NEWS FLASH
  • Gina leads golden day for Irish athletics

  • Akpe-Moses and Neville sprint to European final

  • Day of drama as Queen’s and Raheny triumph at Road Relays

  • Healy and McElhinney deliver on memorable day in Mallusk

  • Abbotstown set for high octane National Indoors

Hargreaves highlights in the 10,000m as Chesser wins again

POSTED:

Hargreaves highlights in the 10,000m as Chesser wins again

Thomas Barr and Mark English made their season debuts while Brandon Hargreaves was the highlight winning the 10,000m in 29:45.01 on day one of the GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships in Morton Stadium. Full results of day 1 are HERE

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) season has been delayed due to injury but was pleased to win his heat of the 400m hurdles in 52.03 despite "messing up" his stride pattern. He should retain his national title in today's action.

Equally Mark English has been sidelined with injury and was content to win his 800m heat in 1:55.53.

Brandon Hargreaves (DSD) won a thrilling 10,000m from defending champion Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) in the final 50m in 29:45.01 to Christie's 29:45.50. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), who will be going to Rio in the marathon, had to settle for third in 2950.42 after leading the majority of the race.

Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) soloed the women's 5,000m in 16:07.56 while Rory Chesser (EnnisTrack) won his sixth national 3,000m steeplechase title in 9:07.83.

Padraig White (Dunboyne) was the first winner of the day in the men's hammer with a best of 61.19m while Clare Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) retained her discus title with a throw of 53.38m.

Saragh Buggy's (St Abban's) impressive season continued winning the women's triple jump with 12.96m while Denis Finnegan won the men's triple with 14.80m.

Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) and Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) won the 200m titles with respective times of 21.37 seconds and 23.94.

Anita White (DSD) and Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers) were victorious in the javelin. White threw 47.89m while Gunning had a winning mark of 61.15m.

Emma Prendiville (Farranfore Maine Valley AC) won the women's 5km walk in 25:15.57. Rounding out the programme were the 4x100m relay finals with Ferrybank winning the women's in 47.20 and Emerald taking the gold in the men's in 43.13.

Results

GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships Day 1, Morton Stadium

Men’s

200m

1.       Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) 21.37, 2. Kieran Elliot (North Sligo) 21.88, 3. Eamonn Fahey (Donore Harriers) 21.95m

10,000m

1.       Brandon Hargreaves (DSD) 29:45.01, 2. Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 29:45.50, 3. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 29:50.42

3,000m steeplechase

1.       Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:07.83, 2. David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers) 9:08.17, 3. Emmet Jennings (DSD) 9:13.52

4x100m relay

1.       Emerald AC 43.13, 2. Tullamore Harriers 43.36, Menapians 43.42

Triple Jump

1.       Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) 14.80m, 2. Andrii Mahin (Clonliffe Harriers) 14.39m, 3. Niall Counihan (Dooneen) 13.88m

Hammer

1.       Padraig White (Dunboyne) 61.19m, 2. Simon Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 59.51m, 3. Thomas Furlong (DMP AC) 57.74m

Javelin

1.       Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers)61.15m , 2. Stephen Rice (Sli Cualann) 60.72m, 3. Sean McBride (Lifford Strabane) 58.63m

Weight for Height 56lbs

1.       Sean Breathnach 4.40m, 2. Peter Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 4.20m, 3. John Dwyer (Templemore) 3.80m

Women’s

200m

1.       Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 23.94, 2. Catherine McManus (Dublin City Harriers) 24.23, Leah Moore (Clonliffe Harriers) 24.77

5,000m

1.       Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) 16:07.56, 2. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 16:41.62, 3. Anna Reddin (Crusaders) 16:46.17

5,000m Race Walk

1. Emma Prendiville (Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.) 25:15.57, 2. Veronica Burke  (Ballinasloe & District)    25:38.42, 3. Sinead O’Connor (Celbridge A.C.) 27:16.28

4x100m relay

1.       Ferrybank 47.20, 2. Fingallians 49.24, 3. Naas 50.17

Triple jump

1.       Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.96m, 2. Ausra Jerumbauskyte (Clonliffe Harriers) 12.00m, 3. Laura Saulters (North Down) 11.79m

Javelin

1.       Anita White (DSD) 47.89m, 2. Orlaith O’Brien (Waterford AC) 43.95m, 3. Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) 41.79m

Discus

1.       Claire Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 53.38m, 2. Kayleigh Cronin (Farranfore Maine Valley) 44.76m, 3. Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) 44.45m

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?