NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

Irish Life Health Provincial finals set for Super Saturday

POSTED:

Irish Life Health Provincial Championships

The Irish Life Health Munster Schools and Irish Life Health Leinster Schools Day 2 take place tomorrow in CIT and Morton Stadium respectively.

The Munster Track and Field Championships are a one-day event with a plethora of stars on show. They include: Miriam Daly (Sc Mhuire Carrick) in the intermediate girls’ 300m hurdles; Gearoid McMahon (St Caimin's) in the senior boys 3,000m walk; Ailbhe Doherty (St Flannan's Ennis) in the junior girls’ 200m and 800m which also includes Meghan Carr (Loreto Fermoy) in the 800m.

Sharlene Mawdsley (St Mary's Newport) is set to star in the senior girls’ 200m and 400m while fellow international sprinter Ciara Neville (Castletroy College) will compete in the senior girls’ 100m and 100m hurdles.

Tony Odubote Rice (College Ennis) will feature in the senior boys’ 400m while middle distance maestros Darragh McElhinney (Col Pobail Bantry) and Charlie O'Donovan (Col Chriost Ri) compete in the respective intermediate and senior boys’ 1500m.

Reece Ademola (Douglas CS) is one to watch in the junior boys’ long jump and high jump with fellow multi-event star Daniel Ryan (Thurles CBS) in the senior boys’ shot put and 110m hurdles.

Megan Lenihan (Hazelwood College) will be one of the star throwers on show in the junior girls’ discus.

Day 2 of the Irish Life Health Leinster Track and Field Championships will showcase the intermediate and senior talent.

In the middle distance Rose Finnegan (Eureka Kells) will be favoured in the senior girls’ 800m with Sarah Healy (Holy Child Killiney) the prime candidate in the intermediate girls’ 1500m. Jodie McCann (Inst of Education) is the favourite in the senior girls’ 1500m. Mark Milner (Coláiste Choilm) will be one to watch in the intermediate boys' 800m

In the throws multi-eventer Kate O'Connor (St Vincent's Dundalk) is listed in the intermediate shot put and javelin. Ryan Carthy Walsh (Good Counsel New Ross) will be looking for big heights in the senior boys' high jump.

The Connacht Schools took place on Thursday and the Ulster Schools takes place tomorrow also. 

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?