NEWS FLASH
  • The Irish Life Health Novice and Juvenile Uneven Age XC Championships 2017

  • Heffernan crowned Irish Life Health Athlete of the Year

  • Record-breaker Fionnuala leads Irish entries for Euro Cross

  • Athletics Ireland reached 60,000+ members

  • Irish Life Health National Senior & Juvenile Even Age Championships 2017

Juveniles set for blockbuster weekend

POSTED:

Blockbuster weekend

The Irish Life Health National Juvenile Championships are set for a blockbuster weekend in Tullamore (July 8th/9th).

Day 1 will be live streamed on the Athletics Ireland Facebook page HERE via nTrai and there won’t be any shortage of exuberance and energy over the course of the first two days of action. Day 3 of the championships takes place on July 16th. For a link to the entry lists and timetable article click HERE

There younger age groups should provide plenty of unbridled joy and energy.  Jayden Carmody (Dooneen) danced his way over the line indoors and he is listed in the U12 60m – he anchored his club Dooneen to glory at the Irish Life Health Juvenile Relays last weekend.

Another who starred indoors and continued that form outdoors his Shane Gevero (Cabinteely) in the U14 boys 80m – he powered his way to victory in the rain at the schools’ championships.

There are plenty of star boys to look out for including Reece Ademola (Leevale) in the U15 long jump, Sean Donoghue (Celtic DCH) in the U16 800m, Seanie Dalton (Tara A.C. Boys) in the U16 3000m, Iarlaith Golding (St. Colmans South Mayo) in the U16 High Jump, Darragh Miniter (St. Marys Clare) in the U17 100m Hurdles, Shay McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) in the U17 3000m, Jack Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) and Conor Fogarty (North Westmeath) in the U17 Shot Putt.

Aaron Sexton (North Down AC) impressed at the Irish Life Health Junior and U23 championships and he will feature in the boys U18 100m while Gearóid McMahon (Shannon A.C.) will look to make his mark at the other end of the spectrum in the boys U18 5km Walk.

Jack Mitchell (St. L. O'Toole A.C.) and Tony Odubote (Ennis Track) are amongst two of a stellar line-up in the boys U18 400m with Craig Giles (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) in the boys U18 800m.

The upper age sees the likes of multi-eventer Daniel Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) in the boys U19 110m Hurdles, Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown A.C.) in the boys U19 High Jump and Rory Lodge (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) in the boys U19 800m on the entry list.

There is no shortage of star girls either with Sadhbh Mohan (Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.) in the Girls U14 800m and Nadislane Kabongo (Brothers Pearse A.C.) in the girls U14 80m – both starred at the schools championships.

 Ailbhe Doherty (Ennis Track A.C.) still shows promise in the sprints and the middle distance and she is entered in the girls U15 100m and the 800m on day 1 which has an impressive start-list including

 Neasa Reilly (Blackrock A.C. Louth) and Meghan Carr (St. Catherine's A.C) to name but a few.

Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock A.C. Louth) has been prominent in the throws and she is listed in the girls U15 Discus and shot put.

 Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght A.C.) needs no introduction at this stage and she is entered in the girls U16 100m along with the promising Nikolka Stevankova (Dooneen A.C.)

Anna Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) and Orla Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) should have a good battle in the girls U16 Pole Vault.

Patience Jumbo-Gula (Dundalk St. Gerards A.C.) has bounced back into form recently and she heads the entries in the girls U17 100m while Molly Brown (Metro/St. Brigid's A.C.) is another to improve steadily this summer and will look to strike gold in the girls U17 800m. Also in the U17 ranks is rising talent Ruby Millet (St Abbans A.C) in the girls U17 Long Jump.

 Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn AC) will be showing fleet of foot in the girls U18 100m. The U18 age group has an abundance of talent including Alannah Neff (Leevale A.C.) in the 2000m steeplechase, Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) in the 400m, Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge A.C.) in the U18 3km Walk and Katherine O'Connor (Dundalk St. Gerards A.C.) in the long jump and shot put.

There promises to be another mouth-watering clash also in the U18 800m between Alex O'Neill (St. Cronans A.C.) and Jo Keane (Ennis Track A.C.)

In the U19 age group Molly Scott (St. L. O'Toole A.C.), 100m and 100m hurdles, Janine Boyle (Finn Valley), 100m and long jump, and Emma O'Brien (Inbhear Dee A.C.), 800m, are among the top juveniles.

It promises to be an exciting two days of action. 

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?