsyth (Newcastle) 14:30.78, 2. Hiko Tonosa (DSD) 14:30.79, 3. Conor Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) 14:42.43

10,000m

Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) 29:25.31, 2. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 29:34.89, 3. Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) 29:35.76

10,000m Race Walk

Cian McManamon (Westport) 42:21.92, 2. Jerome Caprice (DSD) 44:12.43, 3. David Kenny (Farranfore Maine Valley) 45:56.73

110m hurdles

Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) 14.05, Ben Reynolds (North Down) 14.15, 3. Matthew Behan (Crusaders) 14.37

400m hurdles

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 49.56, 2. Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) 51.37, 3. Jason Harvey (Crusaders) 51.99

3,000m steeplechase

Adam Kirk-Smith (Derry Track Club) 9:02.09, 2. Jayme Rossiter (Clonliffe Harriers) 9:05.49, 3. Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:25.90

4x100m relay

Tallaght 41.83, 2. Clonliffe Harriers 41.99, 3. Emerald 42.57

4x400m relay

St Abban’s 3:17.01, 2. Emerald 3:19.40, 3. Crusaders 3:21.04

Long jump

Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 7.68, 2. Colm Bourke (Raheny Shamrock) 7.40, Shane Howard (Bandon) 7.29m

Triple Jump

Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) 14.33m, 2. Jai Benson (Lagan Valley) 13.89m, 3. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.62m

High jump

Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown) 2.00m, 2. Ciaran Connolly (Le Cheile) 2.00m, 3. Adam Hill (City of Lisburn) 1.85m

Pole vault

Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) 4.50m, 2. Yuri Kanash (West Waterford) 4.30m, 3. Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) 4.30m

Javelin

Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers) 66.95m, 2. Shane Aston (Trim) 58.94m, 3. Gareth Crawford (Lifford Strabane) 56.79m

Discus

Marco Pons (DMP) 53.67m, 2. Eoin Sheridan (North Westmeath) 53.45m, 3. Eric Favors (Raheny Shamrock) 50.26m

Shot Put

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 17.53m, 2. Eric Favors (Raheny Shamrock) 16.45m, 3. James Kelly (Finn Valley) 14.83m

Hammer

Owen Russell (St Andrew’s) 65.91m, 2. Adam King (Iveragh) 63.05m, 3. Simon Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 59.67m

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?