NEWS FLASH
  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

  • Irish Life Health National Senior Indoors Entry List

  • Ireland’s brightest young athletes set for Athlone

Hargreaves and McGlynn lead home big fields at Autumn Open Cross Country

POSTED:

Hargreaves and McGlynn lead them home

Irish internationals Brandon Hargreaves and Annmarie McGlynn led home big fields over 8km at the Autumn Open Cross Country in the Phoenix Park.

Hargreaves was first across the line in 25:36 and was happy with his performance as he builds towards the U23 race at the European Cross Country Championships in Hyeres, France on December 13th.

“I’m happy with that,” confirmed Hargreaves before going on to affirm his ambitions for the Europeans. “I want a top ten finish. You’ve got to aim high.” Hargreaves was locked in battle with rising junior star Kevin Mulcaire (Ennis Track) and 2012 Olympian Mark Kenneally (Clonliffe Harriers) in the first half of the race before pulling clear. John Coghlan (MSB) came through strongly for second in 25:51 with Mulcaire hanging on for third in 26:02.

Annmarie McGlynn, the Irish women’s team captain who captured bronze medals at the Europeans last year, put in a strong performance to win the women’s 8km race in 29:24 ahead of Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) and Teresa Doherty (Finn Valley). Patrick MacGabhann won the junior men’s 6km incorporate into the 8km in 19:25 ahead of Peter Lynch (Kilkenny City Harriers) and Pierre Murchan (DCH).

Saunders dominates junior women's race

Earlier in the day Hope Saunders put in a commanding performance to win the junior women’s 4km which was included in the open 5km in 14:36 ahead of Aoibhe Richardson (Kilkenny City Harriers) and Emma O’Brien (Sli Cualann). Caroline Crowley (Crusaders) was the first finished in the open 5km in 18:11 with Paul Gibbons (Sliabh Buidhe Rovers) the first man in 18:53.

 The races also included a host of Masters competing for international selection on November 14th in Santry Demesne.  

Full results can be found for the 5k here and the 8k here

Junior women 4k

Hope Saunders (Clonliffe Harriers) 14:36

Aoibhe Richardson (Kilkenny City Harriers) 15:03

Emma O’Brien (Sli Cualann) 15:04

Open 5k

Women

Caroline Crowley (Crusaders) 18:11

Men

Paul Gibbons (Sliabh Buidhe Rovers) 18:53

Junior men 6km

Patrick MacGabhann (DSD) 19:25
Peter Lynch (Kilkenny City Harriers) 19:33
Pierre Murchan (Celtic DCH) 19:34

Open 8km

Men

Brandon Hargreaves (DSD) 25:36
John Coghlan (MSB) 25:51
Kevin Mulcaire (Ennis Track) 26:02

Women

Annmarie McGlynn (Letterkenny) 29:24
Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 29:39
Teresa Doherty (Finn Valley) 

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?