NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

Foster fastest at GloHealth Indoor Games

POSTED:

Foster fastest at GloHealth Indoor Games

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) blitzed to a fast 7.33 second clocking over 60m at the GloHealth Indoor Games on a weekend where Irish women set new marks.

Ciara Mageean (UCD)  was the highlight performance of the weekend smashing the Irish indoor 1500m indoor record with a third place finish in Karlsruhe in 4:08.66.

This followed Phil Healy’s (Bandon) national u23 60m record of 7.35 seconds at the national league final in Athlone on Saturday. Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner (DSD) then ran a u23 indoor 800m record of 2:03.74 for her college Villanova in the States.   

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) made it four Irish records by women this weekend at the Indoor Games in Athlone winning the shot put in 14.00m for a new national junior record.

Other highlight performances at the Indoor Games were Sean Breathnach’s (Galway City Harriers) stadium record in the shot put of 17.83m, Kieran Kelly’s (Raheny Shamrock) 1:48.82 800m and Adam McMullen’s (Crusaders) 7.72m in the long jump. 

Another exciting race was the men's 400m where Richard Morrissey (Crusaders) just edged Stephen Gaffney (Rathfarnham) in 48.44 to 48.53 in a physical two lap battle. Phil Healy (Bandon) starred in Athlone once more - this time in the 200m where she clocked 23.74 seconds to move to number four on the all-time list. 

Meanwhile on the roads in Chichester, Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) clocked a new 10km road pb of 29:42 with Kevin Seaward (Ballymena & Antrim) running 29:59. Seaward, who holds the fastest marathon Olympic qualifying time, will pace Pollock at the London marathon in April as he bids to join his training partner on the plane to Rio.

For full results of the GloHealth Indoor Games click HERE

Top three results for all the events are below

Women

60m

A Foster (City of Lisburn) 7.33, 2. J Healy (Bandon) 7.43, 3. C Neville (Emerald) 7.57

200m

P Healy (Bandon) 23.74, 2. S McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 24.23, 3. N Whelan (Ferrybank) 24.55

400m

C McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) 54.82, 2. E McIlveen (City of Lisburn) 56.61, 3. A Drumgoole (Raheny Shamrock) 57.37

800m

J Williams (Great Britain) 2:07.85, 2. K Kirk (Queens) 2:07.91, 3. K Neely (City of Lisburn) 2:08.49

1500m

N Power (Templeogue) 4:31.34, 2. E Hartnett (UCD) 4:31.88, J Craig (North Down) 4:42.60

3,000m

A Joyce (Claremorris) 10:07, 2. K Casserly (Castlegar) 10:10.06, 3. A Richardson (Kilkenny City Harriers) 10:10.67

60m Hurdles

C Neville (Emerald) 8.87, 2. K Farrelly (City of Lisburn) 9.72

Shot Put

M Walsh (Swinford) 14.00m NJR, 2. S Parkinson (Gowran) 11.03m, 3 AM Torsney (Fingallians) 10.75m

High Jump

A McTeggart (Boyne) 1.60m, 2. M Barrett (Loughrea) 1.25m

Pole vault

E McCartney (City of Lisburn) 3.00m, 2. S Derham (Lusk) 2.80m, 3. M Flynn (Lusk) 2.60m

Long jump

K Dumigan (City of Lisburn) 5.19m, 2. S Reynolds (Ballinamore) 4.88m, 3. H Jameson (Cushinstown) 4.04m

Triple Jump

S Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.58m, 2. L Saulters (North Down) 11.58m, F Hill (Newbridge) 11.24m

Men

60m

J Browning (Ballymena & Antrim) 6.87, 2. E Madden (Carrick on Shannon) 6.91, 3. D Adams (Ballymena & Antrim) 7.01

200m

E Madden (Carrick on Shannon) 21.50, 2. C Newell (Ballymena & Antrim) 22.11, 3. P White (Nenagh Olympic) 22.62

400m

R Morrissey (Crusaders) 48.44, 2. S Gaffney (Rathfarnham) 48.53, 3. C O’Donnell (North Sligo) 49.54

800m

J Webb (Liverpool Harriers) 1:48.76, 2. K Kelly (Raheny Shamrock) 1:48.82, 3. A McGlynn (Finn Valley) 1:54.13

1500m

J Warne (Doheny) 3:47.89, 2. A Davis (Brighton Phoenix) 3:48.63, 3. D Bermingham (Raheny Shamrock) 3:52.28

3,000m

E Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 8:13.20, 2. R Chesser (Ennis Track) 8:15.56, 3. S Rankin (Foyle Valley) 8:28.29

60m Hurdles

G O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) 8.01, 2. P Heffernan (Tullamore Harriers) 8.44, 3. A Creamer (Annalee) 8.57

Shot Put

S Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 17.83m SR, 2. B Hyland (Kilkenny City Harriers) 12.20m, 3 B Staunton (Galway City Harriers) 11.71m

High Jump

A Heney (Clonliffe Harriers) 1.95m, 2. B Quigg (Tir Chonaill) 1.85m, 3. C Coffey (St Abban’s) 1.85m

Pole vault

D Donegan (Clonliffe Harriers) 4.40m, 2. S Martin (Ballymena and Antrim) 4.20m, 3. B Hollands (Lusk) 3.40m

Long jump

A McMullen (Crusaders) 7.72m, 2. T Stafford (Menapians) 6.48m

Triple Jump

A Kennedy (North Down) 14.12m, N Counihan (Dooneen) 14.07m, 3. C Mahon (Tir Chonaill) 13.91m

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?