NEWS FLASH
  • Win €250 for your club thanks to our sponsor Irish Life Health

  • Sprints Jumps Hurdles Coaches Network Day

  • Stars align at stunning schools’ champs

  • The Irish Life Health National Inter Club League is back for 2018!

  • Mageean wins in Watford; records in Oordegem, Euro Clubs

Healy highlights day 1 with record run

POSTED:

Healy displays distance talent on national stage

Sarah Healy (Blackrock) highlighted day 1 of the Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships smashing the Irish U20 and Youth 3,000m records to win her first national senior title in 9:10.43 at the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena today (February 17).

Healy was simply outstanding as she left Rio 2016 Olympian Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) firmly in her wake. A rare talent was on display and the Blackrock teenager (just turned 17) surpassed the U20 record of 9:28.67 (by Rose Anne Galligan) and the Youth record of 9:35.1 (by Amy Rose Farrell).

 O’Flaherty led the first km in roughly 3:10 and then Healy took over winding it up sublimely to 3:05 and finishing off with a swift 2:55 final km. Meghan Ryan (DSD) got up for bronze in 9:43.35.

Kate Veale (West Waterford) was the first winner of the day on the track retaining her women’s 3,000m race walk title in 13:38.36. Alex Wright (Leevale) impressed to retain the men’s 5,000m race walk title in 18:59.62 – 9 seconds shy of his national record.

Rising field event heroines Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) and Michaela Walsh (Swinford) won the women’s high jump and shot put in 1.84m and 15.36m respectively.

Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) bagged the women’s national long jump title with a leap of 5.90m.  

In the men’s pole vault Matthew Keenan Callinan (SLOT) and Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) tied for gold with 4.30m.

Antony Daffurn (SRL AC) took the men’s triple jump title with 14.93m.

The action will continue to be live streamed tomorrow and it should prove enthralling as Phil Healy (Bandon) and Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) sailed through their respective 400m and 200m heats. Add to that a host of finals on the track and field, it should prove to be a pulsating day of action.

The event will be live streamed once more on the Athletics Ireland Facebook Page www.facebook.com/AthleticsIreland/ with live results on live.athleticsireland.ie

Results

Day 1

Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships, Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena

Women

3,000m

Sarah Healy (Blackrock AC, Dublin) 9:10.43 2. Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) 9:20.03 3. Meghan Ryan (DSD) 9:43.35

3,000m race walk

Kate Veale (West Waterford AC) 13:38.36, 2. Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge AC) 13:43.01, 3. Orla O'Connor (Waterford AC) 14:00.09

High jump

Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley AC) 1.84m 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne AC) 1.70m 3. Emily Corcoran (Celtic DCH) 1.65m

Long Jump

Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 5.90m, 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne) 5.72m, Lydia Mills (Queens) 5.62m

Shot Put

1. Michaela Walsh (Swinford AC) 15.36m, 2. Alana Frattaroli (Limerick AC) 12.72m, 3. Geraldine Stewart (Tir Chonaill AC) 12.68m

Men

5,000m race walk

1. Alex Wright (Leevale AC) 18:59.62, 2. Cian McManamon (Westport AC) 20:31.09, 3. Jerome Caprice (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 20:39.24

Triple Jump

Antony Daffurn (SRL AC) 14.93m, 2. Mark Burton (Queens University) 14.25m, 3. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.90m

Pole Vault

Matthew Keenan Callinan (SLOT) 4.30m, 1. Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) 4.30m, 3. Raymond Walsh (Abbey Striders) 4.20m

Results

Women

3,000m

Sarah Healy (Blackrock AC, Dublin) 9:10.43 2. Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) 9:20.03 3. Meghan Ryan (DSD) 9:43.35

3,000m race walk

Kate Veale (West Waterford AC) 13:38.36, 2. Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge AC) 13:43.01, 3. Orla O'Connor (Waterford AC) 14:00.09

High jump

Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley AC) 1.84m 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne AC) 1.70m 3. Emily Corcoran (Celtic DCH) 1.65m

Long Jump

Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 5.90m, 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne) 5.72m, Lydia Mills (Queens) 5.62m

Shot Put

1. Michaela Walsh (Swinford AC) 15.36m, 2. Alana Frattaroli (Limerick AC) 12.72m, 3. Geraldine Stewart (Tir Chonaill AC) 12.68m

Men

5,000m race walk

1. Alex Wright (Leevale AC) 18:59.62, 2. Cian McManamon (Westport AC) 20:31.09, 3. Jerome Caprice (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 20:39.24

Triple Jump

Antony Daffurn (SRL AC) 14.93m, 2. Mark Burton (Queens University) 14.25m, 3. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.90m

Pole Vault

Matthew Keenan Callinan (SLOT) 4.30m, 1. Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) 4.30m, 3. Raymond Walsh (Abbey Striders) 4.20m

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?