NEWS FLASH
  • Athletics Ireland mourns the loss of Craig Lynch

  • Doha World Championships Selections (Updated Sep 10th)

  • Waterford’s Joe Gough wins gold at European Masters

  • Sport Ireland Announces €3 Million Investment in Women in Sport

  • AAI National Marathon Entry List 2019

European U20 Championships Selections 2019

POSTED:

The following athletes have been selected for the European U20 Championships to take place in Boras, Sweden from the 18th - 21st July 2019.

 

Event Name Club Coach
Women      
100m & 4x100m Patience Jumbo-Gula Dundalk St. Gerard's AC Daniel Kilgallon
200m & 4x100m Lauren Cadden Sligo AC Dermot McDermott & Stuart Hogg
400m & 4x400m Davicia Patterson Beechmount Harriers Ian Neely
400m & 4x400m Simone Lalor St. LO'T AC Shane McCormack
400m Hurdles & 4x400m Deirdre Murray Na Fianna AC Aideen Sinnott
800m Jo Keane Ennis TC Pat Hogan
800m Sophie O'Sullivan Ballymore Cobh AC

Tim O'Shaughnessy

1500m & 3000m Sarah Healy Blackrock AC Eoghan Marnell
1500m & 3000m Jodie McCann DCH AC Clark McCann
10k Walk Niamh O'Connor Celbridge AC Sandra O'Neill
Long Jump Ruby Millet St. Abban's AC Michael Kelly
High Jump Sommer Lecky Finn Valley AC Niall Wilkinson
Hammer Miranda Tcheutchoua Lusk AC Landry Nzambe-Busugu
Hepthalon & Javelin & Travelling Reserve 4x100m  Kate O'Connor Dundalk St. Gerard's  AC Michael O'Connor
4x100m Adeyemi Talabi Longford AC Ciarán Donohoe
4x100m Alannah McGuinness Carrick-on-Shannon AC John Connolly
4x100m Katie Monteith City of Lisburn Lynn Fisher
4x100m Alana Ryan Greystones AC Eamon Whelan
4x400m Miriam Daly Carrick-on-Suir AC Paul O'Gorman
4x400m Rachel McCann North Down AC Michael Roberts
4x400m Ciara Deely KCH Nicola Barron
4x400m Non Travelling Reserve

Laura Nally

GCH Drew & Hayley Harrison
Men      
100m & 4x100m Conor Morey Leevale AC Derek Coffey
200m & 4x100m Aaron Sexton North Down Roger Sexton
200m & 4x100m Reality Osuoha Fingallians AC Karen Williams
800m Louis O'Loughlin Donore Harriers  AC Gerry Naughton
800m Mark Milner Tullamore AC Joe Ryan
5,000m Darragh McElhinney Bantry AC David McCarthy
3,000m Shay McEvoy KCH Noel & Niamh Richardson
5,000m Jamie Battle Mullingar Harriers Joe Ryan
Hammer Sean Mockler Moycarkey Coolcroo  AC Brian Akers
Shot James Kelly Finn Valley AC John Kelly
4x100m David Murphy Gowran  AC Liam Kealy & Brid Golden
4x100m Michael Farrelly Raheny Shamrock AC Kay Bannon
4x100m Ryan O'Leary Leevale AC Derek Coffey
4x100m Non Travelling Reserve John Grant Cellbridge  AC Michael Tynan
4x400m Adam Hughes Loughview   AC Ian Neely
4x400m Ciaran Carthy DSD AC

Liz McDonagh

4x400m Jack Raftery Donore Harriers  AC John Geoghegan
4x400m David Ryan Moycarkey Coolcroo Linford Christie and Margaret Adeoye 
4x400m Tony O'Connor

Naas AC

Cera Nolan
4x400m Jack Mitchell ST LO'T  AC Drew & Hayley Harrison
4x400m Non Travelling Reserve Aaron McGlynn Finn Valley AC Mark Kirk

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?