NEWS FLASH
  • Host clubs wanted for 2018 Summer Camp Programme

  • Irish Team Selection for Armagh International Road Race 2018

  • Provisional Entry List for the National Indoor Combined Events 2018

  • Fionnuala captains Team Europe to victory in Edinburgh

  • Clonliffe Harriers and DCH top Round 1 of the Indoor League 2018

Irish Life Health Novice & Uneven Age National Cross Country Champs Report

POSTED:

Irish Life Health Novice and Uneven Age National Cross Country Championship

This year’s Irish Life Health National Novice and Juvenile Uneven Ages Cross Country Cross Country Championships took place in the WIT Sports Arena, Waterford today (Sunday 17th December). It showcased Ireland's top young athletes in the final Irish Life Health championship of 2017.

There was plenty to savour and watch at the Novice and Juvenile uneven championships as Nakita Burke (Letterkenny A.C.) had an exciting victory in the women’s novice race, just ahead of Sinead Kevany (Midleton A.C.) and Lauren Dermondy (Castlecomer A.C.) who were second and third respectively.

Jack MacGabhann (Dundrum South Dublin A.C) who crossed the finish line in first place ran an excellent 6000m race with his teammate Paul O’Donnell finishing second and Kevin Moore (Dundrum A.C.) finishing third.   

There was plenty of excitement in the juvenile uneven races as Cait O’Reilly (Annalee) got the day off to a great start by holding off her competitors in a tight finish to take victory in the Girls U11 race while Conor Liston (Mullingar Harriers A.C) went on to win the boys U11 race.

Aoife Brown (Metro St Brigids A.C.) crossed the finish line in first place in the Girls U13 race. Oisin Duffy (City of Derry A.C. Spartans) won the boys U13 with time to spare, winning his race in impressive style.

Aimee Hayde (Newport A.C.) led the field home in the U15 girl’s race, while in the boys U15 Ulster Champion Sean McGinley (Olympian Youth & A.C.) had an excellent individual victory, leading the race from start to finish.

The U17 girls saw another impressive victory with Sarah Healy (Blackrock A.C. Dublin) claiming victory over Holly Brennan (Cilles A.C.) who finished behind in second and Lucy O’Keeffe (Youghal A.C.) in third place. Conall McClean (St. Malachy’s A.C.) impressed in the boy’s side of the U17 age category.

In the U19 women’s race Niamh Carey (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) held off to win the gold. Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) gave an impressive performance who came in ahead of Efern Gidey (Clonliffe Harriers A.C. in second and Donal Farren (Letterkenny A.C.) in third.

Click HERE to view the full results of the day.

RESULTS - TOP 3

Irish Life Health National Novice and Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country Championships, WIT Arena, Carriganore, Co. Waterford

Women

U11 Girls – 1500m

Cait O’Reilly (Annalee A.C.) 2. Saoirse Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers A.C.) 3. Emily Bolton (Metro St. Brigid’s A.C)

U11 Girls Team Results

  1. Crookstown Millview A.C 2. Finn Valley A.C. 3. Metro/St. Brigid’s A.C.

U13 Girls – 2500m

1. Aoife Brown (Metro St. Brigid’s A.C.) 2. Hazel Hughes (Shercock A.C.) 3. Lauren Madine (East Down A.C.)

U13 Girls Team Results

1. East Down A.C. 2. Carraig Na Bhfear A.C. 3. Nadon A.C.

U15 Girls – 3500m

1. Aimee Hayde (Newport A.C.) 2. Hannah Kehoe (Gowran A.C.) 3. Emma Landers (Youghal A.C.)

U15 Girls Team Results

1. Thomastown A.C. 2. Youghal A.C. 3. Dundrum South Dublin A.C.

U17 Girls – 4000m

1. Sarah Healy (Blackrock A.C. (Dublin) 2. Holly Brennan (Cilles A.C.) 3. Lucy O’Keeffe (Youghal A.C.)

U17 Girls Team Results

1. Mullingar Harriers A.C. 2. Ennis Track A.C. 3. North Down A.C.

U19 Girls – 4000m

1. Niamh Carey (Dundrum South Dublin A.C) 2. Shauna Doellken (Kenmare A.C.) 3. Caron Ryan (Craughwell A.C.)

U19 Girls Team Results

1. Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 2. Waterford A.C. 3. Inbhear Dee A.C.

Novice Women – 4000m

1. Nakita Burke (LetterKenny A.C.) 2. Sinead Kevany (Midleton A.C.) 3. Lauren Dermondy (Castlecomer A.C.)

Novice Women Team Results

1. Sportsworld A.C. 2. Leevale A.C. 3. Crusaders A.C.

Men

U11 Boys – 1500m

1. Conor Liston (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) 2. Patrick Kennedy (Carrick-on-Shannon A.C.) 3. Caolan McFadden (Cranford A.C)

U11 Boys Team Results

1. Mullingar A.C. 2. Finn Valley A.C. 3. Boyne A.C.

U13 Boys – 2500m

1. Oisin Duffy (City of Derry A.C. Spartans) 2. Sean Quinn (Templeogue A.C.) 3. Cian Hodgins (Nenagh Olympic A.C.)

U13 Boys Team Results

1. Mullingar Harriers A.C. 2. City of Derry A.C. Spartans 3. Bantry A.C.

U15 Boys – 3500m

1. Sean McGuinley Olympian Youth A.C. 2. Dean Casey (Ennis Track A.C.) 3. Colin Gargan (Shercock A.C.)

U15 Boys Team Results

1. Ennis Track A.C. 2. West Waterford A.C. 3. Ratoath A.C.

U17 Boys – 5000m

1. Conall McClean (St. Malachy’s A.C.) 2. Shane Coffey (Naas A.C.) 3. Shay McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.)

U17 Boys Team Results

1. Kilkenny City Harriers A.C 2. St. Malachy’s A.C. 3. Clonliffe Harriers A.C.

U19 Boys – 6000m

1. Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) 2. Efern Gidey (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 3. Donal Farren (Letterkenny A.C.)

U19 Boys Team Results

1. Clonliffe Harriers A.C 2. Ennis Track A.C. 3. Finn Valley A.C.

Novice Men – 6000m

1. Jack MacGabhann (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 2. Paul O’Donnell (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 3. Kevin Moore (Dundrum A.C.)

Novice Men Team Results

1. Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 2. North Belfast Harriers 3. Leevale A.C. 

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?