1 DAYS
3 HRS
4 MINS
NEWS FLASH
  • Juvenile Games to switch date with Junior and U23s

  • Virgin Media Night Run Engulfs Dublin In A Sea Of Red

  • Athletics Ireland Offers Exciting Online Registration Package

  • Sign Up For Athletics Ireland Summer Camps

  • A Wave Of Blue Runs Through Dublin On A Day Of Remembrance

Hyland and O’Reilly take intermediate titles as Masters compete en masse

POSTED:

There was no doubting it was an action-packed day at the GloHealth Intermediate, Masters, Juvenile B and Inter County Relay Cross Country Championships in Dundalk IT today (January 24). 

With a big race card it was the Masters who stole the show with massive entries in both races. Full provisional results of all the races are at the bottom of the report. 

HyIand finishes on a high in intermediate women

Marie Hyland (Crusaders) clawed her way back to a comfortable victory in the women’s intermediate race after a whirlwind start by Catherine Whoriskey (City of Derry Spartans). Whoriskey rocketed into the lead from the gun setting a blistering pace.

Whoriskey looked like she was going to leave the field in her wake but the fast early pace caught up with her and Hyland closed the distance before pushing on to an impressive victory over 5km in 18:56.  Catherina Mullen (Shercock) paced her race perfectly to come through and usurp Whoriskey for the silver in 19:11 with the daring Derry runner having to settle for third in 19:15.

O’Reilly seizes the moment to take Intermediate crown

Cian O’Reilly (Annalee) seized the opportunity to take the men’s intermediate 8km race in 27:00 ahead of Thomas Moran (Dunshaughlin) who was second in 27:20 and Mark McKinstry (North Belfast Harriers) who got up for third in 27:22.

A trio of O’Reilly, Moran and Patrick Roche (Naas) pulled away from the field early on in the race before with McKinstry cut adrift. O’Reilly surged clear past the halfway stage and had enough energy to jump across the line in victory. Moran held on for second with McKinstry putting in a gutsy display to garner the bronze. 

Masters Human River

It was the proverbial human river in the Masters races with Declan Reed M40 (City of Derry Spartans) first across the line in the men’s and Anna Sadowska F35 (Civil Service) the first woman home ahead of evergreen Pauline Curley F45 (Tullamore Harriers). There was many battles to keep in tune with as Pauric McKinney (Inishowen) was the standout performer getting the better of his M50 rival Mick Traynor (Raheny Shamrock) and finishing fourth overall. 

Juveniles get the day off to energetic start

The Juvenile B Championships got the day off to an energetic start with U11s Eoghan McFarland (Oriel AC) and Erin Leavy (Dunleer) winning the opening races.  Matthew Holland (Gowran) and Ava O’Connor (Emo/Rath AC) won the U13 races with Cormac Canning (Drogheda & District) and Ailbhe Morgan (Sligo) winning the U15s while Adam Phillips (Swinford) and Caoimhe Harvey (St John’s) wrapped up the individual titles in the U17 races.

In the Inter County Relays Cavan won the U12 boys, Meath won the U12 Girls with Donegal winning on the double in the U14s. 

Master Men O65 HERE

Master Men HERE

Master Women HERE

Intermediate Men HERE

Intermediate Women HERE

U11 Boys HERE

U11 Girls HERE

U13 Boys HERE

U13 Girls HERE

U15 Boys HERE

U15 Girls HERE

U17 Boys HERE

U17 Girls HERE

Inter County Relays HERE 

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?