NEWS FLASH
  • Matt Lockett appointed as Athletics Ireland’s National Endurance Coordinator

  • Lecky soars to world silver

  • Historic world silver relay run

  • Juvenile championships off to a great start

  • Women’s relay team speed to world final

FILTER BY
SEARCH FOR
Scroll to view all information
Date Event County Distance Online Entry Contact Details Start Time
July 2018
17/07 Cilles AC 5 Mile Meath 5 mile Graham Hyland- 087-6993335 8:00pm
17/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
18/07 carrigtwohill A 5k Cork 5k Dermot Cashman- 0879979075 8:00pm
19/07 Morton Games Track and Field Dublin Noel Guiden- 087-9599888 6:30pm
20/07 Tipperary Town AC 10k Tipperary 10k Breeda Christie- 0876304144 7:00pm
20/07 Menapians 5k Wexford 5k Helen Sinnott- 0876283422 7:30pm
20/07 Ardfield 10k Cork 10k Pat Griffin- 0868055818 7:30pm
20/07 Ballymacarbry 5 Mile Waterford 5 mile Ann Dunford- 086-0619711 7:30pm
20/07 29th Kilgobnet 4 Mile Fr Kelliher Memorial TBC Michael Mangan- 087-6015163 8:00pm
21/07 Blayney Rockets AC 10 mile Monaghan 10mile Alan Clarke- 0868180448 11:00am
21/07 Setanta Games (Juvenile) Track & Field Louth Ciaran Doyle - 0868512039 12:00pm
22/07 Frank Kilrane Cup Offaly 10 Mile Dave Allen- 9:30am
22/07 SSE Dublin Race Series 10k Dublin 10k Carol Kearney- 0872206970 10:35am
23/07 Charleville Half Marathon Cork Half Marathon Brigita Lukste- 10:00am
24/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
26/07 Dunboyne AC Road Race Meath Keith Eglington- 086-8144012 8:00pm
27/07 Carrick on Suir AC Summer Series Race 4 10k Tipperary 10k Mark Connolly- 086-1608165 7:30pm
28/07 Balla 10k Mayo 10k John Timothy- 0879099910 10:00am
28/07 Corran AC 10k Sligo 10k Collette Lavin- 0868515608 2:54pm
28/07 United Striders AC 5mile Stride and 3mile walk Wexford 5mile and 3mile Catherine Ronan- 0877651143 7:00pm
29/07 Letterkenny 15k Donegal 15k John Hughes- 11:30am
29/07 Sean Healy 10mile Tipperary 10mile Owen Fanning- 0868611325 11:00pm
31/07 Regatta Relay Wicklow 3x1mile Noreen O'Reilly- 7:00pm
31/07 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
August 2018
02/08 Marine Club 6 Mile Waterford 6 Mile Ann Dunford- 086-0619711 7:30pm
02/08 Clonmel AC Clogheen 5k Tipperary 5k Niall O Sullivan- 0861660888 8:00pm
03/08 Glenmore AC 5k Louth Irene Brady- 7:00pm
03/08 Birr AC 5k Offaly 5k Andy Masterson- 0879173830 7:00pm
03/08 Milford AC Donegal Hugh Coll- 086-8313730 7:30pm
03/08 St Catherines AC 5k and 1mile Cork 5k and 1mile Frank Hayes- 0876192070 8:00pm
04/08 Run Islandeady 5k 10k Mayo 5K & 10K Robert Reilly- 087-6145439 10:00am
04/08 Kilmihill AC 5k Clare 5k John Dalton- 0863633998 2:00pm
04/08 Streets of Sligo 5k Sligo 5k Anne McHugh- 0872355103 7:00pm
05/08 St Brendans AC Banna 5k and 10k Kerry 5k and 10k Irene Butler- 0868641652 9:30am
05/08 Duleek and District AC Road Race Meath Peter Hearty- 086-3279825 11:30am
06/08 St Cronin’s AC 5k Clare 5k Evelyn Ball- 0876118469 12:00pm
06/08 DLR Bay 10k Dublin 10k and family fun run Frank Slevin- 10:30pm
07/08 Castlelyons Community Council 4mile Cork 4 mile Marie Barry- 0868955430 7:30pm
07/08 Raheny Shamrock 2 Mile Summer Series Dublin 2 mile Pat Hooper- 0868158052 8:00pm
09/08 Lombardstown Commity Council 5 Mile Cork 5mile Jason Thompson- 0838410926 8:15pm
10/08 Galtee Runners 8k Cork 8k Denis Davern- 0868175968 7:30pm
10/08 Fr. Murphy AC Road Race Meath Philip Cogavin- 087-2930058 8:00pm
11/08 East Cork Harbour Marathon Cork Marathon Brendan Crowley- 087-9413505 9:00am
11/08 Streets of Galway 8k Galway 8k Brian Bruton- 0879278337 7:00pm
12/08 Rock n Roll Half Marathon Dublin Half Marathon Online Entry
- 8:30am
12/08 Knocknaree 8 Mile Sligo 8 mile Paul Higgins- 087-7410686 10:30am
12/08 Mizen Rovers GAA Club Rout 2 Crook 5 Mile Cork 5 mile Mary Hayes- 086-3863377 11:00am
12/08 Monaghan Town Runners Monaghan Iain Monaghan- 087-2746491 12:30pm
12/08 Liscarroll AC Open Track and Field Cork Esther Fitzpatrick- 022-48302 1:00pm
14/08 Raheny Shamrocks 2mile summer series Dublin 2 Mile Pat Hooper- 8:00pm
15/08 Castlepollard 5K and u8 - u16 races Westmeath 5K Andy MacEoin- 087-2061081 8:00pm
17/08 Rathkenny AC Road Race Meath Brendan White- 086-0724911 7:30pm
17/08 Liscarroll AC 5k/10k Road Race Cork 5k/10k Esther Fitzpatrick- 087-6888591 7:30pm
19/08 St Cocas AC (10 from 10) 10 Mile Kildare 10 Mile Larry Kelly- 087-2379760 10:00am
19/08 Tralee Harriers 10K Kerry 10K Grace Creedon- 087-9274620 11:00am
25/08 Tullamore Harriers AC Quinlan Cup Half Marathon Offaly Half Marathon Online Entry
Liam Hennessy- 0868384410 11:00am
25/08 Clare River Harriers AC 10K Galway 10K Tom Kilgarriff- 087-6858980 6:00pm
26/08 Boston Scientific Half Marathon Tipperary Half Marathon Niall O'Sullivan- 086-1660888 10:00am
26/08 Ardee & District AC Sports Day T&F Louth Trudi McGuinness- 087-2967835 1:30pm
31/08 Tara AC 3k u16 and 5k Road Race Meath 3k/5k Caroline Giles- 087-9278357 7:30pm
September 2018
01/09 Ardee & District AC 5k (Inc County Master) Louth 5K Trudi McGuinness- 087-2967835 TBC
01/09 Tony Donoghue Memorial 10K Kildare 10K Vincent McCormack- 087-2373574 11:00am
09/09 Ratoath AC 5k Road Race Meath 5k Sinead McGoldrick- 086-8250299 11:00am
16/09 St.Brigids AC 16 mile and 10k Road Race Meath 16 mile and 10k Ann Lynch- 087-1934194 10:00am
22/09 Stephen Carroll/Captain Mark Duffy 4 Mile Louth 4 Mile Fintan Reilly- 0864134482 6:30pm
23/09 Star of the Sea AC XC Meet Meath Brendan Meade- 087-2533113 11:00am
October 2018
13/10 Rosemount Hal Marathon Westmeath Half Marathon Peter Keenan- 087-9080860 10:00am
21/10 Kearney & McBride 5K Louth 5K Irene Brady- 12:00pm
November 2018
December 2018

Sign-up for the Athletics Ireland E-Zine with exclusive interviews, coaching news and offers!

Sign Up

Which of the following best describes you?